Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-06, 11:00 PM   #1
BSD
Registered User
 
BSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 81
Default Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

How do you change the resolution and refresh rates in the main console (no X windows). It is using vesa frame buffer when I boot, should I be using an nvidia frame buffer (I have the nvidia drivers installed, and use the nvidia driver in X). Thanks for your help.
BSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-06, 03:27 AM   #2
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default Re: Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

I can't remember exactly and the web isn't being helpful. Try this in a kernel command line.

Code:
vga=0x317@85
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-06, 05:49 PM   #3
BSD
Registered User
 
BSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

I think I already have 1024x768. I'm looking to get 1600x1200@100hz in the console. I use the newest nvidia drivers in xorg, should I also be using an nvidia framebuffer for the console (instead of the vesafb)? How would I do this? Thanks.
BSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-06, 11:02 PM   #4
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default Re: Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

The linux kernel documentation shows resolutions going up to only 1280x1024
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-06, 11:10 PM   #5
BSD
Registered User
 
BSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

For which framebuffer? vesa?
BSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-06, 11:36 PM   #6
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default Re: Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

Yes, that's for the vesa fb. I suspect we can't use nvidia drivers for the console fb, the mode is set at boot and that's where it stays.
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-06, 11:50 PM   #7
BSD
Registered User
 
BSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by whig
Yes, that's for the vesa fb. I suspect we can't use nvidia drivers for the console fb, the mode is set at boot and that's where it stays.
Thats why I was asking about the nvidia frame buffer.
BSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-06, 06:12 AM   #8
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

I'm using SuSe 9.2, so I'm not certain if your distro has it, but see if you have something called "Resapplet". I had to install it from the DVD, after the OS was installed. I have not used it yet, so I can't tell you if it will work, but here is what YaST says about it:

Quote:
Resapplet is a simple utility that sits in the system notification area and allows user switching of their resolution and refresh rate. It uses the xrandr extensions to switch the resolution on-the-fly and userE resolution preferences to save the resolution. It works in both GNOME and KDE, as it uses the system notification area.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-08-06, 06:45 AM   #9
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Changing resolution and frequency outside of X?

I just realized that I had misread your question, so disregard all that I said.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to get other display resolution jcdole NVIDIA Linux 0 05-11-12 05:25 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.