Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-03, 07:29 PM   #1
lonerider
gameing nut
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sapphire.CentralQld.Australia
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to lonerider
Default mohaa spearhead

this game wont run at all.ive just reformatted and installed xp pro.will a det install fix the following prob?
can i install the det driver over the standard xp pro graphics driver or do i need to remove it 1st ?

or does anyone know how to fix this ?

prob log:

--- Common Initialization ---
Medal of Honor Spearhead 2.0 win-x86 Oct 24 2002
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA/mainta
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\mainta\pak2.pk3 (767 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\mainta\pak1.pk3 (6969 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA/main
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\pak6.pk3 (104 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak5.pk3 (259 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak4.pk3 (593 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak3.pk3 (669 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak2.pk3 (4722 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak1.pk3 (772 files)
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak0.pk3 (11175 files)

----------------------
26030 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing buildver.cfg
execing menu.cfg
execing newconfig.cfg
execing localize.cfg
Config: unnamedsoldier.cfg
couldn't exec configs/unnamedsoldier.cfg
couldn't exec localized.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
Unknown command "fov"
couldn't exec custom.cfg
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
------- Input Initialization Complete ------- 72
You are now setup for medium mode.
----- Client Initialization -----
Called FadeSound with: 0.000000
----- Initializing Renderer ----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 32, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem



HELP PLEASE !!
lonerider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-03, 09:26 PM   #2
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

That happened to me once, but then I rebooted and it worked fine...

But you can just install the dets over the XP drivers, no problem. Try a bunch.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-03, 01:18 AM   #3
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default

I would say just update your videocard drivers, you should always check for driver updates for everything in your pc every now and again, sure XP drivers will get you going, but its always best to keep upto date.
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOHAA always loads on my primary display..... Morpheus NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 10-19-02 08:57 AM
Quick MOHAA question eL_PuSHeR Gaming Central 2 08-15-02 05:00 AM
MOHAA expansion pack zippermcfrag Gaming Central 1 08-14-02 12:01 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.