Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-06, 04:05 PM   #1
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

My laptop is no longer able to use the built in monitor with the new drivers. The previous driver version was working. The nv drivers still work and I added a commented out modeline to the config file just as a reference for what the nv driver is using.

All I get is a black display (although the backlight seems to be on).

Another datapoint is that a pure nvidia-xconfig generated config file has a higher sync rate for the monitor, but if I try those settings, it still doesn't work.

I ran the report with logverbose 5, but I had to trim some boilerplate text from the top and bottom of the bug report to squeeze it into the 100K limit. The last two tests in the report I cut out as well as they returned no results.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (98.8 KB, 127 views)
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 04:15 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

Is this failing for both TwinView and the internal DFP?

For TwinView, you have a NULL mode requested for DFP-0, so that would explain why nothing displays there:
Option "MetaModes" "DFP-0: NULL, CRT-0: 1920x1200xVGA; DFP-0: NULL, DFP-1: 1680x1050"

However, the bug report you attached was generated when only the internal DFP was present, so TwinView fails.

Now this is where things seem to get interesting. The EDID for your notebook's display shows the following:

(--) NVIDIA(0): Valid VRefresh Range : 0Hz - 60Hz
(--) NVIDIA(0):
(--) NVIDIA(0): Detailed Timings:
(--) NVIDIA(0): 1920 x 1200 @ 62Hz
(--) NVIDIA(0): Pixel Clock : 166.00 MHz
(--) NVIDIA(0): HRes, HSyncStart : 1920, 1968
(--) NVIDIA(0): HSyncEnd, HTotal : 2080, 2208
(--) NVIDIA(0): VRes, VSyncStart : 1200, 1201
(--) NVIDIA(0): VSyncEnd, VTotal : 1205, 1217
(--) NVIDIA(0): H/V Polarity : -/-

Note the vrefresh range tops off at 60Hz, yet the detailed timing seems to want a 62Hz refresh rate.

A few things that you can try to work around this:
0) Add the "ExactModeTimingsDVI" option to your X configuration
1) If that doesn't help, you can set UseEDID=False, and add the following modeline:
"my1920x1200" 166.0 1920 1968 2080 2208 1200 1201 1205 1217
and see if that mode works.

If neither of the above helps, please generate a new verbose bug report with those changes included.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 04:58 PM   #3
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

Thanks for your help!

In response to your question regarding the external displays...
They were working with the previous config file and current driver. I didn't even notice the built in display wasn't working until I went to use it disconnected today.

It looks like it isn't picking up the right ModeLine still. I get a 1680x1200 display with a black bar to the right and the bottom of the screen is a duplicate of the top.

I removed the dmesg output from the bug report this time to get it to fit.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (87.5 KB, 124 views)
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 05:38 PM   #4
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

Actually that should have read 1680x1050
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 06:11 PM   #5
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

My bad. I had forgotten the UseEDID option. Now I almost have it. The display comes up ok, but every few seconds goes berserk with the screen jumping around. ModeLine must not be quite right yet.

Any ideas?
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-06, 06:23 PM   #6
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

Got it!

I had to change the VertRefresh to 60.0 - 62.0 as well.

In case anyone is doing a search for the solution, this laptop is also known as a Clevo D900K and I'm attaching my working xorg.conf file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg.conf.txt (4.0 KB, 173 views)
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-06, 07:36 AM   #7
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

OK. One more problem

I just got back to my office and hooked the laptop up to my external monitor again, but now with the changes we made it no longer works properly.

I have different external monitors at home and work and I had TwinView set up to use the external monitors when connected. Now that it isn't using the EDID info, it doesn't realize that my work monitor can only do 1680x1050 and tries to send it a 1920x1200 modeline that the monitor can't display.

Any ideas?
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-06, 11:26 AM   #8
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

If you're going to be switching between different display devices, then the only solutions that I can recommend are:
0) Maintain an xorg.conf for each display device that you plan to use
1) Specify the 'nvidia-auto-select' mode in your Screen section

thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-04-06, 04:07 PM   #9
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable to get valid modeline on Sager 9750

Any chance of a fix in the next release to handle the case where a monitor (incorrectly) reports a maximum refresh rate, and then provides a (valid) higher refresh rate in the EDID info?

Even just a way to tell the system to override that particular sanity check would work...

Just to clarify the impact: I still currently have to maintain 2 different xorg.conf files and swap them depending on whether I am using the internal monitor or the external one. This is because the only way to get the internal monitor to work is disable ALL validation, which means the external monitor gets the same mode (which is invalid for it).

Last edited by buchanan; 05-04-06 at 05:26 PM.
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.