Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-06, 07:11 PM   #25
Tork64
Registered User
 
Tork64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 409
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

oh wow, the ice level looks real nice.





Tork64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-06, 07:24 PM   #26
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

I can't wait for this game to be released...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-06, 10:27 PM   #27
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearclaw
I can't wait for this game to be released...
QFT. I'm really looking forward to this one.

Nice screens Tork64! I really like the look of the ice in that second picture there. Nice!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-06, 10:43 PM   #28
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SJA06
As the sys requirements are the same as 'Rainbox6 Las Vegas' - ie - it only supports SM3.0 shaders, I did wonder if maybe it now used U3 engine...but I'm sure this would have been mentioned.

Though UBI don't seem to be pushing this fact with R6 LV.

Maybe you could check the INI file.

Some more screens please.
It does not use the U3 engine.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 03:24 AM   #29
SJA06
Higher Than A Kite
 
SJA06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hmm
Posts: 511
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
It does not use the U3 engine.
Amazing what their doing with the U2.5 engine then..the detail is phenomenal, you can almost feel those textures on Sam's head.

Just hope the gameplay matches Chaos Theory.
SJA06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 09:33 AM   #30
ENU291
Die spammer!! DIE!!!
 
ENU291's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 2,312
Send a message via AIM to ENU291 Send a message via Yahoo to ENU291
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Rainbow Six: Vegas IS using the UE3 engine. RS:V will be the second title (after GoW) to use the engine this year.
__________________
EVGA 8800GTX; Asus MSN-SLI Deluxe mobo; Athlon X2 5200+(225X13/2.93GHZ); Corsair XMS TWIN2X (1024X4); WD Raptor 150GB HD; MAXTOR 500GB HD; CL X-Fi XtremeGamer; Xbox360 HD-DVD; Plextor 18X DVD-RW/+RW; Dell 2707WFP

Registered Linux User # 444118 Xbox360 GamerTag: StryderXx PSN ID: StryderXx


Quote:
Originally Posted by nVJoe
Gamers are the most unhappy and miserable consumer group I know of. Just sit back, relax and have fun.
ENU291 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 10:26 AM   #31
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Yea Vegas does use UE3, Splinter Cell does not.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 11:53 AM   #32
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

so hows performance in Double Agent? and what settings? anyone tried at 1680x1050?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-05-06, 01:02 PM   #33
[AK]Zip
New Level Of Epic
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 780
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
so hows performance in Double Agent? and what settings? anyone tried at 1680x1050?
Runs perfect for me so far. Everything maxed out. Sadly I can't do 1680x1050 for some reason it's not an option and I can't figure out how to change resolution outside of the game.

-Alex-
[AK]Zip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 01:23 PM   #34
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by [AK]Zip
Runs perfect for me so far. Everything maxed out. Sadly I can't do 1680x1050 for some reason it's not an option and I can't figure out how to change resolution outside of the game.

-Alex-
Check this out over at Widescreen Gaming Forum. Linky

Here it is too:
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeh @ WideScreen Gaming Forum
Apperently:

\Splinter Cell Double Agent\SCDA-Offline\System\SplinterCell4User.ini

[Engine.PlayerController]
DesiredFOV=X
DefaultFOV=X


And


\Splinter Cell Double Agent\SCDA-Offline\System\SplinterCell4.ini

FullscreenViewportX=X
FullscreenViewportY=X


Replace X with whatever values you need.

.. so i hear.
Let me know if it works...so I can use it when I get the game next week when it comes out! Hope this helps
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 02:47 PM   #35
[AK]Zip
New Level Of Epic
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 780
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Works like a charm. Thanks!





-Alex-
[AK]Zip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 02:54 PM   #36
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

OK, so what FPS you getting?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supernatural Splinter Cell: DARK Is A Vampire Stealth RPG News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-12-12 12:00 PM
Thief: Deadly Shadows, Splinter Cell, Anomaly: Warzone Earth and Legacy of Kain: Soul News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-04-12 11:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.