Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-06, 02:06 PM   #1
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question How much ram?

I am building a computer (with operating system windows XP) and I am wondering how much ram to install. I was originally going to go for the full 4 gigz which my motherboard supports but a friend told me that Xp can't support 4 gigz? So should i go for just 2 (which he says it can support) or what? If possible i am going to go for 4 gigz.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 02:21 PM   #2
nV`andrew
Akrynym
 
nV`andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 2,351
Send a message via AIM to nV`andrew Send a message via MSN to nV`andrew Send a message via Skype™ to nV`andrew
Default Re: How much ram?

it can only support 3 with 64 bit processors i think? he is right about it not using the full 4 gigs in your case. Unless you are running servers, it would be a waste. Get 2x1GB that is ultra low-latency and tight timings in which you could also run 1T rate.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P || Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 w/ Zalman CNPS9500 HSF || Kingston HyperX SLi Certified [4x1GB] DDR2-1066 ||
eVGA GeForce GTX460 SuperClocked Edition || 2x Seagate 120GB[240GB] Barracuda SATA || 1x Seagate 1000GB Storage
OCZ GameXStream 700W || X-Fi XtremeMusic || Sennheiser HD555's || Antec 900 || Logitech MX518 || Saitek Eclipse II Samsung 24" HDTV/LCD 1920x1200 ||
nV`andrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 06:12 PM   #3
SH0DAN
SGIRealityEngine
 
SH0DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Citadel Station
Posts: 1,676
Send a message via ICQ to SH0DAN
Default Re: How much ram?

2 is perfect for gaming,1 is not enough for newer games.
__________________
When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves, in the course of time, a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that glorifies it. -Fred Bastiat-

The last official act of a corrupt government is to loot the nation.

When buying and selling are controlled by legislation, the first things to be bought and sold are legislators.
P. J. O'Rourke

------------------
Q6600 g0 @3.20Ghz 1.30 VOLTS||Tr ULTIMA 90I + ||2X1Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC6400 4-3-3-7@ 400 x 8
BFG 260gtx MAXCORE55 @ 690/1420/2377 ||Asus P5K-Deluxe WiFi AP||Corsair HX520||Nec 2470WNX-BK + LG 1751S|
Lian Li PC-65B + II||Western Digital 150GB RaptorX|| Samsung 750Gb HD x3|| WD 2500KS ||Samsung 183s||SB Audigy 2 ZS||Audio Technica ESW9's +red RSA Predator|G11+MX518
SH0DAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 11:11 PM   #4
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How much ram?

ok, so 2 is good for gaming? Any tips on what kind of ram, as far as brands, I've heard pros and cons about a few brands but what do you guys say? Are there certain brands to stay away from?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 11:27 PM   #5
a12ctic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: How much ram?

Crossair and OCZ are the best right now
__________________
AMD X2 5050 AMD Radeon HD 4830 AMD 780G 4GB OCZ DDR2 Antec 300 Fedora 11
a12ctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-06, 01:29 AM   #6
KoRnfR3ak
Registered User
 
KoRnfR3ak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Mozambique
Posts: 165
Send a message via MSN to KoRnfR3ak
Default Re: How much ram?

Are u building an Amd Athlon64 or Intel P4 system ? Or other ?
__________________
Intel Core i7-920 CPU + Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme|2x EVGA Geforce GTX480 in SLI|ASRock X58 Extreme3 SLI Motherboard|3x2GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHz|CoolerMaster RealPower Modular 1000W|CoolerMaster Stacker 830 Case|Supermicro PCI-X -> 8x SATAII Controller Card|12x 2TB internal hard drives|3x CoolerMaster 4-in-3 hard drives Cages|Acer GD235HZbid 23.6" 1920x1080p 120Hz LCD Monitor|NVIDIA 3D Vision Glasses Kit|Sennheiser HD280 ProHeadphones|ButtKicker Gamer|Logitech G5 Mouse|SteelPad 5L Mouse Pad|Logitech G15 Keyboard|Windows 7 Ultimate x64|ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 Slim Sound Card sends 1080p video + bitstreamed 7.1 24-bit 192KHz lossless audio via HDMI from PC to Yamaha RX-V1900 AV Receiver, which powers Surround Speakers 4x KEF iQ30|Front 2x KEF iQ90 + Center KEF iQ60c Speakers powered by Emotiva XPA-3 Amp|ButtKicker BKA300 Wireless Home Theater Kit|Logitech diNovo Edge Keyboard|Playseat Evolution Gaming Seat + Gearshift Holder|Logitech G25 Racing Wheel|110" Screen Goo Digital Grey Lite DIY screen|Epson 1080UB Projector 1920x1080p 60Hz|PS3 Slim 250GB
KoRnfR3ak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-06, 09:44 AM   #7
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Re: How much ram?

Here are the specs for my system I am building:


AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+

Asus A8N-SLI NVIDIA Socket 939 ATX Motherboard

Corsair Value Select 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
Corsair Value Select 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory

Seagate / 300GB / 7200 / 16MB / ATA-100 / Retail / Hard Drive

XFX GeForce 7800 GT / 256MB GDDR3 / PCI Express / SLI / Dual DVI / VIVO / Overclocked 450MHz / Video Card
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-06, 10:40 AM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: How much ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoRnfR3ak
Are u building an Amd Athlon64 or Intel P4 system ? Or other ?
There are others?
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-06, 11:26 AM   #9
Mr_LoL
Bush's Doppleganger
 
Mr_LoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangor North Wales UK
Posts: 5,204
Default Re: How much ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearclaw
Here are the specs for my system I am building:


AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+

Asus A8N-SLI NVIDIA Socket 939 ATX Motherboard

Corsair Value Select 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
Corsair Value Select 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory

Seagate / 300GB / 7200 / 16MB / ATA-100 / Retail / Hard Drive

XFX GeForce 7800 GT / 256MB GDDR3 / PCI Express / SLI / Dual DVI / VIVO / Overclocked 450MHz / Video Card
try and get a 7900gt if you can.
__________________
Core i5 2500K@ 4.5, KFA2 GTX 570, Gigabyte Z68, 8GB Corsair XMS 1600MHZ, Antec Truepower New 650w, Coolermaster Storm Sniper, 1TB Samsung F1, Yamakasi Catleap 27", Samsung 245B, Asus Xonar DG...blah blah blah
Mr_LoL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-06, 11:46 AM   #10
tieros
Registered User
 
tieros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 374
Default Re: How much ram?

2GB is plenty for 99% of people, but 4GB makes a big difference for graphics editing workstations.

By default, 32 bit XP allocates 2GB for user processes, and 2GB for kernel processes. In that mode, installing 4GB of RAM won't do much for most people.

However, you can add the /3GB switch to the boot.ini file, and XP will only use 1GB for the kernel, and 3GB for normal processes.

For 64 bit processors (running 64 bit OSes), all these limitations go away and you can put in as much RAM as your motherboard can support (or your wallet can afford ).
__________________
Athlon64 x2 3800@2400MHz eVGA 8800GTS 640MB eVGA NF44 SLI mATX mobo
OCZ 2GB DDR400 Gold XTC RAM Dual Samsung Spinpoint 250GB Sata HDDs in RAID 0
Aspire X-QPACK case w/Enermax EG425P-VE PSU Liteon Dual Layer DVD Burner Dual Dell FP 2001 20" LCD
tieros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-06, 12:08 PM   #11
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default Re: How much ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tieros
2GB is plenty for 99% of people, but 4GB makes a big difference for graphics editing workstations.

By default, 32 bit XP allocates 2GB for user processes, and 2GB for kernel processes. In that mode, installing 4GB of RAM won't do much for most people.

However, you can add the /3GB switch to the boot.ini file, and XP will only use 1GB for the kernel, and 3GB for normal processes.
That would leave less than half of a gigabyte available to the kernel then. Remember that with 4GB of ram in a 32-bit environment, you can't use the entire fourth gigabyte because other hardware in the system is already using up that address space. Not much point in going higher than 3GB when running a 32-bit OS.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-06, 05:15 PM   #12
a12ctic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: How much ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
There are others?
via processors, ppc, sparc, yes there are just not quite as popular
__________________
AMD X2 5050 AMD Radeon HD 4830 AMD 780G 4GB OCZ DDR2 Antec 300 Fedora 11
a12ctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex: ASUS Mars III Dual GTX 680 Card Comes With 8GB RAM News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 01:40 PM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 06:49 AM
Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable muelo1000 Microsoft Windows 7 29 05-01-12 10:08 AM
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 11:41 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.