Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-06, 11:27 AM   #1
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default How do I fix the boot option after doing a fresh install of WinXP

Please help! How do I fix it so that I don't have to choose which Operating System to load? I did a freash format/install of Windows XP Pro SP2 and when I go to bootup my computer I get prompted to choose between Windows XP Professional and Windows XP Home . All I want is for Windows XP Pro to load without having to see that option screen again. Is there a fix or a feature I need to ajust so that when I boot up I go straight into Windows XP Professional? Please help....thank you~!
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-06, 12:17 PM   #2
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default Re: How do I fix the boot option after doing a fresh install of WinXP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital_Trans
Please help! How do I fix it so that I don't have to choose which Operating System to load? I did a freash format/install of Windows XP Pro SP2 and when I go to bootup my computer I get prompted to choose between Windows XP Professional and Windows XP Home . All I want is for Windows XP Pro to load without having to see that option screen again. Is there a fix or a feature I need to ajust so that when I boot up I go straight into Windows XP Professional? Please help....thank you~!
For Windows installs, there are multiple ways to doing this but they all involve editing the boot.ini file on your boot hdd.

Try this: Control panel, system, advanced tab, click settings under "startup and recovery", change "time to display recovery options" to 0 and verify the correct default OS is selected "WinXP Pro SP2" from the drop-down list, click ok and your done.
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM
Install MDK9.0 on Asus a7n266-vm succeds but won't boot fierywizard NVIDIA Linux 2 10-06-02 05:53 PM
Which best to install Win98se or winme instead of winxp ? b5fan Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 18 09-16-02 11:30 AM
Xtacy t14600, Redhat 7.3.. X but no logo. Rob C. NVIDIA Linux 8 08-12-02 09:28 AM
RedHAT didn't like nVidia GeForce 4 MX 440 alfa2k1 NVIDIA Linux 13 08-09-02 05:06 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.