Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-06, 09:57 PM   #13
Xevious
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 291
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfman [TWP]
I don't know what you mean by that exactly?? I disable all vbanking, as it's only really required if you see screen tearing, which I have never seen on any of the monitors that I have used..
He probably means, that when using virtual refresh syncing you have to have some framerate that is divisable into 75 to not have tearing, which means you can either have 75/1=75, 75/2=37.5, 75/3=25, 75/4=18.75, 75/5=15, and so-on.
Xevious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 01:35 PM   #14
kenjo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xevious
He probably means, that when using virtual refresh syncing you have to have some framerate that is divisable into 75 to not have tearing, which means you can either have 75/1=75, 75/2=37.5, 75/3=25, 75/4=18.75, 75/5=15, and so-on.
exactly. One big difference is that under windows the actual screen refresh are 60Hz but under linux it's 75HZ. This alone could result in animation that looks like they jump on the screen as quake4 want to update only 60Hz.

I did some more testing and it's possible to setup windows to behave in the same way as in linux by changing the global defaults. my big problem now is how do I translate the good windows settings to linux ??
kenjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 04:13 PM   #15
Xevious
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 291
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

I know D3 has that 60 FPS limit, but does that mean that vsync has to be enabled? does performance change when vsync is disabled?
Xevious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 04:46 PM   #16
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xevious
I know D3 has that 60 FPS limit, but does that mean that vsync has to be enabled? does performance change when vsync is disabled?
I have vsync disabled in all the games I play.. My monitor is synced to 85Hz refresh, where as D3/Q4 are 60Hz (You can change that, but it will change the WHOLE game play), and I don't see any problems with vsync disabled. *shrug* . With it disabled, it will increase the games performance, as it doesn't have to wait for Vsync before the data can be sent to the display. If you get the 63fps lock, then the only thing you may notice, is that D3 will respond a little better. (That's what I've noticed). In most cases, if you experiance screen tearing, then enabling vsync will fix that. Depending on ones hardware, you most probably won't notice much difference. (on high performance systems) When running the timedemo test in D3, with vsync off, I usually notice a 5-15fps increase. A 5fps increase in certain stituations in the game can help alot. Especially when there's alot of action.

Wolf

Last edited by Wolfman [TWP]; 12-08-06 at 06:11 AM.
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 05:09 PM   #17
Xevious
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 291
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

bleh ID was really stupid to limit d3 to 60 FPS for online gameplay they should have made it 100, or atleast 75, 85 probably woulda been good too, 60 was just piss-poor judgement in my book
Xevious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 05:27 PM   #18
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xevious
bleh ID was really stupid to limit d3 to 60 FPS for online gameplay they should have made it 100, or atleast 75, 85 probably woulda been good too, 60 was just piss-poor judgement in my book
Yeah, true.. I don't really notice it, as I mostly play on LAN's, so the data throughput is alot faster anyway..

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 11:57 PM   #19
fafreeman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

O_O! When I first played Quake 4 when it frist came out on my Linux box I was idling around 65-70FPS on my 6800gt..... Something is really wrong with your setup man..
__________________
Intel E6600 2.4GHZ with Zalman CNPS9500 LED | Kingston HyperX 2 DDR2 800MHZ 2GB | Asus P5N32 E SLI Plus | Nvidia 8800GTS SOC | Western Digital 320GB Sata 2 | Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS | ATI TV Wonder Pro TV Card| Kingwin 600 Watt Modular | Viewsonic VX924 19inch LCD | Windows XP Pro

fafreeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-06, 08:25 PM   #20
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

I managed to get hold of an MSI NX8800GTX to test over the weekend. Here is my findings with this card so far.. (Nvidia-Settings see's it as a G80-300) Idle temp 60degrees C (NX7900GTO idle temp 37-40Degrees C)

Driver: 97.42Beta (Only one supporting this so far)
Doom3 Timedemo: 97.5fps @1280x1024 (6 runs, fairly constant, +/- .5fps, everything maxed), -3fps lower than my NX7900GTO.

Both D3 & Q4, contstant 60-63fps locked. (Same as my NX7900GTO) (I run all my games @1280x1024 when possible)

The only problem I've found with the 97.42beta drivers, is that I can't set the AA in Q4 to 16x. When I do, Q4 won't run at all, I need to drop it down to 8x AA to get it to run. (D3 is fine though ) Both have all the latest patches.

My System:
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 FX62 Dual Core (2.8GHz)
RAM: 4GB's of DDR2 Dual Channel Corsair Dominator 5.5.5.15-T2 2.2V RAM (4 x 1G sticks)
MB: Asus Crosshair (Nvidia 590 Chipset)
VIDEO: MSI NX8800GTX-T2D768E
OS: Fedora Core 5 - All updated (2.6.18-1.2239.fc5smp)

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-09-06, 01:13 AM   #21
Dragoran
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 711
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfman [TWP]
I managed to get hold of an MSI NX8800GTX to test over the weekend. Here is my findings with this card so far.. (Nvidia-Settings see's it as a G80-300) Idle temp 60degrees C (NX7900GTO idle temp 37-40Degrees C)

Driver: 97.42Beta (Only one supporting this so far)
Doom3 Timedemo: 97.5fps @1280x1024 (6 runs, fairly constant, +/- .5fps, everything maxed), -3fps lower than my NX7900GTO.

Both D3 & Q4, contstant 60-63fps locked. (Same as my NX7900GTO) (I run all my games @1280x1024 when possible)

The only problem I've found with the 97.42beta drivers, is that I can't set the AA in Q4 to 16x. When I do, Q4 won't run at all, I need to drop it down to 8x AA to get it to run. (D3 is fine though ) Both have all the latest patches.

My System:
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 FX62 Dual Core (2.8GHz)
RAM: 4GB's of DDR2 Dual Channel Corsair Dominator 5.5.5.15-T2 2.2V RAM (4 x 1G sticks)
MB: Asus Crosshair (Nvidia 590 Chipset)
VIDEO: MSI NX8800GTX-T2D768E
OS: Fedora Core 5 - All updated (2.6.18-1.2239.fc5smp)

Wolf
1) you need a higher resultion to to see what yout 8800GTX is capable of....
2) try setting it in the driver; the in game setting in doom3/quake4 never changed anything for me (image and perfomance)
Dragoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-06, 03:03 AM   #22
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragoran
1) you need a higher resultion to to see what yout 8800GTX is capable of....
2) try setting it in the driver; the in game setting in doom3/quake4 never changed anything for me (image and perfomance)
Doom3 - 6 passes of timedemo. varies between 94.3-97.5fps (Same settings except resolution increase) @ 1600x1200.. I see no improvement.. This of course can still be related to the beta driver.. (Most 19" LCD monitors won't go above 1280x1024. Unless one has a larger display. So one should see some performance boosts at that resolution)

I've set both the driver (for X) and the game to 1600x1200.. (All other settings are unchanged)

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-06, 05:33 AM   #23
Elmar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: 8800gtx & quake4

Hi,
I also performed some speed tests(not quake 4) but I have to say that currently the card's power under linux is often not even half the power of a 7800.
I guess the drivers are currently really not ready.
Under windows the card is MUCH faster than the 7800.

The only thing that seems to work is the better branching capacity.

I guess all your problems (and mine ...) will be solved with the next driver release.
Elmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.