Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-07, 11:55 PM   #1
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

AMD Opteron 170 Toledo @ 2.6GHz on stock voltage.

SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-07, 02:24 PM   #2
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Well this isn't mine, but I have a buddy who has either an Opteron 170 or 175(?)--the one that comes stock at 2.2gHz--that he's OC'd dual-prime stable to 3.1gHz on stock voltage. He's running it on an A8N5X, but I don't know what kind of memory he's using.

If the A8N5X had an FSB voltage adjustment he could probably go higher.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-07, 04:13 PM   #3
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLippe
AMD Opteron 170 Toledo @ 2.6GHz on stock voltage.

Slippe,
What did you do to get that oc? I need details!
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-07, 05:11 PM   #4
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC
Slippe,
What did you do to get that oc? I need details!
I just set the FSB to 260 with a Multiplier of 10. Unfortunately I had to use a Divider of 173 for the memory, it doesn't like to be overclocked. Again, stock voltage. That's it.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-07, 03:49 PM   #5
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLippe
AMD Opteron 170 Toledo @ 2.6GHz on stock voltage.

Nice overclock on stock voltage! My Opty 175 will only go to 2.6GHz...and I have to bump up the voltage a little to get there...not much though. I'm also running my FSB @ 260 with a 10x multiplier. But my RAM is 1:1 (DDR500 FTW!!)
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-07, 05:42 PM   #6
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
Does every Opteron have an unlocked Multi?
Nah, they top out at 10, I think. Either that or 11.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-07, 06:13 PM   #7
spoop
 
spoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 254
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

I got an Opty 165 in January, a CCBBE 0617FPMW. It only does 2.75ghz @ 1.5v.
__________________
[SIZE="1"]Abit AN8 Ultra - Opteron 165 2.75Ghz @ 1.5v - Zalman CNPS9500 - XFX Geforce 7600GT - Antec P180 - Logitech Z-2300's - G5
Seasonic S12 500w - 1GB OCZ Platinum Rev2 2-2-2-5 DDR400 - 2 x Western Digital SE16 250gb - Samsung 205BW 20" Widescreen
Laptop: 15mhz Z80 - 96x64 grayscale display - 28k ram - 1.5mb storage - 1 year battery life
also ford sucks[/SIZE] gaming news [url]crumbl.com[/url]
spoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-07, 06:14 PM   #8
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
Does every Opteron have an unlocked Multi?
no...I don't think any of them do...well you can lower the multi...but not increase it. My 175 is 11, the 170 is 10 and the 165 is 9.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-17-07, 06:09 AM   #9
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Yeah, my next hardware buy will be better memory so I can actually use it at it's potential and not be held back. I'll get 2 1GB sticks of OCZ something. Any suggestions?
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-07, 06:59 AM   #10
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

I've got the Opty185- those run at 2.6GHz so the multiplier should be 13. I'm hoping to hit atleast 3GHz with this bad boy- I'll be using 2GB DDR500 Patriot eXtreme Performance RAM and an ASUS A8N32 SLi DLx mobo. For cooling I got this beast:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835106061

I wont be able to get the rig up and running till probably Thursday next week- but I'll be sure to post my OC's as soon as I can.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-07, 03:26 PM   #11
Tho Jo Smale
Maximum Speed
 
Tho Jo Smale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 409
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Opteron OC as per my sig.



Thanks,

JC
__________________
AMD X4 9850+ 200X15 Ram @ 800 mhz 4-4-4-12 2T
Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe (silly 3 year old mobo can't do DDR1066 with Phenom....damn ASUS!)
4gb Corsair PC8500 XMS2
Thermaltake 750w PSU
HIS Radeon 4870 1024MB 800/960 Cat 9.4 Beta
Creative X-FI APU
Western Digital 640gb Sata II Harddisk
Logitech Z-640 5.1 surround speakers
Lg 52X cd r/w and Lg 16x DVD R/W Lightscribe
3dmark06 14410 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=8600451
Newbs Helping Newbs brings a tear to my eye
Tho Jo Smale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-07, 03:41 PM   #12
Gregor976
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Orlando
Posts: 183
Default Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks

Yup, the 185's have a 13x multiplier.

I'm having trouble getting mine prime stable at higher than 2750. My temps at 2800 seem to max at 55 "xp-90" and I haven't seen any instability except in prime. I played Oblivion for a few hours at 2800 without a hitch, but prime would only run for an hour or so without one of the cores crapping out.

I am using a crappy thermal grease though. I'll replace it with as5 in a few days I guess. I'd get the ceramique <sp> but I'm afraid it would be to hard to remove/clean off.

The Freezone is also looking good.. Quite a big investment in cooling, though I suppose it would work just as well on the system I'm planning for next winter "c2d or quad".

DD, what score do you get in cpumark99 at 3+GHz? "It's a single threaded bench". I've noticed a huge difference going from a 2.5GHz venice "3000+" to 2.7GHz dual core, "even in single threaded games oddly". No system overhead on the core running the game maybe?
Gregor976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD FX-8120 Black Edition CPU Review (with Asus M5A99X EVO) News Archived News Items 0 06-21-12 08:30 AM
AMD Gooses the Clocks on 'Bulldozer' Opterons News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 02:24 PM
No Palladium in Opteron SavagePaladin Rumor Mill 7 09-23-02 11:53 PM
AMD vs Intel druga runda CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 08-20-02 01:09 PM
AMD 333MHz and nForce Speculation TheTaz Rumor Mill 5 08-17-02 11:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.