Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-14-06, 02:47 PM   #1
guy.chatel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default quadro fx4400 and transparency

Hi all,

i'am using a quadro fx4400 under linux (RH3 update 4) operating system (platform DELL PRECISION 670), with two screens (1280x1024) and TwinView mode enabled. Please can you explain me how to setup my XF86config file in order to define a transparency color (R=1, G=1, B=254).

Thanks in advance.
guy.chatel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-06, 03:04 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: quadro fx4400 and transparency

I'm not clear on your question. There's nothing in an X configuration to define a "transparent color". This sounds like an application specific programming issue.

What is the problem that you're trying to solve?

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-06, 05:01 AM   #3
guy.chatel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: quadro fx4400 and transparency

Hi Lonni,

Actually, i want to usee the "Overlay" feature of my graphic card. Basically, my application is a map with a color for the ground parts and a blue (r=1, g=1, b=254) for the see, and i want to use this blue color (or another one) to be transparent in order to be avble to display other information in overlay.

Thanks for your time,
Guy.
guy.chatel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-06, 10:17 AM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: quadro fx4400 and transparency

Thanks for clarifying. The Overlay option in a boolean. Your application needs to be written to provide the transparency effect that you're seeking.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-06, 04:40 PM   #5
guy.chatel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: quadro fx4400 and transparency

Hi Lonni,

A few word about my issue... i thonk that my problem is now fixed.

I tried to run my sample application on my personal computer - dell xps running a Mandriva LE2005 and equiped witha fx6800, but only one display - and no problem...

So i tried again with the right computer with a simple XF86Config file in order to drive only one display... no more problem neither with this material.

So clearly the problem was in the way i used the two displays. Finally, i desabled the TwinView mode and anabled the Xinerama...and now it works fine.

Thanks again for your time
Guy
guy.chatel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.