Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-25-06, 09:40 AM   #1
adri
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Stuck to resolution 800*600

Hi,

I've installed the Nvidia-drivers a while ago and it worked well, exept that the resolution was fixed to 800*600. Been exploring the web, but never found an answer. Updating the driver didn't work either. My monitor can handle 1280*1024, I'm sure of that (with the previous Nvidia drivers, it actually did that for a week or so...).
So now I'm stuck.
Ideas anyone?

Graphics card is a GeForce2 MX/MX 400.
Running Slackware 10.2.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (92.5 KB, 130 views)
adri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 10:42 AM   #2
SaTaN0rX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 86
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

i think this is the source of your problem:

(--) NVIDIA(0): --- EDID for @@@ (CRT-0) ---
(--) NVIDIA(0): Maximum Image Size : 65535mm x 65535mm
(--) NVIDIA(0): Valid HSync Range : 4294967 kHz - 0 kHz
(--) NVIDIA(0): Valid VRefresh Range : -1 Hz - 0 Hz
(--) NVIDIA(0): EDID maximum pixel clock : 0.0 MHz
(--) NVIDIA(0):
(--) NVIDIA(0): --- End of EDID for @@@ (CRT-0) ---

the modeline of your monitor somehow foobared.

you need to play around with ignoreedid and similar options.
SaTaN0rX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 11:43 AM   #3
adri
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

Thanks for the answer.

You mean like this:
Quote:
Section "Device"

# Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
Identifier "VESA Framebuffer"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP"
Option "UseEDIDFreqs" "FALSE"
Option "ModeValidation" "NoEdidModes"
EndSection
I tried that before, didn't work.
And now tried it again, again no luck. (pirate)
Am I doing something wrong?
adri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 11:51 AM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

Your X configuration is requesting nvidia-auto-select as its preferred mode, due to the EDID breakage, nvidia-auto-select=800x600. You'll need to explicitly request whichever mode you want (probably 1280x1024) in xorg.conf. If that fails to work, then please post an updated bug report.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 12:41 PM   #5
adri
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

Thanks for the reply.
Kicked out nvidia-auto-select, set the resolution to 1280*1024, but still no luck.
Here's the part from /var/log/Xorg.0.log that gives warnings:
Quote:
(--) NVIDIA(0): @@@ (CRT-0): 350.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Option "UseDisplayDevice" requested "DFP", but no unused DFPs
(WW) NVIDIA(0): are available.
(II) NVIDIA(0): Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP" converted to "".
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Unable to find any of the requested display device "" in the
(WW) NVIDIA(0): list of available display devices "CRT-0".
(II) NVIDIA(0): Mode Validation Overrides for @@@ (CRT-0):
(II) NVIDIA(0): NoEdidModes
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: CRT-0
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "1280x1024"; removing.
(WW) NVIDIA(0):
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Unable to validate any modes; falling back to the default mode
(WW) NVIDIA(0): "nvidia-auto-select".
(WW) NVIDIA(0):
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0): "nvidia-auto-select"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 800 x 600
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No size information available in CRT-0's EDID; cannot compute
(WW) NVIDIA(0): DPI from EDID.
(==) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (75, 75); computed from built-in default
(--) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
(II) do I need RAC? No, I don't.
And here's my /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Quote:
Section "Screen"

# If your card can handle it, a higher default color depth (like 24 or 32)
# is highly recommended.
# DefaultDepth 8
# DefaultDepth 16
# DefaultDepth 32
# "1024x768" is also a conservative usable default resolution. If you
# have a better monitor, feel free to try resolutions such as
# "1152x864", "1280x1024", "1600x1200", and "1800x1400" (or whatever your
# card/monitor can produce)
Identifier "Screen 1"
Device "VESA Framebuffer"
Monitor "My Monitor"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x1024"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "1280x1024"
EndSubSection
EndSection
Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
adri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 12:44 PM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

Do you have a DFP? If not, why are you instructing the driver to use one?
(II) NVIDIA(0): Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP" converted to "".

Also, I requested an updated bug report that captures the changes.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 01:29 PM   #7
adri
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Do you have a DFP? If not, why are you instructing the driver to use one?
(II) NVIDIA(0): Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP" converted to "".
No, is not DFP.
Gonna change it right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Also, I requested an updated bug report that captures the changes.

Thanks,
Lonni
Oops...
Sorry.
Here comes.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (89.3 KB, 131 views)
adri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 01:32 PM   #8
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

If you only have 1 display (CRT), then you should remove "UseDisplayDevice" from xorg.conf altogether.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-25-06, 01:43 PM   #9
adri
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

Removed it, but no change.
Still 800*600.
Added the new logfile.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (88.9 KB, 131 views)
adri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 01:45 PM   #10
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

Try setting UseEdid to False.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 01:50 PM   #11
adri
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

It is set to false, isn't it?
Quote:
Option "UseEDIDFreqs" "FALSE"
.
Or do you mean something else?
adri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-06, 01:53 PM   #12
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Stuck to resolution 800*600

I mean the UseEdid option. You're referring to the "UseEDIDFreqs" which is different. Please see the driver README for the differences of the two options.

If disabling use of the EDID doesn't help, I'll need to see a new bug report.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800 GT and Ubuntu - Plymouth low resolution legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 3 06-24-12 04:22 PM
Opinions on 1280x1024 resolution skipparoo NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 103 06-23-12 12:38 AM
Unable to get other display resolution jcdole NVIDIA Linux 0 05-11-12 05:25 AM
30.82 and 40.41 resolution + monitor OSD. Max3D NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-05-02 03:15 AM
Resolution MichaelZ NVIDIA Linux 7 08-07-02 07:18 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.