Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-06, 05:33 PM   #1
Anolis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Exclamation i can only get 640x480

i have a geforcefx 7900gtx video card, i am running Fedora Core 6 w/ kernel "2.6.18-1.2849.fc6" and ive installed the latest nvidia drivers(non beta) as of Saturday November 18th 2006. and it will only display resolutions of 640x480 it lists 800x600 as an alternative resolution in the display settings menu. However selecting that, and restarting the xserver does not apply the changes, it just goes back to 640x480. heres a copy of my xorg.conf

# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "single head configuration"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "ModeValidation" "NoEdidDFPMaxSizeCheck"
Option "UseEdidFreqs" "enable"

EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x1024"
EndSubSection
EndSection

any help would be much appreciated.. seeing everything the size of texas is no fun
Anolis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-06, 08:00 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

Please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 6

and then generate and attach an nvidia-bug-report.log

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-06, 10:52 PM   #3
HankNV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

Quote:
Option "ModeValidation" "NoEdidDFPMaxSizeCheck"
I'm not familiar with that option. Supposed to give you the maximum resolution?

I just use the following in my Modes line

Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"

This allows me to use these any of these three modes which are valid for my monitor. I suppose you could check the documentation for your particular monitor and enter every valid mode that the documentation lists. That should work.

If I just wanted to use one mode, I could just enter

Modes "1024x768"

which would only allow me to use 1 resolution: 1024x768.

Use <ctl + alt + - > or < ctl + alt + + > to switch between other entered resolutions on the fly.

Hank
HankNV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-06, 02:55 AM   #4
omababy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

I have the same problem, I installed fedora core 6 ran the yum update and installed nvidia's driver.

kernel: 2.6.18-1.2849.fc6xen #SMP

Heres my xorg.conf file
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier     "single head configuration"
	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
	RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
	ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/nvidia"
	ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
	FontPath     "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
	Load  "type1"
	Load  "freetype"
	Load  "glx"
	Load  "dbe"
	Load  "extmod"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
	Option	    "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
	Identifier  "Mouse0"
	Driver      "mouse"
	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"
	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
	Option	    "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from data in "/etc/sysconfig/keyboard"
	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
	Driver      "kbd"
	Option	    "XkbLayout" "us"
	Option	    "XkbModel" "pc105"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
	Identifier   "Monitor0"
	VendorName   "Unknown"
	ModelName    "Acer AL732"
 ### Comment all HorizSync and VertSync values to use DDC:
	HorizSync    30.0 - 80.0
	VertRefresh  60.0 - 75.0
	Option	    "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Videocard0"
	Driver      "nvidia"
	VendorName  "NVIDIA Corporation"
	BoardName   "GeForce 6600 GT"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Videocard0"
	Monitor    "Monitor0"
	DefaultDepth     24
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth     24
		Modes    "1280x1024"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
and I've attached the nvidia-bug-reoprt.log.

any help would be great, cheers.
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia-bug-report.log.zip (33.8 KB, 101 views)

Last edited by omababy; 11-19-06 at 06:26 AM.
omababy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-06, 11:32 AM   #5
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

Please try adding the following to xorg.conf:
Option "ModeValidation" "NoEdidDFPMaxSizeCheck"
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-06, 04:55 PM   #6
Anolis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

ok here is the bug report
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.tar.gz (37.5 KB, 96 views)
Anolis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-06, 06:09 PM   #7
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

The problem is that your xorg.conf lacks any HorizSync or VertRefresh values, the driver is using conservative defaults which will drop you back to a 640x480 mode.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-06, 06:16 PM   #8
Anolis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

ahh ok, yea i remember havin to do something like that last time
Anolis is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-19-06, 07:02 PM   #9
omababy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

thanks for the help netllama, no luck with Option "ModeValidation" "NoEdidDFPMaxSizeCheck". I've also tried with these options interchangeably still with no luck.

Code:
Option      "ModeValidation" "NoEdidDFPMaxSizeCheck, NoVesaModes"
Option      "UseEDID" "False"
Option      "UseEdidFreqs" "False"
omababy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-06, 08:10 PM   #10
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

Please post a new bug report.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-06, 08:36 PM   #11
omababy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

...thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia-bug-report.log.zip (33.4 KB, 72 views)
omababy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-06, 08:41 PM   #12
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: i can only get 640x480

(WW) NVIDIA(0): Unrecognized ModeValidation token "NoEdidDFPMaxSizeCheck";
(WW) NVIDIA(0): ignoring.

The parameters must be semicolon separated, not comma separated.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with SuSE80 & NVIDIA_kernel-1.0-3123.tar.gz mosquis NVIDIA Linux 6 10-08-02 07:20 PM
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM
SuSe 8.0 Problems. GaMMa NVIDIA Linux 19 09-26-02 06:51 AM
Nvidia + XFree86 4.1.0.1 + iiyama VMPro 410 horizontal refresh probs Will NVIDIA Linux 6 08-09-02 08:57 AM
tvout & XF86Config lacto NVIDIA Linux 2 08-01-02 01:44 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.