Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-06, 04:59 AM   #1
bewildered
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Question 6600gt works fine in 2d but will not work in 3d

im so stressed out. loaded evga 6600gt agp card in my dell 4600i yesterday and runs windows and 2d games perfectly. but everytime i try to play counter-strike source, it dumps physical memory and makes me reboot. any ideas on what could be causing this?
bewildered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-06, 05:09 AM   #2
TierMann
Bite my shiny, metal @ss!
 
TierMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: 6600gt works fine in 2d but will not work in 3d

If you post (zip+attach) the dump maybe someone could check it out and give you an accurate reason as to why it's rebooting on you.
Myself, I don't know which end is up on those files.

A couple ideas though...
1) Power supply. What's the wattage and the rating on the +12v rail?
2) Drivers (both motherboard and video drivers). Make sure you have the latest of both.
3) Heat. But that usually just gives you artifacts and/or causes the card to downclock.

What version of Windows are you running?
__________________
Athlon 64 4400+ X2 (10x250= 2.5ghz) | Foxconn NF4KS8AA-8EKRS (nForce4 SLI) | 2GB OCZ DDR400 @ 416 (3-3-3-8) | eVGA 8800GTS 320mb
Red Diabolic Minotaur Case | PCP&C 610 Silencer | Samsung 19" 997DF + Acer AL1914smd-8 | G15 Keyboard | MX Revolution | 900Gb Storage
Vista Ultimate 32 + Gentoo Linux (Gnome + Beryl)
Athlon XP 3000+ | ECS KM400M2 3.0 | 512mb DDR333 | PNY 5200 Ultra
TV-Tuner | Silver Aspire X-Qpack w/Windows | WinXP MCE 2005 | 200Gb Storage
DVD Collection -- MySpace

Last edited by TierMann; 01-15-06 at 05:46 AM.
TierMann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-06, 04:56 AM   #3
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: 6600gt works fine in 2d but will not work in 3d

Yes really need to know what you are running in your computer,ever time I have a problem where it runs fine in windows and does'nt in 3D apps,it is usally a sign that your power suppy is not giveing it enough power,
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiseat X with two cards: used to work, now segfaulting Artefact2 NVIDIA Linux 10 06-26-12 05:22 PM
295.40 Does not Work Had to downgrade to 295.33 Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 4 05-03-12 02:38 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM
Nvidia agp8x works fine while Ati not!!! Fotis Other Desktop Graphics Cards 43 11-01-02 10:54 AM
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.