Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-06, 09:18 PM   #1
rage10
Registered User
 
rage10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: In the clouds!:)
Posts: 1,270
Question 6200: 128 or 256?

I am going to by a GeForce 6200 I was told that the 128 megabyt vershin is faster then the 256 megabyt vershion. the reson for this is that the card is not fast enough to use the extra ram efficiently. Can I superclock the 256 vershin so it can use the ram properly?
nd how can I overclock or superclock?
rage10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 01:56 AM   #2
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: 6200: 128 or 256?

I don't know why that would be, but maybe someone else can confirm or deny that. That doesn't sound right to me. I'd say get the 256 any day over 128, unless it is a different model, like OC or GT. You can download coolbits, coolbits 3d or nvtweak/nvtray to overclock at www.nvtweak.laptopvideo2go.com.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 01:58 AM   #3
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6200: 128 or 256?

There is no performance increase with 256MB of ram on the 6200 due to the small bandwidth it has. I would save the money and go 128MB.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 01:58 AM   #4
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: 6200: 128 or 256?

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
There is no performance increase with 256MB of ram on the 6200 due to the small bandwidth it has. I would save the money and go 128MB.
Well, there you go.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 02:01 AM   #5
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: 6200: 128 or 256?

Yeah, I can't even comprehend why they would put 256MB of ram on the card with a 64-bit interface...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 02:18 AM   #6
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: 6200: 128 or 256?

It's Marketing gimick nothing more thats what the 512MB is.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 06:19 AM   #7
Joe Public
o(^3^)o
 
Joe Public's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 371
Default Re: 6200: 128 or 256?

Yeah, I have a 6200 in my secondary rig (64-bit memory bus version) and it absolutely chokes in resolutions above 1024x768. So 256MB memory is pointless on current cards. Maybe if they had stuck with 128-bit bus like initial cards had.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 - Core i7 860 2.8 GHz - 4GB PC10666 RAM - Samsung F1 1TB drive - 18x DVD RW - GeForce GTS 250 512MB (to be replaced) - Corsair HX750 - LianLi PC2110B case - Windows 7 64
Joe Public is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-06, 09:30 PM   #8
rage10
Registered User
 
rage10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: In the clouds!:)
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: 6200: 128 or 256?

are ther eny sub150$ card that can use the 256 efectivly?

EDIT:how about the GeForce 6600 128 bit 256 mb

Last edited by rage10; 05-01-06 at 09:57 PM.
rage10 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-20-09, 07:17 PM   #9
Nanook
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: 6200: 128 or 256? -- or 512?

I'm an unhappy camper...

I have a home brew PC, Asus A7N8X Deluxe motherboard, Athlon P2400+ CPU, 1GB RAM (dual channel).

Operating system is Windows-XP Pro SP3 with all the current patches applied.

Originally, I had a Geforce MX-440 video card. Slow as snails but it worked as long as you didn't mind 5 fps when you tried to play a game.

But after years of abuse, I had it substantially overclocked with no additional cooling, and it finally gave up the ghost.

So looking for an AGP replacement because I have an AGP slot on the motherboard and can't afford to replace it with PCIE right now, I found only a couple of choices locally. Having been happy with Asus and Nvidia products, I bought the Nvidia option, the only one that Frys had, for AGP, a EVGA 6200.

I'm having problems finding drivers that work. New drivers have some weird bug where periodically the video freezes and the new drivers will not overclock, at all.

Older drivers don't have the video freeze bug and will overclock but they have a bug where occasionally the machine will bluescreen with paging unpagable area in nv_disp.dll.

So it appears that I am stuck with video that either periodically freezes and poor performance, or bluescreens. What a wonderful choice.
Nanook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia 302.17 OpenGL not working 6200 PCI Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 1 06-18-12 11:23 AM
GeForce 4 Ti 128 on Mandrake 8.2 ??? reducer NVIDIA Linux 13 10-12-02 01:23 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.