Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-06, 05:28 PM   #1
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

OK I read somewhere that you can just "upgrade" if you have XP pro or sumthin. And not have to do a fresh re format and stuff.

Could someone fil me in here?
Id appreciate it.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-06, 05:33 PM   #2
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

Technically you can upgrade most versions of Windows to the newer releases. In this case, you can perform an upgrade from XP to Vista.

But it is NEVER, EVER, EVER!!! a good idea. Always do fresh installs if you care anything about performance, stability, and good hygiene.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-06, 06:33 PM   #3
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

Agreed.

Get in the habit of not storing important stuff on your Windows partition (for example, put My Documents on D: drive, and change the start menu shortcut to point there instead). Then, when it comes time to upgrade or reinstall, you don't have to think twice about it. Another plus, if Windows crashes and won't boot up you can reinstall without having to worry about losing your data.
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-06, 07:50 PM   #4
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt
Agreed.

Get in the habit of not storing important stuff on your Windows partition (for example, put My Documents on D: drive, and change the start menu shortcut to point there instead). Then, when it comes time to upgrade or reinstall, you don't have to think twice about it. Another plus, if Windows crashes and won't boot up you can reinstall without having to worry about losing your data.
QFT.

Storing your documents and stuff on a separate drive from your main boot drive is the way to go. You no longer have to worry about backing up everything when you format the boot drive to reinstall windows.

Vista is a little dumb with moving your documents though. It has a new file structure for your documents (no more my documents folder). It is similar, but different. I think there are 9 different main folders (Documents, Downloads, Music, Pictures, Videos, Contacts, Desktop, and a couple more...) and you have to move each of them separately. Or at least I haven't been able to do it any other way. It's not really that big of a deal...but it's annoying. There should be an option somewhere to move your entire profile to a different drive. That would be the smart way.

Anyways, definately do a complete reinstall of windows vista rather than upgrading. I've had nothing but problems with doing upgrades. And you can do a full install of windows with the upgrade copy by the way. You just need the cd of the version your upgrading from.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-06, 01:25 PM   #5
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

I've heard people had a problem with the upgrade and were forced to do a fresh install. I did a fresh install off the bat, and everything is fine. AnyDVD is giving me a headache in x64 Vista, but I'll have to wait until they have a signed driver version out soon.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-06, 02:21 PM   #6
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

.

Last edited by Bearclaw; 12-06-06 at 06:36 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 12:16 AM   #7
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

Will Vista Upgrade follow the upgrade path like previous OS's where you just run the setup and it tells you to have a previous version of windows placed in the cd drive? win98 upgrade worked with 95 full withough installing 95 as does Xp upgrade installed over 2000 or 98 withough installing them first.
Mr Bigman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 12:22 AM   #8
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman
Will Vista Upgrade follow the upgrade path like previous OS's where you just run the setup and it tells you to have a previous version of windows placed in the cd drive? win98 upgrade worked with 95 full withough installing 95 as does Xp upgrade installed over 2000 or 98 withough installing them first.
From what I've heard, yes. You may have to put in the cd key for the previous version too. But you don't have to have the previous version installed when you go to upgrade.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-12-06, 09:22 AM   #9
theultimo
DoD + Sharepoint=Headache
 
theultimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iraq
Posts: 667
Default Re: I have XP Pro, do i have do fresh install Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by einstein_314
From what I've heard, yes. You may have to put in the cd key for the previous version too. But you don't have to have the previous version installed when you go to upgrade.
From what I've got on MSDN (Home Premium upgrade key, using Ultimate on my development rig), if you do not have a previous version installed, you just need the old cd from XP. If it is installed, you can install it from XP itself.
__________________
MAIN MACHINE: Macbook Pro Currently being used in Clamshell Mode | Core Duo 2.16 | 2GB DDR-2 667 | Mobility Radeon X1600 256MB (Underclocked version) | Windows Vista/OS X | 19' Viewsonic 1912wb
UMPC: Samsung Q1 | 512MB DDR-2 | 40GB | Xp Tablet PC 2005 | Intel GMA 900
XBOX Live Gamertag: theultimos
theultimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mageia 2 Cannot Install 71.86.15 for Riva TNT/TNT2 kbulgrien NVIDIA Linux 3 06-29-12 08:27 AM
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
nForce + RedHat 7.3 Success Story rtz NVIDIA Linux 47 02-15-03 02:20 AM
Red Hat null(limbo beta 3), guide to install Nvidia Drivers utiel NVIDIA Linux 21 09-30-02 05:32 PM
FalconNW and Voodoo under ATI 9700 spell!!! mizzer Other Desktop Graphics Cards 12 09-20-02 07:53 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.