Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-02, 06:00 PM   #1
Tactics
Green Lantern
 
Tactics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wakefield, RI
Posts: 101
Default Quick question about Digital din with the Audigy

I bought the Audigy gamer and all seems well but in the back on the card is the digital din port. I used it with my SB live and it worked great. Question, should I use it with the Audigy? I still have the cable and using the same speakers FPS2000

The only thing I noticed is the sound is softer with digital output checked. I don't believe the sound is clearer/better though. I also read in a review that you should not use digital din with the Audigy, I forget why but I remember it being said. Anyone have any suggestions or feedback with this? ty

-Tac
__________________
"The man who learns only what others know is ignorant as if he learns nothing. The treasures of knowledge are the most rare, and guarded most harshly" -Chronicle of the First Age
Tactics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-02, 07:05 PM   #2
LTech221
Blah
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On A Chair
Posts: 137
Default

It was the Digital Out of the live that was flawed i think, mine always worked good with my fps2000/Xgamer (Original not 5.1) setup, but theres no reason why you shouldnt use the din on the audigy. My old FPS2k's worked great like tht and i had the other inputs open so i could just plug in headphones @ the same time.
__________________
Asus P8P67 Pro | Intel i7 2600k @ 4.5ghz |8 GB G.Skill Ripjaws X | Asus GTX580 Matrix Platinum | Asus Xonar STX| Boston Acoustics CR67/CR57/CS225C hooked to Onkyo TX-NR709 | ED A3-200 Sub| Sennhieser HD580 & PIMETA | Sony 32XBR9 | Windows 7 Ultimate
LTech221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-02, 08:00 PM   #3
Cereal-Killer
Posts: 4159
 
Cereal-Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 73
Question

Sorry, I don't have any feedback, but I have a somewhat related question... I can't get my digital output to work with my OEM Audigy / Logitech Z-560 setup. Do I need something that's missing here, like a digital cable? I don't much about this (obviously)...
Cereal-Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-02, 08:48 PM   #4
Tyger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 5
Default

i thought Z-560 uses analog cable if i am not wrong....
Tyger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-02, 01:16 AM   #5
LTech221
Blah
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On A Chair
Posts: 137
Default

Yes, they are just analog, shouldn't need to worry as there shouldn't be a big difference in quality.
__________________
Asus P8P67 Pro | Intel i7 2600k @ 4.5ghz |8 GB G.Skill Ripjaws X | Asus GTX580 Matrix Platinum | Asus Xonar STX| Boston Acoustics CR67/CR57/CS225C hooked to Onkyo TX-NR709 | ED A3-200 Sub| Sennhieser HD580 & PIMETA | Sony 32XBR9 | Windows 7 Ultimate
LTech221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Overclocking Question ChiBChombo Benchmarking And Overclocking 0 09-04-12 12:48 PM
QUICK QUESTION: Will my PSU power GTX 460? Aiwendil NVIDIA GeForce 400/500 Series 0 06-29-12 01:07 PM
Quick question FastM General Hardware 6 09-25-02 09:24 PM
Can I use digital out on Audigy with 4.1 system? Warped Bond General Hardware 1 09-25-02 12:59 PM
Quick MOHAA question eL_PuSHeR Gaming Central 2 08-15-02 06:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.