Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-06, 09:28 AM   #1
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Well I got my DFI board

It seems pretty good, but Im having problems

When I first booted it up yesterday it beeped at me. So I pushed on the ram a little (which I had already done to make sure they werent loose) and then it booted fine.

Well, all last night I was attempting to overclock this thing. And just like any other board I've tried, the memory dividers are mostly non functional. Maybe its my CPU, I dont know. At certain HTT speeds, the dividers wont work, so Im still extremely limited on my overclocks. The one I was using on my Epox board was one of the few I could get to work correctly. So I set it and ran Prime95 for a little while and my temps were low and I had no problems. I played Battlefield 2 for a while (at a buttery smooth 60+FPS at 1600x1200 4xMSAA ) and after like 45 minutes I got some really strange static noise from my speakers and it froze (with the sounds still going, sometimes really loud). This really irritated me. Either Im having some sort of issue with my X-Fi or this board cant even pull off the one overclock setting that worked fine on my other board. Then, again this morning I turned it on and I got that same "loose ram" beep.

I pushed on the ram again, rebooted it and sure enough, it came right on.

But it didnt boot!

Rather than attempt to piss with this when I had to be to work in 20 minutes, I just went back into the bios, set everything to stock clocks and it booted fine. I brought it to work here with me and Im going to try to work on it a bit on one of the other stations here. I really hope there isnt anything wrong with this board... I will be extremely pissed off and frustrated. Oblivion is 5 days away... I'll lose my god damned mind
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 10:34 AM   #2
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

What are all the settings you are using?

FSB, HTT, Memory divider, etc.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 10:41 AM   #3
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

Well, the settings that worked (at least for a little while) were the same ones I used on my Epox board. I have them memorized

278 HTT
133 Memory setting (2/3 divider)
3x LDT
9x CPU multiplier
1.65 vcore

Memory settings:
2.5-3-3-6 (i think) and I run at 2T

This is exactly how it was on my old system. I know there are no guarantees with overclocking though.

Also, for what its worth, I installed the nvidia IDE driver from the most recent nforce package and I had boot problems (usually with a CD in a drive) and it made my hard drive really loud. So I uninstalled the IDE drivers. Everything worked perfectly fine with the windows drivers and the system running at stock clocks.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 11:06 AM   #4
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

Make sure you are using the 6-23 bios or newer and also use the orange slots for the memory.
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 12:16 PM   #5
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Nick
Make sure you are using the 6-23 bios or newer and also use the orange slots for the memory.
I have 4x512Mb sticks. Im using all 4 slots.

BTW, I took all of the ram out, blew the whole area out with compressed air and put the ram back in. It booted first time. I have the CPU at stock right now and the memory running at default (200) and its been running Prime95 blend for about an hour and a half. My CPU temp has been at a constant 24-25C since it started... Thermalright are gods, this XP-90 (as well as any other Thermalright cooler I have used) is amazing.

EDIT: I will check the BIOS though. I cant believe I keep forgetting to check to see if the bios is updated... how dumb can I be?
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 12:19 PM   #6
Strahd
Registered User
 
Strahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 395
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

Since you are using 4 sticks, make sure you have CPC disabled also
__________________
Strahd
-Forgiveness is between you and God, it's my job to arrange the meeting!

My rig:
[size=1]Intel I7-950 with H70 (for now stock)
EVGA X58 Classified3 (141-GT-E770-A1)
2 X eVGA 450 GTS
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 850W SSI PSU
CoolerMaster Half X Case
2 X Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 ST3250318AS 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s in raid 0
Dell 2405FPW Monitor
Logitech G15 Keyboard
World of Warcraft Cataclysm Mouse by Steelseries
QcK+ Steel mouse pad
Strahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 03:06 PM   #7
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strahd
Since you are using 4 sticks, make sure you have CPC disabled also
What is CPC?

BTW, I just stopped that Prime test. It went for 4 hours and 11 minutes with no errors or warnings and it topped out at 26C core. The system is fine, I just have to figure out how the hell to make it overclock. There are so many settings its rediculous. I've looked at DFI Street a bit but really, it doesnt look like most of them know any more than what they have found out by testing.

EDIT: Damn, I was hoping CPC would solve some problems. Having it enabled is the same thing as setting 1T. I only use 2T.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic

Last edited by CaptNKILL; 03-15-06 at 03:17 PM.
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 03:25 PM   #8
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

I had the same high pitched noise problem .. most likely its related to the sound card (i have an Audigy2 sound card) & had CTD on BF2 which was fixed by increasing the DRAM voltage to 2.8v.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-15-06, 04:06 PM   #9
Mr_LoL
Bush's Doppleganger
 
Mr_LoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangor North Wales UK
Posts: 5,205
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

Good luck getting your head round those settings in the bios. Does anyone know how to get that chipset off as I want to try the sli mod?
__________________
Core i5 2500K@ 4.5, KFA2 GTX 570, Gigabyte Z68, 8GB Corsair XMS 1600MHZ, Antec Truepower New 650w, Coolermaster Storm Sniper, 1TB Samsung F1, Yamakasi Catleap 27", Samsung 245B, Asus Xonar DG...blah blah blah
Mr_LoL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 04:08 PM   #10
Strahd
Registered User
 
Strahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 395
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
What is CPC?

BTW, I just stopped that Prime test. It went for 4 hours and 11 minutes with no errors or warnings and it topped out at 26C core. The system is fine, I just have to figure out how the hell to make it overclock. There are so many settings its rediculous. I've looked at DFI Street a bit but really, it doesnt look like most of them know any more than what they have found out by testing.

EDIT: Damn, I was hoping CPC would solve some problems. Having it enabled is the same thing as setting 1T. I only use 2T.
You are correct. CPC is commands per clock

May I suggest you go here. It will solve almost every question you have about your board.

http://www.dfi-street.com
__________________
Strahd
-Forgiveness is between you and God, it's my job to arrange the meeting!

My rig:
[size=1]Intel I7-950 with H70 (for now stock)
EVGA X58 Classified3 (141-GT-E770-A1)
2 X eVGA 450 GTS
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 850W SSI PSU
CoolerMaster Half X Case
2 X Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 ST3250318AS 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s in raid 0
Dell 2405FPW Monitor
Logitech G15 Keyboard
World of Warcraft Cataclysm Mouse by Steelseries
QcK+ Steel mouse pad
Strahd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 10:37 PM   #11
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strahd
You are correct. CPC is commands per clock

May I suggest you go here. It will solve almost every question you have about your board.

http://www.dfi-street.com
I know, I've been there. They have a lot of answers but there are still quite a few mysteries. Especially with the RAM dividers not working at certain settings.

Anyways, I've been testing this thing all day and it seems to be running like a champ now. I have it back at the clocks in my sig (exactly how it was on my epox board) and the performance and stability seem to be fantastic. I ran prime95 in the "max heat" test and it had an error after 2 hours, so I went and nudged the voltage up about 0.03v. So far I havent had any actual system problems though since when I first turned it on this morning.

I did plug in the final extra power plug on the motherboard today too... I figured they were mostly "just in case" type things, so I plugged in all but the Berg (floppy) power connector on the board, since the only extra was pretty far away. Since I was having problems, I decided to plug that in today.

I dont know if that had any part in it, but so far, everything has been great.

Heh, its kind of rediculous... my old board ran with a 20pin atx power connector and a 4pin P4 connector. This new one has a 24pin atx power connector, 4pin P4, 4 pin molex and 4 pin berg. That is a LOT of freaking power

Earlier, I had BF2 running for 3 1\2 hours playing offline with bots and didnt have a single glitch. And this was before I bumped the voltage up a tad.
Heh, I did a small Fraps benchmark too:

Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
17548, 303353, 40, 85, 57.847

This was at 1600x1200, 4xSSAA, 16xAF HQ, all opts disabled, all settings maxed in game. I think the map was Zatar Wetlands, but I cant remember. It looked amazing, and I cant believe how smooth it felt. THIS is the way its meant to be played.

Thank you nVidia and eVGA. This card kicks ASS.

EDIT: Wow, I cant even believe the power of this system... I just ran The Valley speedtree demo with prime95 running and it was smooth. With twice the normal grass draw distance at 1600x1200 with the exact settings I used for the BF2 benchmark above, it was in the 25-35fps range (measured with fraps). All that, with prime95 maxing out my CPU... That is INSANE.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic

Last edited by CaptNKILL; 03-15-06 at 11:02 PM.
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-06, 11:33 PM   #12
Mr_LoL
Bush's Doppleganger
 
Mr_LoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangor North Wales UK
Posts: 5,205
Default Re: Well I got my DFI board

CaptNKILL what voltage is your cpu running at? I can get mine to 2.9 but it needs a bit too much to be stable at those speeds.
__________________
Core i5 2500K@ 4.5, KFA2 GTX 570, Gigabyte Z68, 8GB Corsair XMS 1600MHZ, Antec Truepower New 650w, Coolermaster Storm Sniper, 1TB Samsung F1, Yamakasi Catleap 27", Samsung 245B, Asus Xonar DG...blah blah blah
Mr_LoL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catan Junior brings serious board game strategy to tots News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 02:20 PM
Looks like I'm buying a nForce2 board ATI LoVeR 9700 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 15 10-20-02 02:08 PM
Can a 7VTXE+(gigabyte) survive as a gamer board? ragejg CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 4 10-04-02 05:57 PM
GeForce4 owners: Please post your TV encoder and board information ScuzziOne NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 8 08-04-02 06:55 PM
GeForce4 Owners: Need your TV Encoder & Board Info... please! ScuzziOne NVIDIA Linux 1 08-01-02 04:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.