Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-07, 11:37 AM   #121
ezra-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

vga=<xyz> worked for me (sort of) - read below for details

For those trying the vga=xyz fix, I believe that whether the particular 'xyz' works for you depends on your particular X resolution and perhaps monitor specs. For example, I am on RHEL (Red Hat) 4 and do not have any vga=xyz setting in grub.conf by default. I was able to switch from X->console without any problem when my X resolution was 800x600 (although it did appear slightly grainy). As soon as I changed my X resolution to 1024x768, I could no longer switch from X->console. I experimented with many 'xyz' values and found that for me, xyz=795 (1280x1024) allows me to switch from X->console without any issues (values 792 and 789 did not work for me). It is a little small for my taste but better than a black screen.

I am guessing that if I change my X resolution, I will need to find a new vga=xyz value that works because I think there is some dependency there.

When picking XYZ values I found the following table useful:
Linux video mode numbers

I believe there is an nvidia driver bug re. restoring the proper console resolution when switching modes from X->Console. They should fix the bug but in the meantime it would be nice if they provided a workaround describing what the problem is and exactly how to pick a usable vga=xyz kernel parameter. There are MANY threads on MANY forums (including this one) documenting this problem in detail.

My configuration is:
NVIDIA Driver 169.07
A Quadro PCI-E card
RHEL4
X in non-TwinView DualMonitor/Screen mode
ezra- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-07, 12:10 PM   #122
ctheo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezra-
vga=<xyz> worked for me (sort of) - read below for details ...
I have tried all of them in the past - all give same garbage:
Code:
~$ sudo hwinfo --framebuffer
02: None 00.0: 11001 VESA Framebuffer
  [Created at bios.447]
  Unique ID: rdCR.E8brGD6ekb6
  Hardware Class: framebuffer
  Model: "NVIDIA nv44 Board - p288h6  "
  Vendor: "NVIDIA Corporation"
  Device: "nv44 Board - p288h6  "
  SubVendor: "NVIDIA"
  SubDevice:
  Revision: "Chip Rev"
  Memory Size: 16 MB
  Memory Range: 0x90000000-0x90ffffff (rw)
  Mode 0x0300: 640x400 (+640), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0301: 640x480 (+640), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0303: 800x600 (+800), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0305: 1024x768 (+1024), 8 bits
  Mode 0x030e: 320x200 (+640), 16 bits
  Mode 0x030f: 320x200 (+1280), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0311: 640x480 (+1280), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0312: 640x480 (+2560), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0314: 800x600 (+1600), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0315: 800x600 (+3200), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0317: 1024x768 (+2048), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0318: 1024x768 (+4096), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0330: 320x200 (+320), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0331: 320x400 (+320), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0332: 320x400 (+640), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0333: 320x400 (+1280), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0334: 320x240 (+320), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0335: 320x240 (+640), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0336: 320x240 (+1280), 24 bits
  Mode 0x033d: 640x400 (+1280), 16 bits
  Mode 0x033e: 640x400 (+2560), 24 bits
  Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
#edit:
neither does the following boot option make any difference to the corrupt framebuffer (vesafb won't show up with "lsmod" though ... ):
Code:
video=vesa:off vga=normal
ctheo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-08, 03:54 AM   #123
laachta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

I'd just like to state that this probem still persists with 169.09. Hopefully, it will get tracked down sooner or later.
laachta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-08, 08:49 PM   #124
Peper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

This is happening for me with 169.09, but not with 100.14.19 while rest of the system is exactly the same. Attaching bug reports.
Attached Files
File Type: bz2 nvidia-bug-report-bad.log.bz2 (31.9 KB, 180 views)
File Type: bz2 nvidia-bug-report-good.log.bz2 (32.0 KB, 163 views)
Peper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-08, 06:04 PM   #125
weak-ling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

Not fixed in 171.05
weak-ling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-08, 10:28 AM   #126
mackendw
Angus Macduff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North of 49th parallel
Posts: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to mackendw
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

Are you using the nvidia-settings -a InitialPixmapPlacement=2 option?

if so, try NOT setting it in your X session startup or your .nvidia-settings file.
mackendw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-08, 10:07 PM   #127
longshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

With 2.6.24, 169.09, uvesafb, splash and fbcondecor I get vt<->X switching:

1/ all working with 7900 including 1600x1200 splash and fb
2/ only working at up to 1024x768 fb with 8800GTS - at higher resolutions switching back to X from vt causes black screen/no signal (or possibly signal out of range, cant recall exactly)

I guess I should try no splash no console decorations with the 8800 ...

... works. Also works with splash and decoration up to 1024x768, but above that (1280x1024, 1600x1200) problems occur.
longshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-08, 02:18 AM   #128
weak-ling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

Quote:
Originally Posted by mackendw
Are you using the nvidia-settings -a InitialPixmapPlacement=2 option?
I never changed that value and it is 1 by default.
weak-ling is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-27-08, 01:18 PM   #129
laachta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

Still no joy with 169.12.
laachta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-08, 03:47 AM   #130
ctheo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghoul
i have a geforce go 6100 on my laptop, and obviously i have the same problem too! i think that the problems are in the monitor's frecuency, if i change the frecuency (CTRL plus ALT plus '+' or '-') i can see the tty! so it's obviously a frecuency problem!
well, just in case, I did check out if vesafb uses same freq. with nv and nvidia driver.

Enabling vesafb in ubuntu requires some work though:
add "fbcon" and "vesafb" to /etc/initramfs-tools/modules, comment out "blacklist vesafb" in /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-framebuffer ("# blacklist vesafb"), run "sudo update-initramfs -u -k all", add some sort of "vga=" line to /boot/grub/menu.lst after "# defoptions=" (you can get the list of vga modes supported by your hardware with "sudo hwinfo --framebuffer"), "sudo modrobe vesafb".

Unfortunately(?) nv and nvidia driver (169.12) did both give the same result -
Code:
fbset -i

mode "1024x768-76"
    # D: 78.653 MHz, H: 59.949 kHz, V: 75.694 Hz
    geometry 1024 768 1024 768 16
    timings 12714 128 32 16 4 128 4
    rgba 5/11,6/5,5/0,0/0
endmode

Frame buffer device information:
    Name        : VESA VGA
    Address     : 0x90000000
    Size        : 3145728
    Type        : PACKED PIXELS
    Visual      : TRUECOLOR
    XPanStep    : 0
    YPanStep    : 0
    YWrapStep   : 0
    LineLength  : 2048
    Accelerator : No
ctheo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 12:23 PM   #131
knefas
Registered User
 
knefas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

Still the same with 171.06 and 173.08. Can we please do something about this? Can I send any debug information?
knefas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-08, 07:28 PM   #132
Peper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20
Default Re: switch from X to any tty freezes the macine

Would bug reports from newer version be of any use? I am not sure as I didn't get any comments on my previous report.
Peper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
crashes and freezes Lethal Weapon NVIDIA Linux 9 09-27-02 08:23 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.