Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-06, 02:14 PM   #1
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Why does Macromedia Flash keep wanting to reinstalled?

It seems like everytime I go to a website that has some sort of flash content on it. The Macromedia flash wants to be installed again. I don't understand why? I go with the motion and install it when prompted.
What's the best route to go about fixing this problem?

Last edited by Digital_Trans; 02-12-06 at 05:49 PM.
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-06, 06:05 PM   #2
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Why does ActiveX Macromedia Falsh keep wanting to be installed?

Which browser do you use?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-06, 07:35 PM   #3
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Why does ActiveX Macromedia Falsh keep wanting to be installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seeker
Which browser do you use?

Microsoft Internet Explorer v6.0
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-06, 08:07 PM   #4
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Why does ActiveX Macromedia Falsh keep wanting to be installed?

That's half of the problem. Have you considered using either FireFox or Opera? No, I have seen that problem before, and it has to do with the plugin getting installed properly. If you have a browser that works properly, you can simply copy/paste it from one plugins folder to another. Also, if you do a direct download of Macromedia, instead of letting it go automatically, you can simply extract the file from the zip and paste it into the plugin folder.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-06, 09:04 PM   #5
a12ctic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Why does ActiveX Macromedia Falsh keep wanting to be installed?

use firefox, internet explorer only makes your computer vonerable to attack and is not very stable...
__________________
AMD X2 5050 AMD Radeon HD 4830 AMD 780G 4GB OCZ DDR2 Antec 300 Fedora 11
a12ctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-06, 02:56 AM   #6
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Why does ActiveX Macromedia Falsh keep wanting to be installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seeker
That's half of the problem. Have you considered using either FireFox or Opera? No, I have seen that problem before, and it has to do with the plugin getting installed properly. If you have a browser that works properly, you can simply copy/paste it from one plugins folder to another. Also, if you do a direct download of Macromedia, instead of letting it go automatically, you can simply extract the file from the zip and paste it into the plugin folder.
I'll stick with the my internet explorer. Would you please give me some directions on installing the plug-in into the correct folder? Thank you!
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-06, 02:58 AM   #7
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Why does ActiveX Macromedia Falsh keep wanting to be installed?

Here's an example of what I'm talking about.

Last edited by Digital_Trans; 11-15-08 at 02:47 AM.
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-06, 03:18 AM   #8
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Why does ActiveX Macromedia Falsh keep wanting to be installed?

I can't give you the exact path, because I have a defective installation of XP, at the moment, and don't even have Windows Explorer to check this. However, going on memory, I believe that it would be something like this: Drive ?>Program Files>Internet Explorer>Plugins. I'm not at all certain of the location of the plugins folder in the IE directory, but it shouldn't be difficult to find, because it should be labeled "Plugins".

Obviously, you can stick with IE if you wish, but you are cheating yourself, because the options that I mentioned are much superior.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.