Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-06, 07:33 PM   #1
cro_lex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Question 6200 512MB problem

Hi ppl!

I've just bought a XFX NVidia GeForce 6200 512 MB AGP.

It runs ok in Quake 4 and Doom 3, but all other games like Need for Speed Underground 1 and 2, Civilization 4, AOE III and so on, all had the same problem... The shades became solid strips that cut through the screen.

I've run 3dMark 05 and the Games tests all gave this problem, while the CPU test (With the same animations) turned out OK!
When I enable "Force Software Vertex Shaders" the Game test runs slowly, but without problems.

See Attachments

The drivers are the latest Forceware 81.98, the MotherBoard (Soltek SL-KT600-RL) Bios is updated.

Now, my question is... How can I always enable this feature so that the games work ok, and, may this be some incompatibility or defective HW?

Best Regards, Cro.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Force Software vertex Shaders disable2.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	15701  Click image for larger version

Name:	Force Software vertex Shaders disable.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	16.4 KB
ID:	15702  
cro_lex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-06, 07:43 PM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: 6200 512MB problem

Dammit... I replied to your other post but it got deleted

Anyway, try some different older drivers... if that doesnt change anything its probably a bad vertex pipeline on the card. Itl most likely need replaced.

If you have any choice, get a different card too. A 512Mb 6200 is like a scooter with racing tires... the memory does nothing because the card is just too slow to take advantage of it. A 256Mb 6600 or even a 128Mb 6600GT would give you far far better performance.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-06, 08:03 PM   #3
aAv7
 
aAv7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,250
Default Re: 6200 512MB problem

Had a x800 Pro give me the same problem. It's a broken pipeline man. I know that's not what you want to hear but it is. It would happen only in 3dmark 03 and Halo for me. I guess only certain games use that busted pipeline or whatever....but yeah, your gonna have to exchange it. And I agree with the guy above me, no offense, but get something better. The amount of memory doesnt matter. A 6800 gt 256mb would blow that card away and im sure you can find one used off this very board from one of the great users here for $200 or so.
__________________
[SIZE="1"][B]CPU:[/B] AMD64 3200+ Winchester @ 2.2 [B]RAM:[/B] 2GB Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 [B]Motherboard:[/B] Gigabyte K8 Triton nForce4 [B]VideoCard:[/B] eVGA GeForce 7800GTX 512MB [B]Hard Drive:[/B] WD 250GB Sata [B]OS:[/B] Dual boot, Windows XP Home/Windows Professional x64 Edition Retail[B] Audio:[/B] X-Fi Xtreme Music [B]Mouse:[/B] Logitech MX 310 [B]PSU:[/B] 500W Ultra Connect (34A on the 12V+)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="1"][B]Xbox 360:[/B] w/ Intercooler @ 1280x1024 , Dynasty Warriors 5, Fight Night Round 3, Kameo, NBA 2K6, Perfect Dark Zero CE, and PGR 3[SIZE="1"][/SIZE][/SIZE]
aAv7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-06, 08:05 PM   #4
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: 6200 512MB problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
If you have any choice, get a different card too. A 512Mb 6200 is like a scooter with racing tires... the memory does nothing because the card is just too slow to take advantage of it. A 256Mb 6600 or even a 128Mb 6600GT would give you far far better performance.
omg, analogy of the month imo. that was great

oh, i also agree.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-06, 08:50 PM   #5
gstanford
Registered User
 
gstanford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 799
Default Re: 6200 512MB problem

Try FW 79.11 You can get it from www.tweaksrus.com
__________________

Primary rig:
CPU: Intel i7 2600K
Cooler: Cooler MAster Hyper 212+
Motherboard Asrock z68 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb Corsair DDR-3 1333
Video: 2x Galaxy GTX 670 reference 2gb
PhysX: Gainward GTX 460 SE 1gb
Video Capture: Compro E-700 DVB-T PCI-e
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W
Monitor: Samsung 305T 30"
Case: Coolermaster stacker 830
Hard drives: 5x 500gb seagate SATA (non raid)
Burner: Samsung SH-S18L
OS: Vista Ultimate 64 bit and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
MS Sidewinder Joystick
Logitech G25 wheel
Logitech 5.1 speaker system
gstanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-06, 01:47 AM   #6
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6200 512MB problem

If your running on 8xAGP, try lowering it to 4xAGP. I know I had a similar issue with my 6800GT back in the day. Don't worry theres almost no performance loss...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-06, 04:04 AM   #7
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: 6200 512MB problem

why do they even make a 512 MB 6200???
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-06, 04:25 AM   #8
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6200 512MB problem

According to the XFX website they do but its a horrible card. You probably get no benefit to the 512MB onboard since its all running on a 64bit interface. Should have gone 6600 or even an ATI 9x00 series card.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-17-06, 04:41 AM   #9
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: 6200 512MB problem

They make the 6200 512mb card because of profit,haveing the 512mb on it makes it sound a lot better then it really is,because in most cases they use cheaper ram on it then they do with the 256mb version.If you are wanting to play games like Q4 ,D3 and NFSMW at decent frame rates then you should check in to getting a better card,the 6600GT would be a big improvement even though it just has 128mb.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 09:17 AM
Sony SDM-S51 monitor and GeForce4 problem hassasin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 4 10-12-02 04:10 PM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 03:14 PM
Win XP problem with regards to CD ROM MUYA Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 4 08-03-02 09:51 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.