Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-06, 12:29 AM   #1
equallyunequal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Question Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

I have a geforce 6200 and I am trying to use my tvout and my primary out at the same time but i am only able to use one or the other. In display settings all i can select is Single Display > Tv or (my monitor). Is it possible to use both at the same time? I am using forceware version 84.20
equallyunequal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 12:36 AM   #2
Infinity666
Yeah I like vw's so what?
 
Infinity666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane wa (Spocompton)
Posts: 679
Send a message via AIM to Infinity666 Send a message via MSN to Infinity666
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

Yes using it right now to watch a movie. go into your nvidia settings and click on nview display settings.under display mode select dualview (if you want two independent screens) or clone (if you want the screens to display the same thing). I reccomend you restart afterwards.
__________________
Quote:
The internet is not a truck! The internet is a series of tubes! - Sen. Ted Stevens (R-AK)
|X2 5200+ |GigabyteGA-M61P-S3 | 1GB ddr2 533|Evga 7600gt|Sony dru-710a dvd+/- rw | Aspire 500w psu |Seagate 80gb|Seagate 250gb|

.....\____
..../__|__\___
....\(o)___(o)/
Infinity666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 12:42 AM   #3
equallyunequal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

Thats the problem, the only option in the nview display mode dropdown box is "single display" there is no option for "dualview" or "clone".
equallyunequal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 12:55 AM   #4
Infinity666
Yeah I like vw's so what?
 
Infinity666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane wa (Spocompton)
Posts: 679
Send a message via AIM to Infinity666 Send a message via MSN to Infinity666
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

have you clicked detect displays or restarted?
__________________
Quote:
The internet is not a truck! The internet is a series of tubes! - Sen. Ted Stevens (R-AK)
|X2 5200+ |GigabyteGA-M61P-S3 | 1GB ddr2 533|Evga 7600gt|Sony dru-710a dvd+/- rw | Aspire 500w psu |Seagate 80gb|Seagate 250gb|

.....\____
..../__|__\___
....\(o)___(o)/
Infinity666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 01:31 AM   #5
equallyunequal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

yes, I have clicked detect displays, and restarted. it detects both displays but will not let me use them both at the same time, only one or the other. I rolled back to stable drivers v81.98
equallyunequal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 01:43 AM   #6
Infinity666
Yeah I like vw's so what?
 
Infinity666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane wa (Spocompton)
Posts: 679
Send a message via AIM to Infinity666 Send a message via MSN to Infinity666
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

so it wont let you choose dualview? Oh and try this under desktop manager click tv wizard and follow the steps
__________________
Quote:
The internet is not a truck! The internet is a series of tubes! - Sen. Ted Stevens (R-AK)
|X2 5200+ |GigabyteGA-M61P-S3 | 1GB ddr2 533|Evga 7600gt|Sony dru-710a dvd+/- rw | Aspire 500w psu |Seagate 80gb|Seagate 250gb|

.....\____
..../__|__\___
....\(o)___(o)/
Infinity666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 01:50 AM   #7
equallyunequal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

which tab should this tv wizard be on because i havent seen a tv wizard button anywhere

screenshot:
equallyunequal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 01:59 AM   #8
Infinity666
Yeah I like vw's so what?
 
Infinity666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane wa (Spocompton)
Posts: 679
Send a message via AIM to Infinity666 Send a message via MSN to Infinity666
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

Are you running linux or is that some kind of shell for xp?
can you get here?
__________________
Quote:
The internet is not a truck! The internet is a series of tubes! - Sen. Ted Stevens (R-AK)
|X2 5200+ |GigabyteGA-M61P-S3 | 1GB ddr2 533|Evga 7600gt|Sony dru-710a dvd+/- rw | Aspire 500w psu |Seagate 80gb|Seagate 250gb|

.....\____
..../__|__\___
....\(o)___(o)/
Infinity666 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-12-06, 02:03 AM   #9
equallyunequal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)



Its windows w/Windowblinds
what version forceware are you using?
equallyunequal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 10:43 PM   #10
equallyunequal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

Is it possible that my card just doesnt support it? I assumed that all geforce6200 would have multiple outputs...disappointing...if thats the problem do you think newegg will take it back? I just bought it last week. And any suggestions on a new card? Im not lookin for anything really special just a mainstream/budget card but not a piece of crap. any help is appreciated
equallyunequal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 10:58 PM   #11
Infinity666
Yeah I like vw's so what?
 
Infinity666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane wa (Spocompton)
Posts: 679
Send a message via AIM to Infinity666 Send a message via MSN to Infinity666
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

Quote:
multiple outputs...disappointing...if thats the problem do you think newegg will take it back? I just bought it last week. And any suggestions on a new card? Im not lookin for anything really special just a mainstream/budget card but not a piece of crap. any help is appreciated
Sorry for taking so long to reply but.. the 6200 should have no problems anything from like a ti-200 on has support for multiple monitors or at least tv+monitor. I would rma it if you cant get it to work and get another 6200 or 6600 there only like 90ish bucks im assuming your running agp
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121197
im running th 81.95's
__________________
Quote:
The internet is not a truck! The internet is a series of tubes! - Sen. Ted Stevens (R-AK)
|X2 5200+ |GigabyteGA-M61P-S3 | 1GB ddr2 533|Evga 7600gt|Sony dru-710a dvd+/- rw | Aspire 500w psu |Seagate 80gb|Seagate 250gb|

.....\____
..../__|__\___
....\(o)___(o)/
Infinity666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-06, 11:09 PM   #12
equallyunequal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dual display 6200 (Monitor+TV)

Hmm i guess ill rma it, funny, first i ordered a gfxcard they sent me a usb/firewire adapter so i havto rma that, now i gotta rma this card cuz the outputs dont work. hopefully this third order will do the trick for me
equallyunequal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Russian Masterpieces Put on Display Using NVIDIA GPU Technology News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-25-12 04:10 PM
302.07 (beta) for Linux x86/x86_64 released AaronP NVIDIA Linux 0 05-02-12 09:55 AM
Glx mrbig1344 NVIDIA Linux 7 09-30-02 06:45 AM
Suse 8.0 Dual display on Quadro 4 700XGL TheCowStir NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 12:16 PM
Dual Display with main CRT, and secondary TV-out BlackDogg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 09:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.