Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-06, 04:41 PM   #1
bitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 32
Default 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

I can not get ANY Modeline to use 720x480 for TVOut.

Here is what used to work
ModeLine "720x480NTSC" 27.5 720 744 800 872 480 483 485 525

Now I get "No valid modes for ..." for every combination. I even generated new ones just to try and nothing.
bitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-06, 04:57 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

Please generate and post an nvidia-bug-report.log. Also, did this work in an earlier driver?

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-06, 01:52 AM   #3
treblid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Please generate and post an nvidia-bug-report.log. Also, did this work in an earlier driver?

Thanks,
Lonni
I have a similiar problem, it ignores all the modelines I have.

(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: TV-0
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "1280x768_75.00"; removing.

Uses the "nvidia-auto-select" which is 720x480, but my TVOut is set as 720p, hence I have a small window with very big borders.

The xorg.conf works with 8178 driver (although with overscan which I don't know how to fix)..
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia-bug-report.zip (23.8 KB, 140 views)
treblid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-06, 10:11 AM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

treblid,
Try setting UseEDID to False in your X configuration, or just requesting a 1280x720 mode. You can also try using the Overscan slider in nvidia-settings to adjust the size of the picture. If none of the above helps, please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 6

and then generate a new bug report.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-06, 06:46 PM   #5
treblid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
treblid,
Try setting UseEDID to False in your X configuration, or just requesting a 1280x720 mode. You can also try using the Overscan slider in nvidia-settings to
adjust the size of the picture. If none of the above helps, please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 6
Lonni
Thanks. That sort of helps - I get back my original "overscanned" 1280x720 desktop now.

Problem is, it's in 60hz, I want it to be either 50hz or 75hz as I'm in PAL land.
Somehow my 4 custom modelines seems to be ignored?

Also about that Overscan slider thing. I don't have it, never seen it before when running Linux. Is there supposed to be a slider? If so, how do I get it back?
treblid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-06, 08:16 PM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

Please post a new bug report with the above changes, and I can comment further.

As for the overscan slider, only some TV tuner chips are supported, so I'm guessing yours is not.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-06, 01:18 AM   #7
treblid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Please post a new bug report with the above changes, and I can comment further.
Err.. How do I do that? Is there a link?

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
As for the overscan slider, only some TV tuner chips are supported, so I'm guessing yours is not.
Lonni
Explains it. I do get that slider in Windows though, just not in UNIX. When I got my 6600GT then I thought I was upgrading... Oh well....
treblid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-06, 08:49 PM   #8
clintar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

Think he means to just do it again now that you are in that mode. This is also happening to me, and if I set UseEDID to false, the log says it can't verify any modes because of UseEDID and sticks me in 800x600. I'm not home right now, so I can't send the nvidia-bug-report.log. This kinda sucks because the older driver let m run that mode, but I got Xid errors with it and now this one doesn't let me do tv resolution, but no errors. On to year 3 of getting a mythtv box just the way I want it. wee!
clintar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-10-06, 04:32 AM   #9
treblid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by clintar
Think he means to just do it again now that you are in that mode. This is also happening to me, and if I set UseEDID to false, the log says
Oh.....

Attached is the nvidia-bug-report after setting "UseEDID" to false, and mode to "1280x720".

It gives me a overscanned 1280x720 picture at 60hz...

I want 1280x720@50hz or 75hz.. Or preferably, 1280x768@50hz or 75hz.

Hope u can help me out. thanx.
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia-bug-report.zip (24.4 KB, 137 views)
treblid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 06:37 AM   #10
ZeroKun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

The 720x480 modeline works fine, I just updated and it's fine and dandy on my Ubutnu Dapper box.
ZeroKun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 07:16 AM   #11
Imperito
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 68
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

It seems they changed the way multiple display devices work and it broke quite a few configs... mine still doesn't work at all with TV out.
Imperito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 10:22 AM   #12
ZeroKun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: 8756 and TVOut at 720x480 stopped working

Sorry, i was a bit unspecific about what I said. I was using the dual screen method with an G4 MX 4000. Btw, is that modeline the actual native TV display? I'm still new to this whole native display crap.
ZeroKun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.