Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-06, 09:40 PM   #1
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Default X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

I currently have a 3500 newcastle proc running on my A8V deluxe with 4 sticks of ram. the ram is currently running at about 333mhz. I am, finally after all my hesitation, about to pull the trigger on an X2 3800 proc this evening and wanted to know if my ram would run at 400mhz (at 2t of course) again with the new processor, or is the speed of the ram being held back by my motherboard?
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-06, 09:47 PM   #2
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

No, it's being held back by the faulty memory controller that every A64 had until, I believe, the San Diego revision came out. San Diego and Venice are both fixed so that 4 DIMMs will run at DDR400 at 2T (or 1T if all the RAM is single-sided).

The same memory controller fix is present in both the Toledo and Manchester cores for the X2s.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-06, 09:49 PM   #3
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

thanks for the quick reply superklye! And a shopping I will go.
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-06, 09:53 PM   #4
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

No problemo! Enjoy.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-06, 02:15 AM   #5
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

X2 3800 is an awesome buy i might add
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-06, 05:55 AM   #6
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,859
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

If you have all 4 dims full even with a A64 3800+X2 it will still default to 333mhz.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-06, 09:19 AM   #7
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

Quote:
Originally Posted by john19055
If you have all 4 dims full even with a A64 3800+X2 it will still default to 333mhz.
So they got rid of the fixed memory controller on the Venice and San Diego, huh?
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-06, 09:27 AM   #8
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

I also just found this at Anand:

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...oc.aspx?i=2497
Quote:
Meanwhile, AMD quietly introduced a handful of new memory dividers in the latest revisions of their Athlon 64 and Athlon 64 X2 processors. These new memory dividers allow for memory clock speeds above DDR400 to be enabled without overclocking the Hyper Transport bus. The beauty of these new memory dividers is that owners of faster-than-DDR400 memory can take advantage of the extra bandwidth offered by their modules, without overclocking their CPUs or the rest of their system.
And finally this:

http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardwar...le.php/3524426
Quote:
...two cores, and memory bandwidth remains equivalent to current a single core Athlon 64 processor. The Athlon 64 X2 processors also receive all of the benefits of the 90nm Venice/San Diego revisions, including SSE3, the use of mismatched DIMMs on a memory channel, using all four DIMM sockets at DDR400 speeds, and improved memory mapping and lower latencies.
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-08-06, 09:45 AM   #9
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

Quote:
Originally Posted by john19055
If you have all 4 dims full even with a A64 3800+X2 it will still default to 333mhz.
no it wont, both my A64 rigs (venice cores) have been fine @ DDR400 2T.

fortunatly I have 2x1Gb now so I stopped worrying about it.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-06, 03:33 PM   #10
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

Its on order! thanks for the help and the info.
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-06, 08:20 PM   #11
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superfly
no it wont, both my A64 rigs (venice cores) have been fine @ DDR400 2T.

fortunatly I have 2x1Gb now so I stopped worrying about it.

Finally received the x2 proc in the mail ,installed it and Im impressed. its pretty snappy. sadly the ram defaults to 333mhz. I read something about the a8v needing single sided ram to run at 400mhz with all four banks filled and I guess I have double sided. the proc is running a lil warm so I might reinstall it on sunday and add a lil more as5 since I wont be using the pc till then, but as of right now Im very happy.
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-06, 08:43 PM   #12
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Default Re: X2 3800 and 4 Dimms

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86
X2 3800 is an awesome buy i might add

what temps are is your 3800 running at? I think mine is running a lil hotter than usual. Then again I just installed it today and the as5 hasnt cured yet... Im paranoid.
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.