Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-06, 11:23 PM   #1
Intangir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default how do you do direct rendering on xgl/compiz

i got xgl/compiz, none of my games work with direct rendering
not even full screen ones

isnt it possible for full screen apps to bypass the xgl/compiz/xglx or whatever and request a direct rendering context directly from the real nvidia glx stuff?


also whats this about Xegl, i see a diagram that shows you can use direct rendering with it, but im not even sure how to tell if i have it
Intangir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-06, 11:24 PM   #2
Intangir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default Re: how do you do direct rendering on xgl/compiz

http://principe.homelinux.net/
Intangir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-06, 04:15 AM   #3
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: how do you do direct rendering on xgl/compiz

XGL doesn't support direct rendering but it uses accelerated indirect rendering. If you want direct rendering figure out at which 'display' the host Xserver is running and connect to it by adjusting the DISPLAY variable.

In case of AIGLX you can get direct rendering but as you know the nvidia drivers don't support it yet (missing texture_from_pixmap).
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-06, 06:04 AM   #4
energyman76b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Clausthal/Germany
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: how do you do direct rendering on xgl/compiz

just start a second X like this:
xinit -e xterm -- :1&

switch to it (like alt-ctrl-F8) and start your game there.

It won't even be slower.
energyman76b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-06, 01:38 PM   #5
pzgren
Registered User
 
pzgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 107
Default Re: how do you do direct rendering on xgl/compiz

Quote:
Originally Posted by energyman76b
just start a second X like this:
xinit -e xterm -- :1&

switch to it (like alt-ctrl-F8) and start your game there.

It won't even be slower.
With a multi core cpu "yes. Without "no"!
__________________
Fedora Core 6
Notebook: DELL Inspiron 9400 - Core Duo T2400 - 17" WUXGA 7800 Go 256MB - 2 GB DDR2 667 MHz -
PC: AMD64 3200 - 1 GB Infi. PC400 - MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce3 250GB - 80GB SATA Samsung - SB Live! 5.1 - GF 6600GT AGP
pzgren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-06, 02:08 PM   #6
energyman76b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Clausthal/Germany
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: how do you do direct rendering on xgl/compiz

Quote:
Originally Posted by pzgren
With a multi core cpu "yes. Without "no"!
wrong.

even with a single core cpu you will not see slowdowns.

If you are in the second session, the first one sleeps. And sleeping processes don't need CPU. Or GPU.
energyman76b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-06, 11:05 AM   #7
pzgren
Registered User
 
pzgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 107
Default Re: how do you do direct rendering on xgl/compiz

Quote:
Originally Posted by energyman76b
wrong.

even with a single core cpu you will not see slowdowns.

If you are in the second session, the first one sleeps. And sleeping processes don't need CPU. Or GPU.
No, a dream from you? RAM and CPU is always used, same goes for system processes. You can not freeze the whole other session or the other window manager and desktop applications like GNOME and nautilus, X,... running from using the CPU.
__________________
Fedora Core 6
Notebook: DELL Inspiron 9400 - Core Duo T2400 - 17" WUXGA 7800 Go 256MB - 2 GB DDR2 667 MHz -
PC: AMD64 3200 - 1 GB Infi. PC400 - MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce3 250GB - 80GB SATA Samsung - SB Live! 5.1 - GF 6600GT AGP
pzgren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-06, 11:45 AM   #8
energyman76b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Clausthal/Germany
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: how do you do direct rendering on xgl/compiz

Quote:
Originally Posted by pzgren
No, a dream from you? RAM and CPU is always used, same goes for system processes. You can not freeze the whole other session or the other window manager and desktop applications like GNOME and nautilus, X,... running from using the CPU.
RAM yes
or maybe swap.

But CPU?

NO!

if the process has nothing to do - and waiting for input, without even being displayed is a very good definition for 'nothing to do' it needs no CPU. It is just waiting for the moment, it get back on display and has to react to some mouse/keyboard events.

You can freeze the other session, in fact, if the other session does nothing than waiting for input, so does not load websites, plays videos or music, it will have no impact.

By the way, you can freeze it in the real way: sigstop.
But that is not needed.
energyman76b is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[GeForce 8800 GTS] 2D rendering regression (extreme slowdown) introduced with 295.49 Seb L. NVIDIA Linux 0 06-22-12 06:48 AM
Gorgeous Unreal Engine 4 brings direct programming, indirect lighting News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 09:20 PM
Remote rendering???? nVIDIOT@NASA NVIDIA Linux 1 08-16-02 01:00 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.