Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-06, 11:58 PM   #121
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

ok i figured out the issue

profile for Double Agent just doesn't stick.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-06, 08:58 AM   #122
Knot3D
Registered User
 
Knot3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ShadowMosesIsland
Posts: 734
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

I gave up on the PC version of this game ; i got the XB360 version ; higher polygon game assets ; more HDR lighting ; textures like they should be ; a more stable framerate; and last but not least having my prefered way to play any SC game : with analogue sticks.
__________________
AMD X2 4800, Asus A8N32sli-D, Corsair Twinx 2Gb PC3500LLpro, Asus X1900XTX & 2 WD Raptors
Knot3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-06, 10:31 AM   #123
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
Good! So it's the same problem I described in my other post.

Shots:



well kind off, the profile activates SLI, but just doesn't set AA to aplication
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-06, 11:59 AM   #124
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knot3D
I gave up on the PC version of this game ; i got the XB360 version ; higher polygon game assets ; more HDR lighting ; textures like they should be ; a more stable framerate; and last but not least having my prefered way to play any SC game : with analogue sticks.
There are gamepads for PC you know.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-06, 12:55 PM   #125
alfredog1976
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
The first time I started the game SLI didn't work at all and I got the same bugs. Then I tried different thinks like changing AA settings and SLI modes. It didn't help. I still use the modded drivers, so these are not really new. I had to make a profile myself, I picked the right .exe file but the settings weren't applied.

I had to set all the parameters like SLI profile and AA in the general profile. After doing this, performance was better (SLI worked) and the bugs were gone.
What values did you use in your SLI profile for SC? What kind of performance increase did you get after doing so?
alfredog1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-06, 01:31 PM   #126
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knot3D
I gave up on the PC version of this game ; i got the XB360 version ; higher polygon game assets ; more HDR lighting ; textures like they should be ; a more stable framerate; and last but not least having my prefered way to play any SC game : with analogue sticks.
haha

you do know that pc and x360 are identical?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-06, 01:47 PM   #127
Knot3D
Registered User
 
Knot3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ShadowMosesIsland
Posts: 734
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
haha

you do know that pc and x360 are identical?
Concerning content ? Well actually, they are not 100% the same :

At MAX 'next gen' settings the PC version it's textures and character models
are at a downscaled resolution and lower polygon models than the Xbox360 version.

A carefull game observer notices such differences.
__________________
AMD X2 4800, Asus A8N32sli-D, Corsair Twinx 2Gb PC3500LLpro, Asus X1900XTX & 2 WD Raptors
Knot3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-06, 03:41 PM   #128
Jonelo
Registered User
 
Jonelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knot3D
Concerning content ? Well actually, they are not 100% the same :

At MAX 'next gen' settings the PC version it's textures and character models
are at a downscaled resolution and lower polygon models than the Xbox360 version.

A carefull game observer notices such differences.
You play the game with settings in high ? Is very dificult in this game, game control run badly .

1900 xtx , run about 15-20 fps -1080p -









I have many many problems with the settings in game. Sometimes the reflections of the ice ground have medium or low quality with AA and a one "supposed" HDR, in other is a texture and in others have high quality with AA and HDR ? .

supposed HDR +AA and HDR whitout AA . See the ice . 18 Mb

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=SQVW7RMO

HDR +AA ? See the ice. 10 Mb

http://rapidshare.com/files/2449277/...05-70.WMV.html



"Render por hardware" is HDR in english settings

HDR+ AA can be selected in the panel of settings.The HDR +AA is working, but randomly. The panel of settings of game does not work correctly, is very difficult to select settings. In two videos that I have put he sees the HDR+AA is perfectly working, but in other occasions he does not work.

I have the two versions, and believe that the PC, - in one hight end computer - is seen better, - if the HDR+AA is working -. Better textures and AF for example.

I speak of a Crossfire, a SLI or one 8800. The 360 version is optimized very well for the characteristics of the 360 .Great use of HDR, AA but AF 2 x or 4x -, it is seen very well. The version of PC with HDR have many jagies, too many.

Ah!! in my 8800 GTX the game not run
Jonelo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-11-06, 06:41 PM   #129
Marvel_us
FOOL!
 
Marvel_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

This game is weird. It'll run in the 30-40's and with one slight move of the mouse it'll dip into single digits.

Something else weird just happened. I was playing it fine then all of a sudden I could only move Sam around. I couldn't crouch, jump or anything. Then the game crashed again!

I was just replaying Prey earlier with no problems so I know it's not my PC. Ubi better fix this crap ASAP.
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Q6600 QUAD|| Gigabyte P35-DS3L ||XFX 7900GTX|| G.Skill 6GB PC2-6400 || OCZ Agility 60GB SSD || WD 320GB + WD Green 1TB HDD || Samsung 20" LCD || CoolMax 650W PSU ||

60gb PS3 Owner
PSNid: Marvel_us
Marvel_us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-06, 12:33 AM   #130
knghtwhosaysni
Ni!
 
knghtwhosaysni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 457
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Playing the demo, I got stuck at one point too. Got out of being stuck by switching stances and jumping though.

And it also crashed on me later, some C++ error
__________________
| i7-2600k | ASUS P8H67-M LE | eVGA GTX 275 1792MB | 8GB 1333mhz | Samsung 830 64GB | Seagate 7200.10 320GB | Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB | Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell S2209W | Audio-Technica ATH-A700 | Logitech G500 | Logitech Driving Force GT |
knghtwhosaysni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-06, 02:03 AM   #131
bagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 223
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

I have found what appears to be the SplinterCell4.exe to use when making your own Game Profile.
Can any of yu guys confirm I have the correct .exe file. The location I have it at is
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Double Agent\SCDA-Offline\System
Is this correct ??

cheers
bagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-06, 05:17 AM   #132
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

so do you get higher FPS with a X2 compared to a single core?
the game is "optimized" for X2s! is this just bull or?

can someone with a X2 disable 1 core and check the FPS
compare it with both 2 cores enabled.
difference?

im thinking of upgrade to a X2 i have i A64 2.6GHz right now.


how this ****ty optimized game runs better on a trash box 360 is AMAZING!
even with dual 8800GTX cards you dont get higher than 50FPS as lowest.
something must be wrong with this game!
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supernatural Splinter Cell: DARK Is A Vampire Stealth RPG News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-12-12 12:00 PM
Thief: Deadly Shadows, Splinter Cell, Anomaly: Warzone Earth and Legacy of Kain: Soul News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-04-12 11:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.