Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-06, 06:02 AM   #1
mrtom852
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default Quadro fx3500 not working (Debian/Ubuntu)

Hi,

We've got a couple of machines here with Quadro 3500 cards that we're trying to use with Debian and Ubuntu. After installing the nvidia (8762) drivers and starting X I get the following error....

(WW) ****INVALID IO ALLOCATION**** b: 0xb000 e: 0xb07f correcting
(EE) Cannot find a replacement memory range
(EE) NVIDIA(0): Resource conflicts detected
(EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.

Full log is attached.

Thanks,
Tom
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (95.4 KB, 110 views)
mrtom852 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 06:30 AM   #2
mrtom852
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Quadro fx3500 not working (Debian/Ubuntu)

Just adding another log file as the other had a broken xorg.conf
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (91.8 KB, 122 views)
mrtom852 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 10:31 AM   #3
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Quadro fx3500 not working (Debian/Ubuntu)

I have a few questions:
0) Why are you booting with the noapic kernel parameter? Does this problem persist without that parameter or with acpi=off instead?
1) This error is coming from the core X server, not the nvidia X driver:
(EE) Cannot find a replacement memory range
Are you able to start X with the 'nv' or 'vesa' X driver?
2) It looks like you're using an IBM workstation. Which model is it?

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 11:17 AM   #4
mrtom852
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Quadro fx3500 not working (Debian/Ubuntu)

0) The noapic option was added by mistake. Without it makes no difference though and acpi=off gives me ide errors.
1) I tried with nv after posting and get the same error. So you're right in that it's not a driver problem and so I guess it is some sort of issue with the PCI setup.
2) The machine is an Intellistation A Pro 6217. I'm running a 32-bit Debian (sid) and my colleagues are running 64-bit Dapper.

Googling for the various errors in dmesg doesn't turn up much. The following looked particularly bad...
PCI: Failed to allocate mem resource #6:20000@e0000000 for 0000:84:00.0

84:00.0 is the graphics adapter. :-P

I will try to contact IBM for support and see what they think.
mrtom852 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-06, 11:25 AM   #5
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Quadro fx3500 not working (Debian/Ubuntu)

I'm afraid that this is either a BIOS or kernel bug, although I suppose it might be an X bug, but that seems unlikely based on the error in dmesg.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-06, 05:46 PM   #6
r0b0t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Quadro fx3500 not working (Debian/Ubuntu)

I'm having exaclty the same issue with my Intellistation A Pro here, except for me the offending card is a 7800 GTX (the Quadro 3400 that ships with it works just fine, I get the error when swapping the card). The error I get is exactly the same though.

I did a BIOS update to the latest version which didn't help at all. Anyone have any further hints as to how to get this to work? I can't believe you're not able to swap the video card in these crazy-expensive workstations...
r0b0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-06, 10:08 AM   #7
mrtom852
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: [FIXED] Quadro fx3500 not working (Debian/Ubuntu)

I've since applied the patch attached to the following bug and the card now works:

https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6377

(yes, I did notice the irony with the source of the patch ;-) )

The warnings/errors that seemed to be reported in dmesg were obviously red herrings.

I think Suse (and possibly others) already have a similar patch and I have sucessfully tested it with Suse 10.1.
mrtom852 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 nvidiaXineramaInfoOverride not working properly hlandgar NVIDIA Linux 11 01-21-13 08:53 AM
Tony Hawk devs working on Call of Duty News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Choosing The Right GPU To Take Adobe Workflows To The Max News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:40 PM
_which_ quadro cards have stereo support under driver 3123 codingfrenzy NVIDIA Linux 3 12-29-02 03:24 PM
TV-out not working nomatter what driver.. Dr_Gigolo NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 09-11-02 11:11 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.