Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-03, 11:53 AM   #1
sabin
Registered User
 
sabin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lincoln Ne, USA
Posts: 4
Smile question on TFT and linux driver.

Well I just got a Toshiba 2415 S205 notebook and linux runs great on it. I also insalled latest nvidia drivers for the "Nvidia gforce 4, 420 Go" thats in it. Previously I was running the vesa driver and things went well. I just wanted my extra 3d support if you know what i mean. Any way the problem:

After installing the nvidia drivers. Every thing went well and my opengl stuff works great but even though I have x configured correctly I't cuts out all my screen resolutions higher than 800x600. With the vesa driver I could go up to 1600x1200 in 32 bit.
Also I get a 2 cm empty black space on the right side of my display that never gets used ( in windows managers and fullscreen opengl ect. )
So the question comes has any one else had this problem? Should I write a report to nvidia. If you would like to see my XF86Config I have attached it. I had of course no problems with the vesa driver the display was on the ful screen ect.

Thanks for being there guys. Your advice is very helpful.

Frederick
sabin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-03, 12:39 PM   #2
shel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Unhappy Same stuff...

I've got the same problem on Satellite 1410, tried various tricks but with no luck.
If you'll get any replies sentto your email, could you please forward these to shel_linux@email.com ?

Regards

Shel
shel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-03, 12:49 PM   #3
shel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default

oops, sorry that stuff was on the forum.

Try changing the options line to:

options nvidia NVreg_SoftEDIDs=0 NVreg_Mobile=2

for 4191 driver. That should do.

Regards

Shel
shel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-03, 06:18 PM   #4
sabin
Registered User
 
sabin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lincoln Ne, USA
Posts: 4
Talking Thanks!!!

Thanks I don't know how I missed it in the list.

You guys have been great.

Frederick
sabin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-03, 10:50 PM   #5
thewag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default Same problem...NO LUCK on Satellite 1415

Ok, I've found plentty of possible fixes that don't work. This seems to be the closest to what I am experiancing with the same hardware. (Satellite 1415 and 1410 are same except for initial OS from factory.)

It seems that atleast on of the persons on this thread has had some luck. Would it be possible to post your XF86Config? Or atleast email me at thewag_at_wagners.homeip.net?

Thanks
Ben
thewag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-03, 06:33 AM   #6
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default

What is the external display that you are using??

According to the Toshiba Site, that notebook can only handle a resolution of 1024x768 maximum, and 1600x1200 using an external monitor..
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-03, 08:38 AM   #7
thewag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default Only want 1024x768

TWP, I realize that it won't do 1600, but all I'm looking for is 1024x768. At the moment all I'm getting is 800 and a bar on the right of unused space. As for external monitor, I'm not using one.....yet
thewag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-03, 07:33 PM   #8
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default

Has your XF86Config file been setup for 1024x768??

See the cut out section of my XF86Config file as an example below:-

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX (generic)"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Using the above example, you should be able to use the CTRL-ALT-+/- (Numeric keys) to switch between these modes.

These have worked well for ALL the installs that I have done.. If it doesn't work, then there may be other issues causing some problems.

Possibly the Horizontal and Vertical information in that same file maybe not allowing you to go to 1024x768??

You will need to check the Toshiba Site to get these values that are required by X, to set the screen to the desired resolution.
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-31-03, 05:33 AM   #9
Jeremy Bear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 14
Default

Try modifying your XF86Config as follows: (works fine on my Tosh SatPro 6100 with same NV chip)

Make a backup of your XF86 Config (/etc/X11/XF86Config) then modify it as follows:

"Module" section:

1. Remove the line> Load "dri"
2. Remove the line> Load "GLcore"
3. Ensure you have the line> Load "glx"

"Monitor" section:

For a basic setup, all you need is:

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Toshiba 6100 LCD Display"
HorizSync 31.5 - 150
VertRefresh 50.0 - 100
Modeline "1024x768" 97.40 1024 1072 1192 1416 768 768 771 809
Option "ddc" "off"
EndSection

"Device" section:

It's very important that the Driver line is changed from "nv" or "vesa" to "nvidia". Also, remember to check the amount of video RAM you have, and decide whether you want BackingStore on or off. (Must be off if you are using Win4Lin).

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 420 Go"
VideoRam 32768
Option "BackingStore" "Off"
EndSection

"Screen" section:

You can add more modes as required, but note that each must have a valid modeline in the "Monitor" section. The "Virtual" line disables the display panning that would otherwise occur by default, and forces the driver to display everything within the confines of the screen dimensions.

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768"
Virtual 1024 768
EndSubSection
EndSection


Assuming all is well, you may notice a black vertical line at the right hand side of the screen. To get rid of this, add the following line to /etc/modules.conf :

options nvidia NVreg_SoftEDIDs=0 NVreg_Mobile=2

and re-boot.

Good luck!

Jeremy

Last edited by Jeremy Bear; 01-31-03 at 05:36 AM.
Jeremy Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.