Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-08-06, 10:29 PM   #1
89TROOPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default Suspend2 Still Not Working - IT WORKS! Thanks nvidia

Nvidia driver: 8756
Kernel: 2.6.16-2084 FC5 (From Matthias Hensler, includes FC patches)
AGP kernel options all compiled as modules
intel_agp blacklisted (doesn't load)
NvAgp=1 set in modprobe.conf (and in xorg.conf...) - lised in /proc... as NvAgp=1 ok
Suspend 2.2.4 patches (works fine from console)
SwitchToTextMode enabled
Dell e1705 w/Go 7800

agpgart loads, but it seems to be loaded via nvidia module (modprobe'd)

If I take nvidia out of hibernate's blacklist, the module unloads, screen goes black, but the PC never shuts down. Is this an nvidia problem or suspend? Suspend works fine with X running with the nv driver. Very frustrated...I would really like suspend-to-disk to work, and I don't want to revert to the stock driver.

Last edited by 89TROOPER; 04-11-06 at 11:32 AM. Reason: Title change
89TROOPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-06, 03:44 AM   #2
chrroessner
Registered User
 
chrroessner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to chrroessner
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

Same problem here with 6800GT on Gentoo Linux, kernel 2.6.16, suspend2-2.2.2.1. I also tried

echo 0 > /proc/suspend2/extra_pages_allowance

no luck!

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Christian
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz
nVidia Corporation GeForce 9800 GTX (rev a2)
4GB RAM on Asus P5E64 WS Professional
chrroessner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-06, 04:14 AM   #3
czarnyckm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

I have no problem with suspend to disk. New driver works better because I can see how the snapshot is done (before was just black screen). I use kpowersave with powersaved and in my kernel (2.6.16) I had set the snapshot(resume) partition to my swap. I use debian sid on amd64.
czarnyckm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-06, 07:26 AM   #4
89TROOPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by czarnyckm
I have no problem with suspend to disk. New driver works better because I can see how the snapshot is done (before was just black screen). I use kpowersave with powersaved and in my kernel (2.6.16) I had set the snapshot(resume) partition to my swap. I use debian sid on amd64.
What model/chipset video card do you have?
89TROOPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-06, 03:35 PM   #5
czarnyckm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

I have this working with folowing configurations:
- asus a8n-e (nforce4 chipset), GeForce 7800GT (NV47 A1 pci express), audigy 2zs
- epox 9npa (nforce4 chipset), GeForce 6600 GT (NV43 pci express), audigy 2zs
czarnyckm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-06, 04:10 PM   #6
89TROOPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

Hmm...laptop has intel 945 chipset. Maybe I don't really need GL...
89TROOPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-06, 11:19 AM   #7
89TROOPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrroessner
Same problem here with 6800GT on Gentoo Linux, kernel 2.6.16, suspend2-2.2.2.1. I also tried

echo 0 > /proc/suspend2/extra_pages_allowance

Christian
What problem are you having after using this? Mine appears to suspend ok, but I get a console screen with blocks all over it on resume, with the Suspend2 progess bar in the middle. F-keys (e.g. CTRL-F7) just changes suspend settings, no X or virtual terminals. I've seen some things on corrupted displays on resume, will search.
89TROOPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-06, 11:31 AM   #8
89TROOPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by 89TROOPER
What problem are you having after using this? Mine appears to suspend ok, but I get a console screen with blocks all over it on resume, with the Suspend2 progess bar in the middle. F-keys (e.g. CTRL-F7) just changes suspend settings, no X or virtual terminals. I've seen some things on corrupted displays on resume, will search.

AH! I had blacklisted intel_agp (long story), I took that out and now I can suspend and resume in X...now I just need to get the framebuffer working (I can live with it if I can't).
89TROOPER is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-11-06, 11:46 AM   #9
89TROOPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

Suspend to RAM works too, and resumes faster than S4 of course. Thanks again nvidia!
89TROOPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-06, 08:21 PM   #10
xenoscr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

I have the following card in my laptop:

Code:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GE Force Go 7800 GTX (rev a1)
I'm using the latest driver, suspend2 patched kernel, and the latest hibernate-scripts.

I can suspend to disk no problem now. However when I attempt to suspend to ram X comes back, but vt 1-6 are blank. All my attempts to get them to come back have failed. I guess I can live without my text mode consoles but it'd be nice if everything worked the way it's supposed to.

Anyone have any hints. I can post whatever configs you think would help, just asked.

XeNoS
xenoscr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-06, 08:26 PM   #11
xenoscr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

btw, if I suspend to disk after a failed suspend to ram, the vt's come back.....

XeNoS
xenoscr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-06, 11:35 AM   #12
89TROOPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Suspend2 Still Not Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by xenoscr
I have the following card in my laptop:

Code:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GE Force Go 7800 GTX (rev a1)
I'm using the latest driver, suspend2 patched kernel, and the latest hibernate-scripts.

I can suspend to disk no problem now. However when I attempt to suspend to ram X comes back, but vt 1-6 are blank. All my attempts to get them to come back have failed. I guess I can live without my text mode consoles but it'd be nice if everything worked the way it's supposed to.

Anyone have any hints. I can post whatever configs you think would help, just asked.

XeNoS
Just tested, my text consoles work fine after S3 and S4 resume. I am running the VESA framebuffer with vga=791 (1024X768) (compiled into kernel by default, so module isn't needed for initrd). They also worked with no vga= with S4, but I didn't test that with S3. Suspend fb ui also works, but doesn't stay on screen for the full duration of the suspend process.

What kernel version, etc.?
89TROOPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tony Hawk devs working on Call of Duty News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
RH7.3, 3123, was working, now it isn't phips NVIDIA Linux 2 10-03-02 02:08 PM
Nvidia 3123 not working on Mandrake 8.2 UP with Geforce 440 MMX tariqf NVIDIA Linux 1 09-17-02 08:22 AM
TV-out not working nomatter what driver.. Dr_Gigolo NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 09-11-02 11:11 AM
How do I get Dual Head working? Heath NVIDIA Linux 1 08-22-02 12:44 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.