Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-06, 08:51 PM   #61
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Frame rate and SLI problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWA
Okay good, thanks for the confirmation. I start to wonder if I'm doing something wrong if I'm the only one seeing it.

Couple more, looking back over the water this time. Still shows a 20fps increase with SLI.

Single.......................SLI


Different area (stables), a more taxing area. Only see 11 fps increase here (14 vs 25).

Single.......................SLI


Low framerate area just inside the Imperial City door (17 single vs 29 SLI).

Single.......................SLI
do you have v-sync enabled?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-06, 09:01 PM   #62
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Frame rate and SLI problems

No but I'll double check to make absolutely sure. Actually, I'm sure by just looking at my results above. If you notice my max save 17 fps are much higher than 60 in the SLI results.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-06, 05:35 PM   #63
Azadaleou
Registered User
 
Azadaleou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Frame rate and SLI problems

I'm using windows 64 and I can't get sli to work properly in this game. Everytime I set sli to "Yes" in the renderinfo.txt it resets after I go in game. Even if I make it read only I still get 20fps. Worked fine in windows xp....I got 40fps most of the time.
Azadaleou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 09:16 AM   #64
Mawwic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: Frame rate and SLI problems

Hi there ("here, look, a newcomer !" ) !

Seems I've got the same problem...

I'm having a hard time getting the most of SLi on my rig (X2 4800+, 2GB Corsair, 7800 GTX SLi, Win XP Pro x64, latest x64 Beta Forceware from nzone).
I realized that the SLi renderer info in the "RendererInfo.txt" was set to "No".
So I tried the following method:

Quote:
Originally Posted by imakandi
Do you have "SLI mode : yes" in RendererInfo.txt? If you don't try do this:
- delete/rename Oblivion.ini
- delete/rename RendererInfo.txt
- enable SLI
- run oblivion
- check RendererInfo.txt
try now.

Note: These files are located under the /My Documents/My Games/Oblivion/ folder.
And it still keeps stating "No".

Any idea on how to fix this ?

Thanks a lot.
Mawwic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.