Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-06, 08:13 AM   #1
holr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Nvidia 6400, how do i enable turbocache?

Hi there!
I had a bugger of a time trying to get linux to install on my s570p sony vaio, fedora was the only OS that would install successfully. Anyway thats by the by.

I have an nvidia 6400 graphics card, pcie, with turbocache. The card itself has 32mb onboard, and tops up the rest from ram. I have 2 1x1gb sticks of ram (2gb total) memory in it, and under windows i have a "256mb" card (its "128mb" if you have 512ram or less btw).

I have successfully installed the latest nvidia drivers and can play a few games, however both "nvclock" and the "nvidia display settings" are reporting 32mb. So ok, they may only be reporting the real ram owned by the card, not the turbocache.

However, I have tried the quake 4 demo and it runs ever so poorly against its windows cousin. I used to have an ati notebook (t41p ibm) and quake 4 actually ran smoother under linux, hence my suprise.

I checked nvclock and by default it underclocks my card to 12mhz (yes, 12) so i force a change with "nvclock -f -n 450". However, this still doesnt increase performance that much.

I understand that my graphics card isnt going to run quake 4 full spec, but its on 640x480 with all fancy options off. It whizzes along in windows xp, but in fedora (as it stands) its on a zimmer frame!

So is there an option I can set in the xorg.conf or something that I can set the amount of "turbocache" memory to? I hope so, half the reason for buying this notebook was specifically for the nvidia card!

thanks for any help you can offer!
holr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-06, 10:22 AM   #2
holr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Nvidia 6400, how do i enable turbocache?

any ideas folks? can anyone else with a turbocache confirm?
holr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-06, 11:15 AM   #3
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Nvidia 6400, how do i enable turbocache?

Nvclock 0.8b doesn't properly support all overclocking methods support by nv4x cards. The cvs version can detect the clocks properly but can't properly overclock away from 'bad' clocks (ones that appear as 12MHz in 0.8b)

Turbocache is enabled by default I think on the card, you don't need any driver for it. Both nvclock and nvidia-settings detect the amount of 'real' video memory.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-06, 11:48 AM   #4
holr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Nvidia 6400, how do i enable turbocache?

hey thanks for the reply. I think i just have to go back and tweak the settings in linux again, just to make sure i wasnt underclocking anything i shouldnt have when playing quake 4!

If i hear anything else I will post here, im waiting for an answer from nvidia.
holr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-06, 04:05 AM   #5
holr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Nvidia 6400, how do i enable turbocache?

hmm, i think i was a silly boy and left the powersave daemon running, hence why q4 would have run slow. I was playing about with it again last night and it seemed to be fine. oops!
holr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help Installing NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q in Linux RHEL5 Ferianto85 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-18-12 09:35 PM
Rumor regarding lack of 680 availability ViN86 Rumor Mill 6 05-09-12 05:48 PM
rh7.3 and nvidia vcrispo NVIDIA Linux 11 07-31-02 09:57 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.