Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-06, 05:40 AM   #37
grin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3
Thumbs down Re: 6150 googleearth

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
It will be less than 6 months from now.
Thanks for the info.

We've been screwed.

Oh hell, anyway, is there anyone who actually can tell what is the problem with googleearth? What does it do that the driver chokes upon? DO they do something bad? (Is it related to turbocache...?)

I just wonder, since nobody can do damn nothing about it anyway for the another half year or so.
grin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-06, 04:21 PM   #38
phosphato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
Unhappy Re: 6150 googleearth

My new Gforce 6500 has same problem, tested with 8774 and previous version.

I have two PC's one new AMD 3500+ with a Geforce 6500 and the other is a AMD 2400+ with a Gforce 4 with 64Mb.

Both PC's have Ubuntu 6.06 LTS. The oldest one works perfectly with Googleearth and even gets more FPS than the newer one when playing 3D games.
phosphato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-06, 03:32 PM   #39
grin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3
Lightbulb turbocache?

Let me see, is there anyone having these googleearth problem and owning a non-turbocache nvidia card? (I guess these are all pci-e cards...)
grin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-06, 06:16 PM   #40
isez2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
Default Re: 6150 googleearth

The 6150 does not use TurboCache. It uses purely shared memory, with no dedicated graphics RAM.
isez2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-06, 08:58 PM   #41
uOpt
FreeBSD cheering section
 
uOpt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: 6150 googleearth

I have the problem described (the mixed up textures) on my GeForce 6200 which has 64 MB onboard but I think uses additional turbocache. Using 8756.

It works fine on my work computer which is, I think, a GeForce 5200 using 8762.

Didn't test on my other cards.
__________________

My Unix benchmark results
uOpt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-06, 06:04 PM   #42
DeathAndTaxes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: 6150 googleearth

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
It will be less than 6 months from now.
Oh, gah! It's gonna be like 5 months! ;-)

We all know nvidia is gonna fix this problem, and we appreciate everything they do, of course. Everyone is just bummed out that the usually-rock-solid nvidia drivers aren't working all that great for those select few of us.
DeathAndTaxes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-06, 03:35 PM   #43
frdrx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: 6150 googleearth

Google Earth works almost perfectly on my 6150 now that I run it with XGL and Compiz.
frdrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-06, 04:20 AM   #44
grin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3
Post driver 7182 works with google earth

Just writing to confirm that driver 7182 works with googleearth perfectly on my "nVidia Corporation GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM) rev 161", though it's a pain in the ass to go backwards in time, and get all those overwritten libraries just fine.

Would be nice to fix the brokenness between 7182 and 8xxx, but maybe they actually redesigned it to be broken, and need to redesign it again to unbreak it. Oh hell.

Until then I try to live with 7182... and hope that xorg doesn't just die above it. (Xgl is not a solution, it's still too much a moving target...)
grin is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-20-06, 04:12 PM   #45
uOpt
FreeBSD cheering section
 
uOpt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: 6150 googleearth

Quote:
Originally Posted by frdrx
Google Earth works almost perfectly on my 6150 now that I run it with XGL and Compiz.
Can you give a little more info? What's compiz?
__________________

My Unix benchmark results
uOpt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-06, 09:59 PM   #46
isez2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
Default Re: 6150 googleearth

"compiz" is a word you type into a search box and find thousands of results for
isez2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-06, 05:22 AM   #47
apekool404
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Thumbs up Re: 6150 googleearth

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathAndTaxes
Oh, gah! It's gonna be like 5 months! ;-)

We all know nvidia is gonna fix this problem, and we appreciate everything they do, of course. Everyone is just bummed out that the usually-rock-solid nvidia drivers aren't working all that great for those select few of us.
It seems this will be considerably less than 5 months.

I just pulled the 1.0.9625 beta driver, compiled for 2.6.18 with suspend2 patches (hacked up Livna magic to make RPMs). Works like a charm! Not only does GoogleEarth display my house in high resolution (LAT: 5211'36.32"N ; LONG: 516'45.88"E), I can suspend and resume successfully.

I'm a happy camper. Thanks guys!

Oh, BTW, I'm using a GeForce Go 7400 on a Dell XPS M1210.

-- Steven
apekool404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-06, 04:06 AM   #48
nelggyboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: 6150 googleearth

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
This bug will be fixed in the first 1.0-9xxx series driver.

Thanks,
Lonni

I can confirm that the beta works great with Google earth, using a 6150 on Mandriva 2006
nelggyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.