Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-28-06, 06:56 AM   #1
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Corrupt screen when switching consoles

I run Slackware-current
Linux mrlinux 2.6.15.4 #2 PREEMPT Sat Apr 1 14:43:38 EST 2006 i686 athlon-4 i386 GNU/Linux
NVRM version: NVIDIA Linux x86 Kernel Module 1.0-8762 Mon May 15 13:06:38 PDT 2006
X.Org version: 6.9.0

I am having this same strange issue I noticed with the last version of the drivers as well.
In my setup the consoles are laid out as follows:
F1-F4: text logins
F5: My default :0.0 desktop
F6: My desktop :1.0 for Cedega

I have an icon that launches an X server at a higher resolution for Cedega (World of Warcraft, Counter Strike Source, Dark Age of Camelot). Now I can flip consoles to web browse, change what MP3 I'm listening to, adjust mixers, etc..

Problem is, about 40% of the time when I switch from F6 to F5 I get a corrupted screen that is mostly black with 1/4 of the top having short horizontal lines laid out diagonally.

If I hit CTRL-ALT-F4 to get to the text login and back to ALT-F5 my desktop will reappear 100% of the time.

So this isnt fatal, its just annoying.

My config files, the script I use to launch cedega, & copy of /proc/driver/nvidia
http://mrlinux.homelinux.com/nvidia
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-06, 07:17 AM   #2
Lethe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 178
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

You are not using TV-out, so turn this on and try it (works for me):

# Nick 24/07/2004 - attempt to stop corruption exiting X
Option "IgnoreDisplayDevices" "TV"

Nick
Lethe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-06, 05:34 AM   #3
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

That makes absolutely no sense, but I will try anything...

made changes and will lat you know - thanks!
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-06, 02:03 PM   #4
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

nah - that didnt help... bummer...
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-06, 03:53 AM   #5
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

Is there an offical channel to report this in? This bug is really annoying.

Sorry
TIA
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-06, 01:11 PM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

Please generate and attach an nvidia-bug-report.log.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-06, 12:05 AM   #7
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

Done.
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia-bug-report.zip (21.6 KB, 144 views)
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-06, 12:48 AM   #8
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

Was this bug report generated while the problem was present?

-Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-07-06, 06:08 PM   #9
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

no. I can do that when it corrupts, go to ALT-F4 and run it from a console. Will that work?

This is my only PC and I do have a wyse-150 terminal but it isnt hooked up at the moment.
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-06, 06:16 PM   #10
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

Playing WoW on F6. CTRL-ALT-F5, then corruption as usual, CTRL-ALT-F4, then ran it again from the console.
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia-bug-report.zip (20.8 KB, 137 views)
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-06, 12:24 PM   #11
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

I still have this problem
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-06, 06:22 AM   #12
Juanisan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles

obligatory 10 day bump
Juanisan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
295.53: Consoles turn blank (regression) blubb NVIDIA Linux 5 05-24-12 10:32 AM
Black screen after switching between graphical virtual consoles five times rrr-wtf NVIDIA Linux 1 05-21-12 05:40 PM
Toshiba Sat 1950 screen setup beaulieu NVIDIA Linux 7 06-13-03 04:17 PM
ctrl-alt-f1..f6 virtual consoles undome NVIDIA Linux 1 09-30-02 01:24 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.