Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-06, 02:57 PM   #37
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)



this shot pwns!!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 04:06 PM   #38
SH0DAN
SGIRealityEngine
 
SH0DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Citadel Station
Posts: 1,676
Send a message via ICQ to SH0DAN
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

I have heard it has decent support for dual core cpu's ? is this true ?
__________________
When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves, in the course of time, a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that glorifies it. -Fred Bastiat-

The last official act of a corrupt government is to loot the nation.

When buying and selling are controlled by legislation, the first things to be bought and sold are legislators.
P. J. O'Rourke

------------------
Q6600 g0 @3.20Ghz 1.30 VOLTS||Tr ULTIMA 90I + ||2X1Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC6400 4-3-3-7@ 400 x 8
BFG 260gtx MAXCORE55 @ 690/1420/2377 ||Asus P5K-Deluxe WiFi AP||Corsair HX520||Nec 2470WNX-BK + LG 1751S|
Lian Li PC-65B + II||Western Digital 150GB RaptorX|| Samsung 750Gb HD x3|| WD 2500KS ||Samsung 183s||SB Audigy 2 ZS||Audio Technica ESW9's +red RSA Predator|G11+MX518
SH0DAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 06:28 PM   #39
FCGD
Gamer/Programmer/Skeptic
 
FCGD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

holy crap @ the shot Sh64 posted. thats right up there, if not BETTER than anything I saw while playing Oblivion - and I bet it plays a LOT better as well
FCGD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 09:55 PM   #40
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FCGD
holy crap @ the shot Sh64 posted. thats right up there, if not BETTER than anything I saw while playing Oblivion - and I bet it plays a LOT better as well
Yes But it needs AA Does Double Agent have HDR with FP Precision?
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-06, 11:20 PM   #41
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Yea i was wondering the samething..where is AA O.o
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-06, 12:14 AM   #42
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

I don't think we can do AA much like Chaos Theory. Did it disable AA in the options when turning the graphics up all the way? It's been awhile so I maybe wrong.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-06, 12:22 AM   #43
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger
I don't think we can do AA much like Chaos Theory. Did it disable AA in the options when turning the graphics up all the way? It's been awhile so I maybe wrong.
Well, Chaos Theory turned off AA when you enabled HDR. You could turn everything up to max but had to choose between HDR and AA. Kinda a bummer I think I ended up using AA because I can't stand jaggies!!

[AK]Zip: can you confirm if this is the case with Double Agent? Can you have AA and HDR at the same time?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-06, 12:27 AM   #44
Tork64
Registered User
 
Tork64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 409
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

I tried aa and hdr and I get the same results as I did when enabling AA and HDR in Far cry, it looks all screwed up.
Tork64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-06-06, 12:30 AM   #45
hirantha
SUC SUDO
 
hirantha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY, Staten Island
Posts: 2,211
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

ah looks nice!
gogamer.com get the game tomorrow so i have to wait 4 days b4 i can play it
hirantha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-06, 12:57 AM   #46
[AK]Zip
New Level Of Epic
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 780
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by einstein_314
Well, Chaos Theory turned off AA when you enabled HDR. You could turn everything up to max but had to choose between HDR and AA. Kinda a bummer I think I ended up using AA because I can't stand jaggies!!

[AK]Zip: can you confirm if this is the case with Double Agent? Can you have AA and HDR at the same time?
AA is not there under in-game options. I never tried to turn HDR off to see if it shows up then. The game is amazing fun and a fantastic story line though.

-Alex-
[AK]Zip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-06, 01:11 AM   #47
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

I think it uses FP16 HDR just like CT. so to enable AA+HDR you probably gonna need either X1xx or GF8 card .... this might be done through a patch or driver update.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-06, 03:31 AM   #48
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Splinter Cell Double Agent (PC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
I think it uses FP16 HDR just like CT. so to enable AA+HDR you probably gonna need a GF8 card .... this might be done through a patch or driver update.
fixed
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supernatural Splinter Cell: DARK Is A Vampire Stealth RPG News Archived News Items 0 05-12-12 12:00 PM
Thief: Deadly Shadows, Splinter Cell, Anomaly: Warzone Earth and Legacy of Kain: Soul News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 11:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.