Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-03, 10:50 PM   #1
thunderace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 7
Question Nvidia, Suse 8.1, and games <-- need help

Hi all,
I don't wanna sound like dork here. I had a few dist. Linux (RedHat, Mandrake, Slackware, etc.). But I never had problem with my video before, I mean I even got Slackware to work with Nvidia drivers.
OK let's cut the cheese, my problem is with Suse 8.1, installation for new Nvidia drivers went well everything works but the games. It seems like all my games including Quake III does not fill the monitor (no full screen 1/4 maybe) no error messages, games play fine but not full screen.
Help please... Thanks
__________________
SYSTEM
Mobo: Shuttle AK266-A
CPU: AMD XP 1800 @ 1750Mhz
HDD: WD Caviar 40Gig
HDD2: IBM 50Gig
Video: GeForce4 Ti4200
DVD: Sony 16X
CDR/W: Creative 40x16x8
Case: Antec 1080B 350watts
Ram: 512Mb PC 2100
OS: Suse 8.1
thunderace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-03, 07:52 AM   #2
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

Does xdpyinfo | grep VidMode come back with anything? If so, what?

It may be that the VidMode extension isn't loaded. If you set Q3 to use the same resolution as your desktop is set to, does it work then?

If it does say that VidMode is loaded, then do you have more than one resolution in your Screen section in XF86Config-4? You need the various resolutions that Q3 uses (very likely 640x480 at least, and probably others as well) listed as alternatives. Actually, just post your entire Screen section.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-03, 02:24 AM   #3
thunderace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks bwkaz, I did not realize that I had to set q3 resolution to X resolution. When I set q3 to 1024x768 it just works fine...
Now I have another problem, my mouse doesn't work in quake III, MS intelli mouse it works with everything else.
There is an attachment of my configcfg file
Attached Files
File Type: txt q3cong.txt (4.5 KB, 118 views)
__________________
SYSTEM
Mobo: Shuttle AK266-A
CPU: AMD XP 1800 @ 1750Mhz
HDD: WD Caviar 40Gig
HDD2: IBM 50Gig
Video: GeForce4 Ti4200
DVD: Sony 16X
CDR/W: Creative 40x16x8
Case: Antec 1080B 350watts
Ram: 512Mb PC 2100
OS: Suse 8.1
thunderace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-03, 02:28 AM   #4
thunderace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 7
Default

Here is my XF86Config


# /.../
# SaX generated XFree86 config file
# Created on: 2003-02-02.
#
# Version: 4.7
# Contact: Marcus Schaefer <sax@suse.de>, 2001
#
# Automatically generated by [ISaX] (4.7)
# PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE!
#

Section "Files"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/URW"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/PEX"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin7/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/baekmuk:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/japanese:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/kwintv"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/truetype"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/uni"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/misc"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/sgi"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/xtest"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS0"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS1"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS2"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS3"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS4"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS5"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS6"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS7"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS8"
InputDevices "/dev/psaux"
InputDevices "/dev/logibm"
InputDevices "/dev/sunmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/atibm"
InputDevices "/dev/amigamouse"
InputDevices "/dev/atarimouse"
InputDevices "/dev/inportbm"
InputDevices "/dev/gpmdata"
InputDevices "/dev/mouse"
InputDevices "/dev/usbmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/adbmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/input/mice"
InputDevices "/dev/input/event0"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer0"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer1"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer2"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer3"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AllowMouseOpenFail"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "v4l"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "dbe"
Load "speedo"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "Keyboard"
Identifier "Keyboard[0]"
Option "MapName" "Generic keyboard [ pc101 ]"
Option "Protocol" "Standard"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
Option "XkbModel" "pc101"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
EndSection


Section "InputDevice"
Driver "mouse"
Identifier "Mouse[1]"
Option "ButtonNumber" "5"
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
Option "Name" "Autodetection"
Option "Protocol" "imps/2"
Option "Vendor" "Sysp"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
Option "CalcAlgorithm" "CheckDesktopGeometry"
HorizSync 31-48
Identifier "Monitor[0]"
ModelName "1024X768@60HZ"
VendorName "--> VESA"
VertRefresh 50-60
UseModes "Modes[0]"
EndSection


Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes[0]"
Modeline "800x600" 37.44 800 816 928 1072 600 600 607 626
Modeline "1024x768" 65.00 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806
EndSection


Section "Screen"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
Device "Device[0]"
Identifier "Screen[0]"
Monitor "Monitor[0]"
EndSection


Section "Device"
BoardName "GeForce4 Ti 4200"
BusID "1:0:0"
Driver "nvidia"
Identifier "Device[0]"
Screen 0
Option "Rotate" "off"
VendorName "NVidia"
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout[all]"
InputDevice "Keyboard[0]" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse[1]" "CorePointer"
Option "Clone" "off"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
Screen "Screen[0]"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group "video"
Mode 0660
EndSection
__________________
SYSTEM
Mobo: Shuttle AK266-A
CPU: AMD XP 1800 @ 1750Mhz
HDD: WD Caviar 40Gig
HDD2: IBM 50Gig
Video: GeForce4 Ti4200
DVD: Sony 16X
CDR/W: Creative 40x16x8
Case: Antec 1080B 350watts
Ram: 512Mb PC 2100
OS: Suse 8.1
thunderace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-03, 08:49 AM   #5
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

You can probably get Q3 to work at a lower resolution (if you want) by adding that resolution to the end of the Modes line that you're using. So the Screen section would look something like:

Code:
Section "Screen"
    DefaultDepth 16

    # other lines here...

    SubSection "Display"
        Depth 16
        Modes "1024x768", "800x600", "640x480"
    EndSubSection

    # more other lines here...
EndSection
Where the comment lines would be replaced by whatever else is currently there. The important thing is to have multiple resolutions on the Modes line in question.

As for the mouse, I have no idea. I haven't played Q3 myself, ever, so I don't know if that config file is set up right. Your InputDevice section looks OK, though, plus if the mouse works in everything else, I don't think the XF86Config is the problem.

When you say the mouse "doesn't work", what do you mean? Does it not move at all? Is it erratic? Does everything but the wheel work? Again, I may not know what the problem is, but there might be a couple of things to look at if most of the mouse works.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-03, 07:11 PM   #6
thunderace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 7
Default Intelli Mouse

Mice works fine in X, but when I start quake it does not function, I mean no movement in quake3 only I can't even click on anything..
Thanks for help
__________________
SYSTEM
Mobo: Shuttle AK266-A
CPU: AMD XP 1800 @ 1750Mhz
HDD: WD Caviar 40Gig
HDD2: IBM 50Gig
Video: GeForce4 Ti4200
DVD: Sony 16X
CDR/W: Creative 40x16x8
Case: Antec 1080B 350watts
Ram: 512Mb PC 2100
OS: Suse 8.1
thunderace is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoughts from console owners on NVIDIA's GEFORCE GRID MikeC Console World 11 05-27-12 09:43 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.