Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-06, 05:29 AM   #1
DarkMessengerIX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default A Memory problem

When i built my computer over a year ago, i went with 2 sticks of 512 corsair pc 3200 (400 MHz) memory. This past christmas, i decided to get another 2 sticks of 512 memory. i consulted my newegg order history, and got 2 of the EXACT SAME sticks (for dual-channel preserving purposes). However, now my memory is running at 300 instead of 400, and the only way to change it is to force override it--and whenever i do that, my computer doesn't turn on... i have to reset my bios by taking out the jumper in order for it to work again. Any ideas? help would be hugely appreciated.
__________________
Intel P4 @ 3.4
PNY GeForce 6800 Ultra
80 gig Maxtor SATA
1 gig pc3200 corsair
DarkMessengerIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-06, 01:57 PM   #2
DarkMessengerIX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: A Memory problem

bump please
__________________
Intel P4 @ 3.4
PNY GeForce 6800 Ultra
80 gig Maxtor SATA
1 gig pc3200 corsair
DarkMessengerIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-06, 08:29 PM   #3
DarkMessengerIX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: A Memory problem

bump X2
__________________
Intel P4 @ 3.4
PNY GeForce 6800 Ultra
80 gig Maxtor SATA
1 gig pc3200 corsair
DarkMessengerIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 12:13 AM   #4
nvnunkb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default I'll try and help ...

... since no one else is responding:
I just added 2 512's of DDR3200 to my system that was running DDR3200 at 400. Now it runs at 300. I was pissed, but further research showed that there's no "real-world" noticeable difference running at 300 instead of 400. I *think* I read that any time you use 4 sticks, the timing slows down (but as I said, I don't know what the sh!t I'm talking about!).
Good luck!
nvnunkb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 12:31 AM   #5
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: A Memory problem

Hmmm.. I'll try to help you. what are your ram timings at? I added 1 more gig (2 512 sticks) so now i have 2 gig. When I put th extra ram in, the computer beeped with a ram error. So I changed the settings in the bios to 2t. Now my ram runs fine at 400. Check your bios for ram timings.
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-06, 08:28 AM   #6
DarkMessengerIX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: A Memory problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rum Cooler
Hmmm.. I'll try to help you. what are your ram timings at? I added 1 more gig (2 512 sticks) so now i have 2 gig. When I put th extra ram in, the computer beeped with a ram error. So I changed the settings in the bios to 2t. Now my ram runs fine at 400. Check your bios for ram timings.
what exactly do you mean by ram timings? and 2t? i just went into my bios and what it showed was as follows:

SDRAM tCL: 2.5
SDRAM tRCD: 3
SDRAM tRP: 3
SDRAM tRASmin: 7

Memory Refresh Cycle Time: 12 clocks
Memory R/W Delay: 2 clocks
Memory R/W timing: 6 clocks
__________________
Intel P4 @ 3.4
PNY GeForce 6800 Ultra
80 gig Maxtor SATA
1 gig pc3200 corsair
DarkMessengerIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-06, 08:44 AM   #7
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: A Memory problem

Hello mate,

You should be able to run 4 DIMMS on a P4 MoBo with no worries about dropping to either 2T or DDR333.

Have you tried the new memory on its own to be sure its not faulty in itself??
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-06, 08:56 AM   #8
DarkMessengerIX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: A Memory problem

i haven't tried the new memory by itself, but i don't believe it's faulty, because my computer has worked fine with the memory in it, except of course the fact that it's underclocked. what exactly does 2t mean?
__________________
Intel P4 @ 3.4
PNY GeForce 6800 Ultra
80 gig Maxtor SATA
1 gig pc3200 corsair
DarkMessengerIX is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-17-06, 09:38 AM   #9
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: A Memory problem

2T is the command rate - you should be able to run 1T with no problems......

is your MoBo BIOS upto date.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-06, 12:23 PM   #10
Demon_82
El Destructor
 
Demon_82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Getafe, (Madrid) Kingdom of Spain
Posts: 90
Default Re: A Memory problem

Do you have your CPU overclocked? If so, try going back to stock speed and try there to place the RAM at 400. It may be that with the 4 modules there is some unstability issue that rpevents them to work without the 5:4 divider... if at stock speed it's ok try OCing again to a lower speed until it fails again to find the limit.

About the 1T/2T, as far as I know, Intel CPUs and boards don't have the option to choose or see it, so don't worry.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3'80GHz (Scythe Mugen II)
MSI GTX560 Ti Twin Frozr II @ 960/1920/2280
Asus P6T BIOS 1408
6 x 2GB Kingston ValueRam DDR3 1333 @ 1520
Nox Pulsar 750w / Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64Bits
Demon_82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-06, 12:38 PM   #11
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: A Memory problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demon_82
About the 1T/2T, as far as I know, Intel CPUs and boards don't have the option to choose or see it, so don't worry.
not true, all my Intel boards have had the option.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-06, 07:14 AM   #12
DarkMessengerIX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: A Memory problem

but what's the difference between 1t and 2t? can someone elaborate for this noob?
__________________
Intel P4 @ 3.4
PNY GeForce 6800 Ultra
80 gig Maxtor SATA
1 gig pc3200 corsair
DarkMessengerIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU memory consumption, back buffer, Quadro tdsussman NVIDIA Linux 5 08-14-12 09:14 PM
Video: For HPC Energy Efficiency, Samsung 20-nm Memory Fab Makes a Difference News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 06:00 AM
Measuring card memory usage peter_ga NVIDIA Linux 0 05-24-12 08:07 PM
new memory tech QBM (Quad band memory) sebazve Rumor Mill 9 09-24-02 09:38 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.