Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-06, 09:31 AM   #13
NightFire
Bu Zi You, Wo Ning Si
 
NightFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,464
Send a message via MSN to NightFire
Default Re: Virus - please help.

Forgive me if my knowledge about this isn't quite accurate, but I believe the LSASS exploit is a hole through which other viruses, like Sasser, can get through; just having the vulenerability by itself won't affect your computer.
__________________
Funny story

SteelSoft Incorporated
Specs: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @2.5GHz/512 MB PC2700 RAM/80 GB Western Digital Caviar/15 GB Maxtor/Diamond Viper X1950XT 256MB/Dell 1907FP 19" LCD Monitor/ASRock 939Dual SATA-2/1.44 MB Floppy/40x-12x-48x CD-RW/8x DVD-ROM
NightFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-06, 09:33 AM   #14
Capt. Picard
Registered User
 
Capt. Picard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 6,386
Default Re: Virus - please help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightFire
Forgive me if my knowledge about this isn't quite accurate, but I believe the LSASS exploit is a hole through which other viruses, like Sasser, can get through; just having the vulenerability by itself won't affect your computer.
Okay. That's good news for me so far.
__________________
If beer is not the answer, you're asking the wrong question.
Capt. Picard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-06, 09:35 AM   #15
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: Virus - please help.

Well according to Microsoft, Service Pack 2 is not vulnerable.

See Microsoft Security Bulletin MS04-011.

I think that was the famous Sasser worm, or some variant of it. I remember when my pc got infected by this on my college network. It happened in the process of reinstalling Windows. Being that Windows XP Service Pack 1 had no firewall running by default, it got infected as soon as Windows was done installing and connected itself to the network.

As far as I remember, the symptom of the virus was the PC randomly rebooting itself. A message would pop up saying computer was about to reboot.
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-06, 10:10 AM   #16
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Virus - please help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt. Jean-Luc Picard
How is Norton 2005? What AV would you recommend?
AVG free is a good AV, and there isnt anything wrong with using the built in FW in XP afaik, I use the intergrated nv firewall on my mb.
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-06, 11:51 AM   #17
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Virus - please help.

I use zonealarm as it blocks both incoming and outgoing traffic, but is super easy to configure. Last I read some reviews nortons av was considered very good if not a little annoying. I usually dl the latest versions and burn em prior to a format, plus my boxes never even get plugged in to the hub til they're as protected as possible. Almost forgot, I think you can run nortons av right from the disk on boot to scan, not sure.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.