Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-06, 11:42 AM   #13
venus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

- suspend-to-ram & suspend-to disk.
- work perfectly
- nvidia drivers 8756, debian unstable, self-build kernels 2.6.16.1-2.6.16.5 with suspend2 2.2.4 & centrino undervoltage patches, plain text console
- 6600go, 915pm, PM 2.0GHz, ipw2200
- last problem was: too small swap, after partition resizing (swap = 2xRAM) all works fine
venus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-06, 04:06 PM   #14
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pipeline
1. Suspend method: suspend-to-disk, Swsusp 2 for 2.6.16
2. Did NOT work.

3. Kernel: vanilla 2.6.16.1 + swsusp2 2.4 for 2.6.16, agpgart disabled.
X: xorg 6.8.2 with nvidia driver.
4. Hardware: Athlon 64 on nforce 4 (ASUS A8N-SLI premium), with Geforce 7600GT (ASUS brand).
5. When suspending, after everything seems to be done, monitor powers off, but computer keeps running and is irresponsive. GPU fan goes to full speed. Situation did not change for 10 min, then I powered off manually. Restarting leads to a reboot, not a resume.
Tried every trick I heard (several NVAGP settings, certain "magic" hiberante options etc.), but situation does not change.
When "nvidia" module is not loaded, i.e in console mode, everything works fine.
Seems to be the common factor is NForce chipset... I have nforce2, mrkh has nforce2, you have nforce4.

What you described is exactly the same what happens to me with latest driver... at least I am not alone.

I've submitted a support request question on nvidia's official site describing the problem. Auto reply said answer will come expectedly in 24 hours. 24 hours passed, but no answer yet.
Please, official try to answer something for us, at least that you will try to check this problem with these specs.
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-06, 07:38 PM   #15
Hibbelharry
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default

double post, sorry, no delete function ?
Hibbelharry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-06, 07:42 PM   #16
Hibbelharry
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

1. (Suspend method) STR + STD by SWSUSP2
2. (Worked?) yes
3. (SW setup) works finally since any 8x.xx drivers, Gentoo Linux,
"suspend2-sources"
4. (HW) Dell Latitude C840, Intel chipset + GF4 Go 440
5. (Problem Desc.) didn't work reliable until 8x.xx drivers were anounced,
had problems with lcd backlight before, also crashed 50% of time when
switching to console after resume.
Hibbelharry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-06, 03:17 AM   #17
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

Officials, any comment?
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-06, 10:39 PM   #18
cschuhen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

1. Suspend-to-ram, using the hibernate script (apt-get install hibernate under Ubuntu)
2. Yes, but only after I added Option "NvAGP" "1" to my xorg.conf
3. nvida=8756, distro=Ubuntu/Dapper, kernel=2.6.15.6-ubuntu1,
4. Dell Latitude D800, FX Go5200
5. Before I added the NvAGP option, the computer would resume, I could SSH in via WiFi and see that xorg was taking as much of the CPU as it could. Killing it with -9 would not work either.
cschuhen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-06, 10:40 PM   #19
cschuhen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

1. Suspend-to-ram, using the hibernate script (apt-get install hibernate under Ubuntu)
2. Yes, but only after I added Option "NvAGP" "1" to my xorg.conf
3. nvida=8756, distro=Ubuntu/Dapper, kernel=2.6.15.6-ubuntu1,
4. Dell Latitude D800, FX Go5200
5. Before I added the NvAGP option, the computer would resume, I could SSH in via WiFi and see that xorg was taking as much of the CPU as it could. Killing it with -9 would not work either.

Corey Schuhen
cschuhen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-06, 11:12 AM   #20
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Unhappy Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

Further experimentation shows that

- using kernel swsusp (not suspend2) cannot do suspend-to-disk it freezes with blank screen before it would power down
- suspend-to-mem would work, but on resume screen does not return, left with a blank screen

- using suspend2 2.2.5 (released today) with kernel 2.6.16.9, still no success. Blank screen while suspending, left frozen..

I suspect geforce 6800 or nforce2 chipset is the problem.
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-23-06, 03:22 PM   #21
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

officials, any comment?
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-06, 01:48 PM   #22
pauljohn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

Fedora core 5

It just worked for me, for the first time in a long time on a Dell Latitude D800 with Nvidia GO5200FX. Here are the changes that coincided with success, although I do not know what worked.


1) Start kernel with agp=off option. Here's the bit from /etc/grub.conf:

title Fedora Core (2.6.16-1.2096_FC5)
root (hd0,2)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.16-1.2096_FC5 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet agp=off
initrd /initrd-2.6.16-1.2096_FC5.img

2) Note the Fedora Kernel was upgraded recently to 2.6.16-1.2096

3). The Nvidia driver is the RPM from rpm.livna.org (suspect result is not affect if you install from Nvidia source)

# rpm -qa | grep nvidia
kmod-nvidia-1.0.8756-1.2.6.16_1.2096_FC5
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-1.0.8756-1.lvn5

4) My /etc/X11/xorg.conf is here. It has NvAGP set to 1, so we use Nvidia's AGP.


# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig: version 1.0 (buildmeister@builder3) Wed Dec 14 16:39:22 PST 2005
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "single head configuration"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "TouchPad" "AlwaysCore"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
ModulePath "/usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/nvidia"
ModulePath "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "synaptics"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from data in "/etc/sysconfig/mouse"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "TouchPad"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
Option "LeftEdge" "120"
Option "RightEdge" "890"
Option "TopEdge" "120"
Option "BottomEdge" "650"
Option "FingerLow" "18"
Option "FingerHigh" "19"
Option "MaxTapTime" "180"
Option "MaxTapMove" "110"
Option "EmulateMidButtonTime" "75"
Option "VertScrollDelta" "20"
Option "HorizScrollDelta" "20"
Option "MinSpeed" "0.8"
Option "MaxSpeed" "0.85"
Option "AccelFactor" "0.1"
Option "EdgeMotionMinSpeed" "200"
Option "EdgeMotionMaxSpeed" "200"
Option "UpDownScrolling" "1"
Option "CircularScrolling" "1"
Option "CircScrollDelta" "0.1"
Option "CircScrollTrigger" "2"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "SHMConfig" "on"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from data in "/etc/sysconfig/keyboard"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

# HorizSync 31-90
# VertRefresh 59-70
# 1400x1050 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 65.22 kHz; pclk: 122.61 MHz
# ModeLine "1400x1050_60" 122.61 1400 1488 1640 1880 1050 1051 1054 1087 -HSync +Vsync
## 1400x1050 at 58HZ
# Modeline "1400x1050_c" 118.42 1400 1488 1640 1880 1050 1051 1054 1086 -HSync +Vsync
# ModeLine "1680x1050_60.00" 147.1 1680 1784 1968 2256 1050 1051 1054 1087 -hsync +vsync
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Unknown"
### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
HorizSync 30.0 - 110.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "Unknown video card"
Option "NvAGP" "1"
# Option "RenderAccel" "On"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "NvAGP" "1"
Option "UseEDID" "TRUE"
## Option "ModeValidation" "NoMaxPClkCheck"
Option "TwinView" "1"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.5 - 90.0"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50.0 - 75.0"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Clone"
## Option "MetaModes" "1400x1050,1400x1050;1680x1050,1680x1050; 1280x1024,1280x1024"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1400x1050" "1280x1024" "1680x1050" "1152x864" "1152x768" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection


5) I changed my sleep script in /etc/acpi/actions/sleep.sh like so:

#!/bin/sh
#
# ACPI suspend to ram script
#
# http://www.kananov.com/notes/s3

#Modules to unload before suspend. This are known troublemakers!
MODULES="tg3 uhci_hcd ehci_hcd hci_usb ipw2200"

###if you use linuxant modem drivers you also need this
##MODULES="$MODULES hsfusbcd2 hsfmc97ali hsfmc97via hsfmc97ich hsfpcibasic2 hsfserial hsfengine hsfosspec hsfsoar"



set -x

################################################## ########################
# HELPER FUNCTIONS
################################################## ########################

# function to remove modules
rmmodules () {

for mname in $MODULES ; do
if grep $mname /proc/modules ; then
rmmodule $mname
fi
done

}

# function to remove module and all dependant modeles via recursive calls
rmmodule() {
# module name
m=$1
# get list of dependant modules
dep_m=`lsmod | grep "^$m" | awk ' { print $4}'`
if [ "x$dep_m" != "x" ] ; then
for m1 in $dep_m ; do
rmmodule $m1
done
fi
rmmod $mname
echo modprobe $mname >> /var/run/acpi-resume-post
}


################################################## ########################
# MAIN PART
################################################## ########################


# source sleep config
#. /etc/sysconfig/acpi-sleep

# do not got to suspend mode if some command fails!
set -e

# sync software time to hw
hwclock --systohc

# remove problematic modules
rmmodules

# sync write cache
sync

# sleep
echo mem > /sys/power/state

# reinsert modules
if [ -f /var/run/acpi-resume-post ]; then
sh /var/run/acpi-resume-post &> /dev/null
rm -f /var/run/acpi-resume-post
fi

#
hwclock --hctosys

# restart HAL
service haldaemon restart



6) I do NOT KNOW if the /etc/hibernate settings matter when you do not use hibernate, but I did notice the nvidia module was blacklisted.

in /etc/hibernate/blacklisted-modules, change

# nvidia
to
nvidia

Again, I do not know if the system refers to this

To suspend ALL I DID was use the FN-esc combination. No hibernate script.

open lid wakes up
pauljohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-06, 02:19 PM   #23
cdrw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

1. What suspend method did you use? (e.g. suspend-to-ram, swsusp in kernel, suspend2, etc.)
- suspend-to-ram

2. Did it work?
- yes

3. Your software setup (nvidia driver version, distro, kernel version, suspend version if applicable)
- nvidia 8756
- SuSE 10 64-bit
- 2.6.16.9 (earlier worked too)

4. Your hardware (Chipset, GeForce model, mainboard, CPU)
- MSI 6600GT, GigaByte GA-K8NS Ultra-939, AMD64 3000+
cdrw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-06, 09:51 AM   #24
krionius
Asus 8800GTS 320M
 
krionius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest, HU
Posts: 249
Default Re: Suspend/Hibernate - does it work for you?

Nvidia officials, could you please confirm that AGP nvidia card 6800 (the base 6800) and/or nforce2 chipset can suspend by your experience. I would appreciate it very much, cause I didnt get any (good or bad or neutral) answer to my question at official nvidia site.
__________________
SK - Java Classic RPG http://zaza.uw.hu/mrp/index.html http://linuxrpgs.blogspot.com
Asus GF8800GTS 320M DDR3 PCI-E - nvidia 169.09
Abit KN9 SLI (nforce570),AMD64 X2 3800+@4800+,2x1GB 800MHz DDR2,160G SATA2 WesternDigital,430W Chieftec PSU
gentoo linux (since 2003) 2006.1 amd64 kernel 2.6.22-suspend2 X.Org 7.3 | gnome 2.20.0, kde 3.5.5, beryl 0.2.1

Samsung SyncMaster 913N@1240, Tatung "32 @1080i, Pinnacle PCTV Rave, Pioneer DVR110D
Abit AN-M2HD NVidia 7050PV Noiseless HTPC, Ubuntu Linux 7.10 64bit kernel 2.6.23.8, nvidia 169.04, FSP Zen 300W,
Thermaltake Sonic Tower, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2GB DDR2, 400G SATA2 WD, Asus TVTuner (saa7134) Silent Linux HTPC

Asus TravelMate 4100 NVidia 6200 Go, Ubuntu Linux 8 32bit kernel 2.6.24, nvidia 169.12, Intel32 1.6G, 1.5GB DDR2,
krionius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiseat X with two cards: used to work, now segfaulting Artefact2 NVIDIA Linux 10 06-26-12 05:22 PM
295.40 Does not Work Had to downgrade to 295.33 Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 4 05-03-12 02:38 PM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 10:16 PM
Can't get FSAA to work krow NVIDIA Linux 6 09-17-02 08:03 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.