Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-05, 02:45 PM   #1
therapture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 226
Default Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

OK, many have seen the "fix" for certain games such as Far Cry, HL2, etc., where you have to force affinity to a single cpu core to make the game run right. I too had to do this for Far Cry. Well, Microsoft to the rescue. I am not running Cool-n-Quiet, but I did load the AMD cpu driver (just in case) and got the hot fix emailed to me from MS. Problem is GONE, utterly....no more using Win2k launcher to set affinity....just start like normal...see in the attached link to a screen cap I took while playing Far Cry, alt tabbing out and grabbing a screen cap. Both cpu's are being utilized and the workload is being spread across them fairly evenly. The game actually seems smoother even (no benches, yet).

http://img64.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hotfixed3ll.jpg

the issue is documented here: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=896256
__________________
- Westinghouse LVM-37WSE 37", Core2 Duo E6750 @3200mhz, Gigabyte GA-965-DS3 rev 3.3, Tt Big Typhoon, 8gb G-Skill DDR-2 1000, BFG GTX260-OC, 630gb total SATA, Sony DVD-RW SATA, Thermaltake Tsunami, Logitech G11 and MX518, Vista64 Ultimate
therapture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-05, 03:18 PM   #2
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

Quote:
Originally Posted by therapture
OK, many have seen the "fix" for certain games such as Far Cry, HL2, etc., where you have to force affinity to a single cpu core to make the game run right. I too had to do this for Far Cry. Well, Microsoft to the rescue. I am not running Cool-n-Quiet, but I did load the AMD cpu driver (just in case) and got the hot fix emailed to me from MS. Problem is GONE, utterly....no more using Win2k launcher to set affinity....just start like normal...see in the attached link to a screen cap I took while playing Far Cry, alt tabbing out and grabbing a screen cap. Both cpu's are being utilized and the workload is being spread across them fairly evenly. The game actually seems smoother even (no benches, yet).

http://img64.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hotfixed3ll.jpg

the issue is documented here: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=896256
Hmm, I thought the affinity issue would be consistent among the various systems but that doesn't seem to be the case. The two games you listed as examples (Far Cry, HL2) of where you had to use the affinity option, work fine for me without it. I wonder why that is? I guess I thought it was more of a game issue (i.e. the game not knowing how to deal with it) than a system/OS issue.

Anyway, thanks for the info. I'll give it a shot. It'll be great if it eliminates the need for the affinity utilities.

How big is the hotfix? Any chance you can e-mail it?
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-05, 03:25 PM   #3
top3koms
Registered User
 
top3koms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mid-Atlantic Region
Posts: 283
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

I also have not had any stuttering problems with either Farcry or HL2 OWA so I think I will just wait until Microsoft makes this official
__________________
Asus Rampage III Extreme/Intel Core i7 960/Corsair H70
Corsair Dominator Gt DDR3 1600 (7,7,7,20)
EVGA GTX 580 SLI/ Soundblaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Intel X25-M 80Gb SSD - WD Black 500Gb /LG DVD-RW
Silverstone DA1000 / Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Coolermaster Stacker 830 / Alienware AW2310
NVIDIA 3D Vision
top3koms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-05, 04:18 PM   #4
TierMann
Bite my shiny, metal @ss!
 
TierMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

I never had that problem here either with XP 32-bit or 64-bit after installing the AMD drivers. Did you just install them before you put the MS hotfix in?
__________________
Athlon 64 4400+ X2 (10x250= 2.5ghz) | Foxconn NF4KS8AA-8EKRS (nForce4 SLI) | 2GB OCZ DDR400 @ 416 (3-3-3-8) | eVGA 8800GTS 320mb
Red Diabolic Minotaur Case | PCP&C 610 Silencer | Samsung 19" 997DF + Acer AL1914smd-8 | G15 Keyboard | MX Revolution | 900Gb Storage
Vista Ultimate 32 + Gentoo Linux (Gnome + Beryl)
Athlon XP 3000+ | ECS KM400M2 3.0 | 512mb DDR333 | PNY 5200 Ultra
TV-Tuner | Silver Aspire X-Qpack w/Windows | WinXP MCE 2005 | 200Gb Storage
DVD Collection -- MySpace
TierMann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-05, 05:59 PM   #5
FraGTastiK
'
 
FraGTastiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 612
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

are you allowed to give it away to other people rapture?how big is it?
__________________
Dual33ty

AMD X2 4400+@2750 MHz 24/7 ][ ASUS A8N32-SLI DELUXE 0903 ][ 2x1GB PC4000 CRUCIAL BALLISTIX 1T-1:1 ][ 2 XFX 7900GTX 512MB SLI 690/1750
PIONEERDVD-RW DVR-108 ][ MSI CD-RW CR52P AUDIGY2ZS ][ CREATIVE INSPIRE T7700
2xMAXTOR SATA160GB (RAID 0) ][ 2x MAXTOR IDE80GB ][ AOPENH700C
FraGTastiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-05, 06:14 PM   #6
skypx
Dual Xeon
 
skypx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 315
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

Quote:
Originally Posted by therapture
OK, many have seen the "fix" for certain games such as Far Cry, HL2, etc., where you have to force affinity to a single cpu core to make the game run right. I too had to do this for Far Cry. Well, Microsoft to the rescue. I am not running Cool-n-Quiet, but I did load the AMD cpu driver (just in case) and got the hot fix emailed to me from MS. Problem is GONE, utterly....no more using Win2k launcher to set affinity....just start like normal...see in the attached link to a screen cap I took while playing Far Cry, alt tabbing out and grabbing a screen cap. Both cpu's are being utilized and the workload is being spread across them fairly evenly. The game actually seems smoother even (no benches, yet).

http://img64.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hotfixed3ll.jpg

the issue is documented here: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=896256
Can you share the fix with us?
__________________
Evga E760|Intel Core i7 980X|Mushkin Enhanced Redline 6GB|Vertex 2 200GB|Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB x3|EVGA GTX 480 x2 SC+|LG BH08LS20|Sony BWU 300S|Pioneer DVR-215L|Logitech G9|Dell 3008WFP|Corsair Obsidian 800D|Corsair AX1200

M6500 Covet|i7-920XM|8GB PC1600|Vertex 2 200GB|Kingston SSDNow V+ 512GB|FX3800|RGBLED|Intel 5300|Windows 7 64bit
skypx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-05, 11:19 PM   #7
therapture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 226
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

There is a link for it, cracked, but if you need it...PM me....I will send the .exe unpacked, no password needed....
__________________
- Westinghouse LVM-37WSE 37", Core2 Duo E6750 @3200mhz, Gigabyte GA-965-DS3 rev 3.3, Tt Big Typhoon, 8gb G-Skill DDR-2 1000, BFG GTX260-OC, 630gb total SATA, Sony DVD-RW SATA, Thermaltake Tsunami, Logitech G11 and MX518, Vista64 Ultimate
therapture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 01:44 PM   #8
bigjohns97
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 175
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

It fixed the only game i had to set affinty on - madden.

Tiger still crashes
__________________
Wolfdale 8400 @ 3.50ghz 500x7
Asus rampage formula + evga 8800gtx
4 gig 2x2g gskill 1066 5-5-5-15
x-fi platinum 2x 74 gig raptor RAID-0 plex sata burner
Vista ultimate x64 w/sp1
bigjohns97 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-09-05, 09:36 PM   #9
Pagusas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

where is this link at? or could you at least tell us what to google for?
Pagusas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-05, 11:19 PM   #10
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

I found a link for it here:

http://www.amdzone.com/modules.php?o...rder=0&thold=0

Look in the comments after the article. I'm not sure if I'm going to try it though.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-05, 03:06 AM   #11
pingu2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 229
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

it works!

woohoo!
pingu2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-05, 04:37 AM   #12
top3koms
Registered User
 
top3koms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mid-Atlantic Region
Posts: 283
Default Re: Stutter from dual cores? Fix inside...

Did those of you who applied the patch also make the appropriate registry changes ? And those who had stuttering before had you ever installed the cool and quiet software? I am wondering because I have not encountered any stuttering.
__________________
Asus Rampage III Extreme/Intel Core i7 960/Corsair H70
Corsair Dominator Gt DDR3 1600 (7,7,7,20)
EVGA GTX 580 SLI/ Soundblaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Intel X25-M 80Gb SSD - WD Black 500Gb /LG DVD-RW
Silverstone DA1000 / Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Coolermaster Stacker 830 / Alienware AW2310
NVIDIA 3D Vision
top3koms is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.