Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-06, 03:07 AM   #1
hollo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default TwinView on 6150

Hi,
I had some annoying problems with this card from the beginning... first, i got some random freeze in X, but the console was just fine. That one seems to be fixed by appending to /etc/lilo.conf:

append="noapic"

i havent experinced that bug ever since..

now i want to be able to use twinview.. the funny thing is that, i can get the one monitor to emulate the one half desktop, but the other monitor is just blank, so i got only a half desktop.

Im running nvidia driver 8756 from nvidia.com, linux kernel 2.6.16.9 and debian.

I have attached my Xorg.log file, and wrote my xorg.conf below, since i get invalid file all the time

I really hope someone can help me.

/etc/xorg.conf:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Default Screen" 0 0
InputDevice "Generic Keyboard"
InputDevice "Configured Mouse"
# Option "Xinerama" "false"
EndSection

#Section "Extensions"
# Option "Composite" "true"
#EndSection

Section "Files"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
FontPath "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/misc"
FontPath "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
FontPath "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/CID"
FontPath "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi"
FontPath "/usr/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi"
EndSection

Section "Module"
# Load "glx"
Load "extmod"
Load "record"
Load "dbe"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Generic Keyboard"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "CoreKeyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "dk"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Configured Mouse"
Driver "mouse"
Option "CorePointer"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "false"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Generic Monitor"
HorizSync 30.0 - 83.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 75.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Generic Video Card"
Driver "nvidia"
BusID "PCI:0:5:0"
Option "TwinView"
Option "SecondaryMonitorHorizSync" "30-83"
Option "SecondaryMonitorVertRefresh" "56-75"
Option "MetaModes" "DFP-0: 1280x1024, CRT-0:1280x1024"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT-0,DFP-0"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "CRT-0 RightOf DFP-0"
# Option "AllowGLXWithComposite"
# Option "RenderAccel"
# Option "PrimaryMonitor" "CRT-0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "Generic Video Card"
Monitor "Generic Monitor"
DefaultDepth 16
Option "NoLogo" "true"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection
Attached Files
File Type: log Xorg.0.log (21.7 KB, 133 views)
hollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-06, 12:35 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

My best guess is this is a result of the incorrect usage of the "ConnectedMonitor" option.

I'd suggest removing that option from your xorg.conf, and if the problem persists, please generate and post an nvidia-bug-report.log.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-06, 04:19 AM   #3
hollo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

Sometimes i get errors about glx is broken or something.. but then i just recompile the nvidia module again.. and that will fix it.. so i dont know if anything can modify the nvidia module while it is being used.

But here is the bug report.. now it says in my Xorg.conf that it cannot find any other devices... on my graphic card is vga and dvi output.. then i use an dvi->vga converter.. i dont know if that should do anything bad?

i have attached it as a zip file because the original file was bigger than 100kb.

kind regards...
michael
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia-bug-report.log.zip (22.6 KB, 124 views)
hollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-06, 04:39 AM   #4
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

For some reason the drivers only think that there's one monitor connected. Are you sure you connected them correctly? Is the second display really a lcd screen using dvi? I'm also not sure if the refresh rates you entered for both screens are correct but the drivers ignore them anyway and the first issue needs to be fixed first.

Something else but I'm sure if it affects the Geforce 6150 but I believe that atleast the Geforce6100 contains only a single ramdac and because of this doesn't support twinview. I'm not sure if this is also the case for the 6150.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-06, 05:16 AM   #5
hollo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

Hi Thunder
i have never had the change to test my converter.. so that may be broken, but i dont think so.. i better go find out.. but its a completely new from a club 3d packages..

and im 100% sure on the values entered as refresh rate and horiz value.. i have looked them up.. but the weird thing is that... when i make the configuration as twinview, then the first monitor uses only the half desktop.. but the other monitor is blank.. i am not sure.. but i think that is a sign of that some kind of monitor is chosen..

here is my hardware:

2xLG 1717S lcd monitors..
GeForce 6150 1vga and 1dvi output..

in my xorg.conf i refer to my vga device as CRT-0 and to my dvi to the DFP-0.. isnt that correct?
hollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-06, 07:56 AM   #6
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

If I understand it correctly a second monitor is connected to the DVI output using a converter (D-SUB -> DVI), right? If that's the case make sure that your DVI output is DVI-D (it carries both the analog and digital signal) and not DVI-I which only carries the digital signal. In the second case a converter won't work.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-06, 02:58 PM   #7
isez2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

The 6150 uses only a DVI-I connection; DVI->D-SUB connectors won't work.
isez2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-06, 11:41 AM   #8
hollo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

Hi.. i have done some research now.. and i have found out, according to this manual:

http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/DVI_info.html

that 6150 has a DVI-I female.. and according to that manual, i should be able to use a converter from the DVI -> VGA.. thats is how i read the manual, so if i right.. that may be the conveter which is broken?

kind regards
Michael
hollo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-06, 12:07 PM   #9
kenyee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 148
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

AFAIK, the DVI connector is digital only.

The Asus CSM only has one RAMDAC, meaning only 1 analog output. VGA = analog...
kenyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-06, 12:44 PM   #10
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

You can't say based on the outside of the female connector if it is DVI-D or DVI-I as the two are the same. If you really want to know you need to check the PCB and see if all pins (including the analog ones) are wired to the board. If that's the case it is DVI-D which supports the converter, DVI-I doesn't support the converter. If you connect it you won't get any signal on the cable. As mentioned by others in the thread the card has only a DVI-I output, so you are out of luck.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-06, 06:34 PM   #11
isez2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
Default Re: TwinView on 6150

From page 2-11 of the K8NGM2 (GeForce 6150) User's Guide:

Quote:
MSI Reminds you...
Please note that the DVI connector doesn't support to connect the D-SUB to DVI convertor.
Like kenyee said, only one analog output is possible, but if you find an LCD with a DVI input, you may use twinview with one analog and one digital monitor.
isez2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Twinview? ghorsepower NVIDIA Linux 2 10-11-02 01:46 PM
XF86Config for a Quadro4 without TwinView? Twirlip NVIDIA Linux 1 10-09-02 11:36 AM
Suse Linux 8.0 - Geforce 4 TwinView TA00 NVIDIA Linux 8 08-30-02 04:24 AM
Twinview with TV-out karlaugust NVIDIA Linux 10 08-28-02 05:20 PM
How do I configure TwinView on Dell Inspiron rutgerclaes NVIDIA Linux 6 08-01-02 04:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.