Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-08, 11:34 AM   #1
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
Question Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

i have a 150GB HD and i just bought a 500GB. My operating systems is on the 150 and i want to know if i could add the 500 to it so it could be more like 650GB, same Local Disk (C: and (C: instead of (C: and (D: i am running vista ultimate any help woud be appriciated
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-08, 12:09 PM   #2
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

No way. Each hard drive and partition assigned it own letter from A to Z so you cant have 2 drives assigned as C: at the same time.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-08, 12:09 PM   #3
BigE4u
Fatal Error
 
BigE4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 522
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

Cant do it... since you have two seprate physical hard drives, all you can can do is set the 150gb as master and the 500gb one as slave.
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.0ghz
Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3 v2
Gskill RipjawsX 2x4gb pc3-1600
Seagate 500gb 7200rpm sata2
Zotac AMP GTX460 1gb
Win7 Ultimate_x64 Sp1
BigE4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-08, 12:36 PM   #4
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by muelo1000
i have a 150GB HD and i just bought a 500GB. My operating systems is on the 150 and i want to know if i could add the 500 to it so it could be more like 650GB, same Local Disk (C: and (C: instead of (C: and (D: i am running vista ultimate any help woud be appriciated
If the drives were identical, you could stripe it, but since they are not, you are SOL.
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-08, 01:02 PM   #5
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

well, you can do it

two ways

1) JBOD (just bunch of disk) = would have to start over again, it joints two hdd together, making it look like one device.

2) don't assign a letter to the HDD, instead assign it to a folder. so your drive C would still will be 150gb, but you would have a folder with 500gb of space.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-08, 09:19 AM   #6
verboten
Registered User
 
verboten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 48
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

What about converting the drives to dynamic disks.

support.microsoft.com/kb/309044
__________________
Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Intel i7 965
6GB Corsair 1600
2x EVGA 275GTX SC
Creative X-FI
64GB Curcial SSD
Antec 850W
Antec 900
verboten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-09, 07:11 PM   #7
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
Question Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

ok guys something e-zer could some one tell me how i can transfer my hole OS with everything from the 160GB to the 500GB drive or like someone suggest to make it into a slave thanx in advance forgot 2 mention i am running Vista ultimate i am just running out of space in the main HD. is raid able to set up after you have your OS install???
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-09, 11:33 PM   #8
newparad1gm
Registered User
 
newparad1gm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 693
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by muelo1000 View Post
ok guys something e-zer could some one tell me how i can transfer my hole OS with everything from the 160GB to the 500GB drive or like someone suggest to make it into a slave thanx in advance forgot 2 mention i am running Vista ultimate i am just running out of space in the main HD. is raid able to set up after you have your OS install???
Unfortunately, since your drives are not the same size, you cannot utilize RAID. Also, why are you looking to transfer your OS? Is the larger drive also faster? Otherwise there is no need to. You just install new programs to the larger drive from now on.
__________________
WAR MACHINE:
Intel Core i7 3930K | Asus X79 Sabertooth | 4x4 GB G.Skill RipJaw PC3-12800 | 2x EVGA NVIDIA GTX TITAN Signature 6GB SLI | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD | 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda RAID 0 | LG BD-ROM | Cyber Acoustics CA3001WB 2.1 Speakers | SeaSonic 1250W PSU | 3x Acer GD235HZ 23.6in 120Hz | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Windows 8 Pro x64 | NVIDIA 3DVision SURROUND

CRIMSON DYNAMO:
Intel Core i7 2600K | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H | 2x4 GB G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 | XFX AMD R9 290X 4GB | Intel X-25M G2 160GB SSD | 2x250GB RAID 0 | Samsung BD-ROM | ABS SL 1050W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Antec 900 ATX | Windows 8 Pro x64

Sailor Jupiter (HTPC):
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 | ZOTAC Geforce 9300 | 2x2 GB OCZ Fatal1ty PC2-8500 | WD 1TB | Hitachi 2TB External | MediaSonic HFR2-SU3S2 4x3TB Seagate Barracuda RAID 1+0 | LG Blu-Ray/HD DVD-ROM | FSP 150W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Foxconn RS233 mini-ITX | Windows 7 Pro x86
newparad1gm is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-11-09, 11:38 PM   #9
a12ctic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logical...anager_(Linux)

Doesn't exist for windows, but its a really sweet tool.
__________________
AMD X2 5050 AMD Radeon HD 4830 AMD 780G 4GB OCZ DDR2 Antec 300 Fedora 11
a12ctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-09, 12:15 AM   #10
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

Here is some tools that should let you do a drive clone from the 160GB to the 500GB.

http://nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=2003309

Dynamic disks is probably the best idea if you really want to keep both drives as one partition. Honestly though it would make more sense to have them as separate drive letters so you can utilize the drives how you want. There is going to be a fairly decent spread in disk performance between the two drives, so just using the 500GB exclusively and maybe storing some data and the swap file onto the 160GB would give the best performance.

The thing I don't like about dynamic disks is that they are still bound as a pair of drives but you're not really gaining performance from them. I believe if you wanted to remove the 160GB later you'd have to reinstall but I'm not 100% on that. If they are separate letters you can easily swap out the drive in the future without having to reinstall.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-09, 05:19 PM   #11
muelo1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

Thanx Bman it worked great for me. http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/ thats the one i use
muelo1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-09, 08:25 PM   #12
Medion
 
Medion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Barksdale AFB, La
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Any way to make 2 hard drives as one ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by newparad1gm View Post
Unfortunately, since your drives are not the same size, you cannot utilize RAID. Also, why are you looking to transfer your OS? Is the larger drive also faster? Otherwise there is no need to. You just install new programs to the larger drive from now on.

Actually, he can use RAID. It's called RAID JBOD (just a bunch of drives), as has been pointed out already. He'd have to reformat, of course, and his motherboard would have to support this config. But once complete, it would show up as one HDD, likely the C drive.
Medion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My hard drive is loud... demonized General Hardware 7 10-11-02 09:41 AM
Hard Drives Head_slinger General Hardware 2 09-02-02 12:47 PM
could someone help me out with this new hard drive garry General Hardware 4 08-22-02 07:15 AM
CD-RW Overclocking :D NeoGeo General Hardware 20 07-30-02 06:24 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.