Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-23-05, 01:54 PM   #1
edomingox
Registered User
 
edomingox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Arrow Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

I think I figured it out. This may work for everyone with the same problem. First the situation:

I upgraded my old windows xp home to windows xp pro 64 bit edition for my amd 64 4000. ever since i had some problems with various programs and games. most games and programs were easy to get pass. Quake 4 on the other hand, just would not load pass the splash screen. I got no error or anything, it would just go to desktop after the splash screen. I tried disabling the audio and that worked. but i did not want to play with not audio. Then i tried reinstalling the 64 bit drivers for my sound card, audigy 2 zs, and that didnt help. besides, my other games were working, why shouldn't this one? So i emailed Creative and got their advice.

the fix:

Do a clean sweep of your audio drivers and re-install. Now doing a clean sweep is not very well known so here is the procedure:

http://ask.americas.creative.com/SRV....com,case=1712

I started doing this feeling like it was not going to work. but, after the last step i crossed my fingers and started Quake 4 and viola! it worked. everyone with the same problem should try it. other people just installed the latest drivers but some old drivers will still remain on the computer. the clean sweep fixes that. i hope this helps all those that have the same problem.

[edit] I also forgot to mention, when you re-install any drivers. DO NOT use the software that came with your soundcard. Just go straight to the download section and download all files for your soundcard:

http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/

Once you've done that and you want to make sure you have everything up to date, you can use their autoupdate to check things:

http://us.creative.com/support/downl...DspLangID=1033

my specs:
AMD 64 4000
Windows XP Pro x64 bit Edition
Geforce 7800 GTX
2 GB RAM
Audigy 2 ZS
edomingox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-05, 05:39 PM   #2
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

bastard why couldn't you of got this sooner it would of saved me a format that i didn't want to do
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-05, 06:10 PM   #3
edomingox
Registered User
 
edomingox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

hehe. ya, i wished i had known this sooner too. i waited 2 days checking the forums first before i emailed Creative. A format would most likely fix it too i would think, since that is just the same as clean sweeping your audio drivers off the hard drive.
edomingox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-05, 07:01 PM   #4
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

Yeah it did fix it but it was due to all games crashing when ever EAX4.0+ was enabled so i knew it was something to do with the drivers, surprized really as i uninstalled the realtek drivers first. Didn't know there was a sound card driver cleaner. Seen vid card cleaners. I could of saved me 10 DVD's of backing up
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-05, 08:36 PM   #5
skedastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

Quake 4 wouldn't start for me, but did with the sound disabled. I am using the onboard sound on an Asus P5AD2 motherboard so installing new Creative drivers wasn't a solution. Instead, I installed the OpenAL drivers. Quake 4 now works just fine although it helpfully informs me my sound card is not OpenAL compatible!
skedastic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 01:36 AM   #6
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

I can now see why everyone says that Creative drivers are ****, i had the crash to desktop problem on Quake 4. So i installed the latest betters and now F.E.A.R has stuttering, ya fix one problem and create another one.I guess that's why they are call Creative
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-05, 02:14 PM   #7
dandano
hardware antiquarian
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 282
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

Thanks for the heads up on the creative driver stuff. I was able to launch Quake 4 after a reboot before, but now that I've "cleaned out" and reinstalled, it starts normally every time.

**edit** I spoke too soon. I am still getting freezes on launchging q4.

One other thing. I notice in my system log that PfModNT service is unable to start. I know this is a creative device service, but is it supposed to start with the OpenAL driver or not?

danh
__________________
Intel Core i7-950 3.06GHz LGA 1366 | Asus P6X58D-E | Mushkin Enhanced Blackline 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 (7-8-7-20) | Western Digital VelociRaptor 1TB SATA (Windows 7 Pro) | LiteOn iHES208 BluRay DVD Burner SATA | EVGA GTX 770 SC | Corsair HX650 PSU 3.3v(24A) 5v(30A) 12v(52A) | Lian Li PC-60 Plus case with window (black) | Monsoon 2.1 Speakers | Dell UltraSharp U2410 LCD (1920x1200@60Hz)
dandano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-05, 02:24 PM   #8
zoomy942
 
zoomy942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, ID
Posts: 5,338
Send a message via AIM to zoomy942 Send a message via MSN to zoomy942
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

well well well, another Creative Labs problem..

god bless my nvidia audio
zoomy942 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-05-05, 08:29 PM   #9
skypx
Dual Xeon
 
skypx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 315
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

Quote:
Originally Posted by edomingox
I think I figured it out. This may work for everyone with the same problem. First the situation:

I upgraded my old windows xp home to windows xp pro 64 bit edition for my amd 64 4000. ever since i had some problems with various programs and games. most games and programs were easy to get pass. Quake 4 on the other hand, just would not load pass the splash screen. I got no error or anything, it would just go to desktop after the splash screen. I tried disabling the audio and that worked. but i did not want to play with not audio. Then i tried reinstalling the 64 bit drivers for my sound card, audigy 2 zs, and that didnt help. besides, my other games were working, why shouldn't this one? So i emailed Creative and got their advice.

the fix:

Do a clean sweep of your audio drivers and re-install. Now doing a clean sweep is not very well known so here is the procedure:

http://ask.americas.creative.com/SRV....com,case=1712

I started doing this feeling like it was not going to work. but, after the last step i crossed my fingers and started Quake 4 and viola! it worked. everyone with the same problem should try it. other people just installed the latest drivers but some old drivers will still remain on the computer. the clean sweep fixes that. i hope this helps all those that have the same problem.

[edit] I also forgot to mention, when you re-install any drivers. DO NOT use the software that came with your soundcard. Just go straight to the download section and download all files for your soundcard:

http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/

Once you've done that and you want to make sure you have everything up to date, you can use their autoupdate to check things:

http://us.creative.com/support/downl...DspLangID=1033

my specs:
AMD 64 4000
Windows XP Pro x64 bit Edition
Geforce 7800 GTX
2 GB RAM
Audigy 2 ZS
Thanks. The fix worked like a charm.
__________________
Evga E760|Intel Core i7 980X|Mushkin Enhanced Redline 6GB|Vertex 2 200GB|Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB x3|EVGA GTX 480 x2 SC+|LG BH08LS20|Sony BWU 300S|Pioneer DVR-215L|Logitech G9|Dell 3008WFP|Corsair Obsidian 800D|Corsair AX1200

M6500 Covet|i7-920XM|8GB PC1600|Vertex 2 200GB|Kingston SSDNow V+ 512GB|FX3800|RGBLED|Intel 5300|Windows 7 64bit
skypx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-05, 08:18 PM   #10
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

I just wanted to thank edomingox for posting this here. I just picked up the game and have been googling to no avail. Thankfully, I visited the trusty forums and had the answer smack me in my face. Whats funny is that I had the most recent driver already installed, but also had an OpenAL update installed. I just reinstalled the driver and it fixed the problem. I would have NEVER figured that out on my own, though.

Thanks again!
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-05, 06:35 PM   #11
Slugbait
I come in pieces
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

I have another possible "fix".

I'm running a clean install of XP 32-bit (I do a complete rebuild every year). I have an unlocked vanilla 6800 running the latest nVidia drivers. I just got Q4 for Xmas, and was surprised that I crashed on launch, whether it was the gold install of Q4 or patched.

I also have an Audigy2 ZS (Platinum version), and I followed all of the instructions above (several times) to no avail.

I backed down to nVidia 77.77 drivers, and the only difference was that I no longer got the crash dialog...I simply got dumped to my desktop.

Hmmm...interesting.

I disabled my "secondary" monitor, and voila! It runs!

Naturally, multimon should not cause a game to crash at startup, but the differing result based on video drivers was a great clue. More investigation revealed that it was because I screwed up my configuration: I set up Display Properties to make my secondary display as the primary display (I was too lazy to crawl under my desk again to swap the cables around...I figured the software setting would suffice).

I uninstalled the 77.77s, swapped the cables in back, re-installed the latest drivers and configured my desktop using the nVidia setup wizard. Everything works fine now.

<whew>
Slugbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-06, 02:38 AM   #12
Xer0x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: Fix for crash to desktop during launch...

Ehm, I have the exact same problem still, crashing to desktop after launch. Now, I tried all of the above resolutions and no luck, boy this is getting frustrating. The only difference is that I have a soundblaster Live! 24 bit. And Q4 doesn't even run without sound, currently all my drivers for audio are cleanly uninstalled. I've tried 3 different video drivers but no luck. This problem seemed to happen suddenly...

Literally sometimes I get the "windows has encountered an error etc..." OR just a blank crash to desktop.

Any ideas?

6600GT 256mb
1GB ram
64 bit 3500+ AMD
soundblaster Live! 24-bit.
Xer0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 03:27 PM
SpaceX launch aborted, next launch window on Tuesday News Archived News Items 0 05-19-12 10:40 PM
Diablo 3 launch guide ' The PC Gamer Action News Team assembles News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 02:40 AM
QIII engines & Dets 40.41 "darkness" fix... sisi NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 6 09-03-02 05:55 AM
3DNA 3d desktop prydah General Software 2 08-01-02 11:59 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.