Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-06, 05:02 PM   #1
oliversl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 41
Default FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Hi,
I conected a TV to my FX5200, later I disconnected and now I can't play games anymore. the screen is too bright, and in some cases is like the screen is twice as wide.

I tried uninstalling and installing old drivers but can't solve the problem.

What can I do?

thanks
Oliver
__________________
Get my e-mail after a captcha test in: http://tinymailto.com/oliversl

Last edited by oliversl; 08-20-06 at 03:43 PM.
oliversl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-06, 10:13 AM   #2
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Check your refresh rate,yrs ago when I used tv-out on myti4600,I had to set my refresh to 60hz to make it work on my tv.It also caused errors like you are listing.Un-install the drivers and boot WITHOUT VIDEO drivers installed,if the problem persists its not driver related.If it doesnt re-install a NEWER driver that way if any tv-out files remain intact they will be over written.REBOOT-REPORT BACK
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-06, 10:37 AM   #3
oliversl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 41
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Thanks, will try that.

I'm also thinking in pluging the TV back and select to use only the Monitor. I remember selecting the TV as the primary display in order to watch a video using windows media player.

Will report back ...
oliversl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-06, 09:50 PM   #4
oliversl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 41
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Well, the problem persist

If I plug the TV, select nview clone mode, Rome total war uses 1024x768.

If I select single display, to use the monitor or TV, Rome total war thinks it has a 2048x768 screen, but in the options it says 1024x768, so I end up seen half of the game.

Another issue, after using the TV, MicroMachines looks like its running on 16-bit.

Too bad that using the TV screew so baddly my PC. As a Nvidia fan boy, I'm really disappointed.

I also tryied uninstalling the 91.31 drivers and installing an older one, not look neither
oliversl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-06, 12:35 AM   #5
DataMatrix
*BANNED*
 
DataMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK, Liverpool
Posts: 519
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Just uninstall the drivers... Then install the latest. It's probably just something to do with the colour and hue settings.
DataMatrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-06, 04:49 PM   #6
oliversl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 41
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Done that 3 times already, today will try with the 91.45 drivers ...
oliversl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-06, 03:38 PM   #7
oliversl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 41
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

More news, the micromachine issue was a setup issue. I setup 800x600 and all is working.
But, the Alexander and now Caesar4 demo does not work, the screen seems to be streched to 2048x768, when I have a 1024x768 resolution.

The problem in Caesar4 is worse than alexander, in Caesar 4 I put the point to the left of the menu item and it select the menu, even I see the menu to right.
Its like the image is streched 2x horizontal but the menus stays in the correct positions!

Arrg, all this for using the TV function.

How can I setup windows or Directx to use the same resolution as the desktop?

Thanks
Oliver
__________________
Get my e-mail after a captcha test in: http://tinymailto.com/oliversl
oliversl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-06, 11:15 AM   #8
lilman91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Hey

I had the same problem aswell. In the Rome:Total War game menu, go to Options > Video Settings. Then make sure the "Show Advanced Options" box is checked and a series of extra option boxes will appear. Under "Anti-Aliasing" make sure "No Anti-Aliasing" is selected (i.e turned off). Uncheck or check widescreen (depending on your monitor of course and then the game should appear properly in 1024 x 768. I believe there is a problem playing this game with GeForce FX 5200 because I have had the same problem with this graphics card. I hope this helps you.

Rajiv
lilman91 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-27-06, 03:59 PM   #9
oliversl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 41
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Hi Rajiv,
thanks for the tip, will try to configure it.

The problem is that I can't see the right half of the screen

Another issue is that I can could not install 91.45 drivers, it says it can not detect a valid graphic cards

if that does not work, I will try downgrading from 91.31
__________________
Get my e-mail after a captcha test in: http://tinymailto.com/oliversl
oliversl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-06, 12:48 AM   #10
oliversl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 41
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Solved!!!

I downloaded drivers version 91.47 and followed these steps.
It may also works with older drivers.
The driver is in spanish, but the screenshots should help for any language.

Step1


Step2


Step3


Step4


Step5


HTH
Oliver
__________________
Get my e-mail after a captcha test in: http://tinymailto.com/oliversl
oliversl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-06, 06:17 PM   #11
Iera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

I had this problem too with widescreen display in TW Rome but I've never used TV on my 5200. oliversl's solution doesnt work for me - it just asks me if i want to install TV, which I don't.

Doesn't matter whether I select or deselect widescreen, or use a lower resolution - everything displays in widescreen and I can only see half the screen. My game setup looks fine though in the files.

any other ideas? I have the latest drivers, etc, etc. Don't want this to mess up the other games I'm playing either.
Iera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-06, 07:01 PM   #12
oliversl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Paraguay
Posts: 41
Default Re: FX 5200, used TV, all games screwed now

Just follow the instructions, even if you never used a TV, it may help.

Oliver
__________________
Get my e-mail after a captcha test in: http://tinymailto.com/oliversl
oliversl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Console Killers News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 10:10 PM
Rumor: Sony Cloud Deal Will Make PS3 Backwards Compatible, Stream PS2/PS1 games News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 12:10 PM
When will we see DVD based games? thcdru2k Gaming Central 34 05-31-12 08:58 PM
PC Games, CeleronII 566, CeleronA 300, BIOS Savior, Heatsinks, NES & Sega Items +pics TekViper For Sale/Trade 5 08-07-02 10:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.