Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-03, 01:52 AM   #1
tvilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 2
Arrow Dell 8200 at 1600x1200?

I recently purchased a Dell 8200 and put Linux (RedHat 7.2) on it. (specifically 7.2 for development reasons).

I have gotten the NVidia driver up and running just beautifully and I couldn't be happier except for one small thing:

When I run it at 1600x1200, the X display doesn't fit on the entire screen. It's not "virtual," either. That is -- if you move the cursor off screen, the display does not scroll over to follow it.

Works fine at 1400x1050.

I'll leave it at 1400x1050 if I have to, but my reading of postings in here suggests to me I should be able to run at full resolution.

Thoughts? :c)
tvilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-03, 03:56 PM   #2
dorkface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to dorkface
Default

actually i'm experiencing that very same problem... i don't have the 1450 in my xf86config so it just defaults down to 1024. hopefully someone who has resolved this issue will reply, i'm gonna keep searching and i'll post if i figure it out
dorkface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-03, 06:22 PM   #3
tvilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 2
Unhappy 1600x1200

Might actually be the amount of RAM in my video card. I thought it was 64. It's actually 32.

In Winblowz, it also does not come up (or allow) 1600x1200.
tvilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-03, 06:26 PM   #4
dorkface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to dorkface
Default

actually i've got 64mb in my video card... and in windows it does allow 1600x1200 (1900x1400 when i have a monitor plugged in). i can do 1600x1200 when the machine is docked (in linux) as well though... hrm...
dorkface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-03, 06:39 AM   #5
Xevious
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 291
Default

can you post a copy of your XF86Config file?
Xevious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-03, 09:27 PM   #6
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

... and a copy of /var/log/XFree86.0.log...

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-03, 02:38 PM   #7
kmcfadd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
Unhappy

I also can't get my 8200 into the higher rez's.....If there is anyone out there that is able to post their XF86Config file that would be very helpful.........
Thanks,
Ken
kmcfadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-03, 09:18 AM   #8
petrh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Czech Rep.
Posts: 6
Default option in cfg to disable bandwith check

I had similar problem on Dell Latitude C840. New nvidia driver 4191 logged message that bandwith is too small fo r16x12 . It worked on GF2MX ok though. So I had to put following in the XF86Config:

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce 4 Go 440"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "NvAgp" "1"
Option "DigitalVibrance" "1"
Option "NoBandWidthTest" "1"
Option "renderAccel" "1"
# Option "IgnoreEDID" "1"
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x960" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubsection

Hope it helps!

Petr
petrh is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-21-03, 11:06 AM   #9
kmcfadd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
Smile

Thanks a bunch for the info, most of the lines you had, I had, but there were a few I didn't have.......Not sure though, but do I still need the section for the display???? If so, would you know the values I need to put in for those lines???? ie rez of the LCD....

Thanks again,
Ken
kmcfadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupted display - 302.17 - Dell Precision T3500 (G98 [Quadro NVS 295]) gbailey NVIDIA Linux 1 06-27-12 11:24 AM
Corrupted display - 302.11 - Dell Precision T3500 (G98 [Quadro NVS 295]) gbailey NVIDIA Linux 0 06-15-12 05:38 PM
Anybody in here have a DELL computer? Fook Me General Hardware 53 10-06-05 11:42 PM
Red Hat Linux and Dell Inspiron 8200 haridamineni NVIDIA Linux 3 08-27-02 01:37 PM
How do I configure TwinView on Dell Inspiron rutgerclaes NVIDIA Linux 6 08-01-02 04:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.