Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-06, 09:14 AM   #1
tabanus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default VideoRam not Setting Properly

Similar to, but the opposite of this thread http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=55335

After migrating to xorg 7.0 (from 6.8), I noticed opengl performance degrade significantly. I started doing some digging about, and discovered that the VideoRam is not being set properly.

I'm using an ASRock K8NF4G-SATA2 board with an integrated GeForce 6100 GPU. I don't know if this is actually affecting performance, or if the problem pre-dates xorg migration.

You will see from the attached files that

Xorg.0.log: VideoRAM: 262144 kBytes
xorg.conf: VideoRam 131072

I have set the BIOS to apply 128MB of shared memory for Video. Changing the value of VideoRam in xorg.conf has no effect. If I comment out the VideoRam value in xorg.conf, xorg still "detects" 262144 kBytes of memory.

I tried setting the BIOS to "Auto" for VideoRam. This results in an allocation of 64MB, yet xorg still reports 262144 kBytes (ie 256MB).

How would I sort this, and is it likely to be the cause of the slow opengl performance? Other than that, I haven't noticed any problems.

I'm using nvidia driver version 1.0.8762
Attached Files
File Type: log Xorg.0.log (19.0 KB, 124 views)
File Type: txt dmesg.txt (14.5 KB, 126 views)
File Type: txt xorg.conf.txt (4.6 KB, 152 views)
tabanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-06, 09:09 AM   #2
tabanus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default Re: VideoRam not Setting Properly

*bump*

Anyone?
tabanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 10:40 AM   #3
tabanus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default Re: VideoRam not Setting Properly

OK, looks like it's a bug in driver 1.0.8762. If I use driver 1.0.8756 the VideoRam parameter is set properly.

Anyone from nVidia care to comment?

While researching this issue, I upgraded my system BIOS, and that resulted in VideoRam being reported as 524,288kb with 1.0.8762 driver.
tabanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 10:52 AM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: VideoRam not Setting Properly

Actually, this is intended behavior. C51 GPUs are hardlocked to report 256MB of framebuffer.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 01:21 PM   #5
tabanus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default Re: VideoRam not Setting Properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
Actually, this is intended behavior. C51 GPUs are hardlocked to report 256MB of framebuffer.

Thanks,
Lonni
???

It reports 128MB with driver version 1.0.8756 and 512MB with 1.0.8762. For the record, it has 128MB.
tabanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 01:23 PM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: VideoRam not Setting Properly

Please generate and post an nvidia-bug-report.log

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 01:41 PM   #7
zander
NVIDIA Corporation
 
zander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,740
Default Re: VideoRam not Setting Properly

The video memory size reported by 1.0-8762 for integrated GPUs reflects the overall amount of memory available to the GPU; this includes dedicated video memory (i.e. set aside by the SBIOS) and system memory that's dynamically accessible; older driver releases didn't report this correctly. It's unlikely that the performance problem you're seeing is related to this.
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 03:49 PM   #8
tabanus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default Re: VideoRam not Setting Properly

So, if I'm getting this right, when driver version 1.0.8756 says 512MB, there is, in fact, 512MB available for use by the GPU, even though "only" 128MB has been set by the BIOS? Is all that available for textures and the like?
tabanus is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-03-06, 08:18 AM   #9
zbiggy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 623
Default Re: VideoRam not Setting Properly

I have the same with geforce 6150. In bios I set 64MB but driver reports 262144 kBytes.

Is this additional memory allocated in dynamic way when needed or in static way just on driver init?

If this memory is allocated when needed this is cool, something like TC.
zbiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 nvidiaXineramaInfoOverride not working properly hlandgar NVIDIA Linux 11 01-21-13 08:53 AM
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-30-02 11:59 PM
Athlon XP 2000 wont get recognized properly...!! demonized CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 9 10-10-02 05:01 PM
btw, should 0x or 1x AF be the default setting in the 40.41 drivers JamesDax NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 12 08-31-02 03:12 AM
X won't start properly, RH7.3 and SiS 645 DX potash NVIDIA Linux 23 08-02-02 03:33 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.