Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-07, 09:14 AM   #277
IndianScout
Registered User
 
IndianScout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ND
Posts: 90
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

much better performance..

__________________
Futuremark Administration | Punkbuster Support

Intel Q6600 | 6G DDR2 1066 | 9800GX2 | XFI |2 x 500G SATA | MX518 | 22" LCD
IndianScout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-07, 09:43 PM   #278
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Anyone else get a CTD that says "Out of Physical Memory. Please restart Microsoft Flight Simulator and lower your settings". Uhhh... is 2gigs of ram and 768mb on the video card not enough?!?!?
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-07, 10:18 PM   #279
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
Anyone else get a CTD that says "Out of Physical Memory. Please restart Microsoft Flight Simulator and lower your settings". Uhhh... is 2gigs of ram and 768mb on the video card not enough?!?!?
I got that with the FSX Demo all the time. Never with the actual game though.

It has to be something else though causing that because I have a 256MB GPU and I don't get that error message.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-07, 11:34 PM   #280
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearclaw
I got that with the FSX Demo all the time. Never with the actual game though.

It has to be something else though causing that because I have a 256MB GPU and I don't get that error message.
Perhaps worth noting is I am running everything on the highest possible settings (minus keeping the traffic settings around medium as I don't really care about how many things are flying in the air with me). Even so... I would think my system could handle that. It does not stutter at all and runs pretty smooth other than that damn error message.
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 12:31 AM   #281
Sabadin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 257
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

This one mostly seems to pop up with Vista users from what I've seen. Can't remember off hand what seems to cause it, would have to look into that for ya.
Sabadin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 04:06 AM   #282
pentax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Hi.

In my FSX I noticed two new things with SP1. First is that I can cruse with the LearJet on throttles on idle (air speed ~210). LearJet is NOT that good of a glider. The second problem (only sometimes) is when I put my throttle on idle and then I change to external view, the sound of the engines is like I have a full throttle. Sometimes it helps if I cycle the views.

This problems came with SP1 (for me). The only thing I did before SP1 install is that I removed fsx.conf file and rerun FSX to build a new one.

Have a nice flight.


BTW, Sorry for my english.



EDIT: and yes, I recalibrated the joystich - throttle is idle when it should be.
pentax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 04:08 AM   #283
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by IndianScout
much better performance..

WOW.

That game just gets prettier and prettier. Maybe I should buy it... tis getting kinda' tempting. Think I'll hold out for that DX10 patch.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 01:57 PM   #284
acony1966
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle
Dude, thats BS. I always run at 1600x1200, and many guys run way above that. Was it the MS support phone number that told you that?
Hello again,

Thank you for your help and pointing me in the direction of that other site... Turns out my old monitor on my work bench was limiting the available resolutions in FSX. Once it was replaced with my 40" XBR Sony, all was good. Looks great on the JVC HD2K also. (142" 1.78 aspect screen in my theater) Now if I could only find time to go flying.

Thanks again,
Adam

P.S... It was even worse than the support phone number... it was their chat support.
acony1966 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-21-07, 06:22 PM   #285
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabadin
This one mostly seems to pop up with Vista users from what I've seen. Can't remember off hand what seems to cause it, would have to look into that for ya.
If you find out let me know! Its pretty damn annoying!
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 08:12 PM   #286
acony1966
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
acony1966, sounds like a killer setup. Could you please post some photos?
I will post some hopefully by the end of the week... I've got things in a mess changing out some equipment. (added a pair of Sony 400 disc DVD changers and a VideoRequest unit) All went well with the exception of a few quirks reprogramming my Crestron remote. Sorry, get carried away talking about my "habit room"... I'll get those pics up soon...
acony1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-07, 11:03 PM   #287
Sabadin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 257
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
If you find out let me know! Its pretty damn annoying!
Here's a suggestion I found on avsim.com

Quote:
Try this only if you have at least 2 GByte of RAM and at your own risk.

First download the explorer from http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php

Next make a copy from fsx.exe. Than start "CFF Explorer" and open the orginal fsx.exe file.
Now go to NT Header/File Header and click File Header. Ther you find a button labeld "click here". Click it. And select the mark at "App can handle> 2gb adressest "
Save the modified EXE, overwrite the orginal one (You have youre copy saved?).

If you run Windows Vista 64 or Windows XP 64 youre ready and didnt need to read on. The rest is only for Windows Vista 32 or maybe Windows XP.

Now make Windows Vista (32-Bit) ready to support more than 2 GByte.
Open a command prompt with Administration rights. You find it under "Programs->Accessories->Command prompt" click right and select "run as administrator".
Enter "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 3072" (without quotes) in the command window and press enter.
After that restart windows
For Windows XP there is a similar setting for the boot.ini, but I have no Link to it, should be found be google.

For me it solve the problem
Sabadin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-07, 06:31 PM   #288
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Official Flight Simulator X Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabadin
Here's a suggestion I found on avsim.com
Sounds like the exact same fix idea for Sup Com and STALKER... interesting. I might have to give this a try. Wonder why Vista 32bit is not setup for this...
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 07:00 AM
Official detonator 40.71 feedback thread Crake NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 88 10-01-02 12:38 PM
Official Dentonator 40.52 feedback thread sh*tshot NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 62 09-26-02 06:43 PM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 07:54 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.