Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-06, 05:01 PM   #1
ajm786
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Default Dropdown menu boxes behavior in IE7/Firefox 2 vs. IE6/Firefox 1.5x

Perhaps some of you more versed in this stuff can shed some light on this for me.

In Firefox 1.5x and IE6, you can click on a dropdown menu box within a website, scroll with your mousewheel within the menu box to whatever you want to choose, or click on it once and type the beginning letter of any entry within the menu, and the box would correspond.

With Firefox 2 and IE7, this is no longer the case. IE7 is more flexible when it comes to this, and, as long as the mouse pointer is hovering over the menu box, you can scroll up and down the menu freely, while in Firefox, you can't. In neither browser can you do what was mentioned earlier (typing in the first letter of the entry [once again, IE7 is more flexible with this, but the box doesn't correspond to the option you choose]).

Is this behavior due to the browsers, or is it due to the coding of the dropdown boxes that is causing the majority of the dropdown menu boxes on website I visit to be broken?

I wish I had an example for you, but my mind is fried right now (Friday). If I can think of one, I'll post it for sure.
ajm786 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-06, 09:02 PM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Dropdown menu boxes behavior in IE7/Firefox 2 vs. IE6/Firefox 1.5x

The one at the bottom of this page (forum jump) works fine for me in FF 2.0. I just click it and scroll the wheel and it works.

If I move the mouse over the window area (not the drop down box) the box will close and the main window will scroll automatically.

I think this is how its always been, but I'm not sure. I haven't noticed any problems with drop downs since I started using FF2 a week ago.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-06, 10:28 PM   #3
ajm786
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Dropdown menu boxes behavior in IE7/Firefox 2 vs. IE6/Firefox 1.5x

You're right, but it's still limited.

I noticed that the scrolling works only. On top of that, you have to have the mouse pointer on TOP of the menu dialog in order for it to work. In the old browsers, regardless of where your mouse pointer was on the screen, if you selected the menu, then scrolled, it would work.

I think it's one of two things:

1. The dropdown has to be coded to allow for this in the new browsers.
2. The new browsers are limited when it comes to this type of "functionality".
ajm786 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-06, 11:05 PM   #4
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,873
Default Re: Dropdown menu boxes behavior in IE7/Firefox 2 vs. IE6/Firefox 1.5x

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajm786
With Firefox 2 and IE7, this is no longer the case. IE7 is more flexible when it comes to this, and, as long as the mouse pointer is hovering over the menu box, you can scroll up and down the menu freely, while in Firefox, you can't. In neither browser can you do what was mentioned earlier (typing in the first letter of the entry [once again, IE7 is more flexible with this, but the box doesn't correspond to the option you choose]).

Is this behavior due to the browsers, or is it due to the coding of the dropdown boxes that is causing the majority of the dropdown menu boxes on website I visit to be broken?
Worksforme. Try the drop down menu on http://world.altavista.com as that one works for me.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-06, 11:07 PM   #5
ajm786
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Dropdown menu boxes behavior in IE7/Firefox 2 vs. IE6/Firefox 1.5x

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaWolf_HK
Worksforme. Try the drop down menu on http://world.altavista.com as that one works for me.
Ok, I see that now. In some sites it doesn't work, and I've already contacted the webmasters about that.

But it's still limited, as described in my previous post. Still can't scroll the menu with your mouse pointed anywhere except right on the dialog.
ajm786 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-06, 11:11 PM   #6
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,873
Default Re: Dropdown menu boxes behavior in IE7/Firefox 2 vs. IE6/Firefox 1.5x

My guess would be that it probably doesn't work on AJAX based dropdown menus, as I think they would have to specifically intercept the mouse scroll action in order for it to happen. Which websites in particular are you looking at?
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-06, 11:13 PM   #7
ajm786
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: Dropdown menu boxes behavior in IE7/Firefox 2 vs. IE6/Firefox 1.5x

Well, most of them are internal admin sites that I use for work. There's quite a few dropdown based menus on the pages, and they've said they were going to issue an update for their website/s soon.
ajm786 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.