Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-06, 09:26 PM   #1
directedition
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Default HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

I am trying to hook up my Ubuntu box with a Geforce 2 Ti to my HDTV (using the legacy driver). This is using the VGA interface. It works just fine in 4:3 resolutions like 640x480 and 1024x768, but no 16:9 resolutions will work. Even when I have 1366x768 (native resolution of my TV) it will ignore that and launch as 1024x768. Does anyone have any clue what I am missing?

directedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-06, 09:30 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

Please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 6

and then generate and post an nvidia-bug-report.log.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-06, 09:56 PM   #3
directedition
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

Here it is.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (67.7 KB, 171 views)
directedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-06, 11:25 PM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

According to the X log:

(II) NVIDIA(0): EDID reported maximum dimensions for display device CRT-0:
(II) NVIDIA(0): width : 1024
(II) NVIDIA(0): height : 768

If you want to attempt 1360x768, you need to provide a modeline in your X configuration.

You also might want to upgrade to 1.0-7184.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-06, 11:16 AM   #5
directedition
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

Is there a way to make it ignore the EDID numbers? Even with a modeline it refuses to try. Under Windows I was able to get 1360x768 by forcing it to let me select unsupported resolutions.

(WW) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1360x768" (width 1360 is larger than
(WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID-specified maximum 1024)
directedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-06, 11:31 AM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

You could try using the UseEdid option (see the driver README for more details). However, the fact that you have to force unsupported modes even in Windows leads me to wonder if something is wrong with the EDID in your display.

-Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-06, 02:15 PM   #7
directedition
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

I suppose if I want to do this I'll need to buy a more recent card. It seems legacy drivers don't support UseEDID

(WW) NVIDIA(0): Option "UseEDID" is not used
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Option "UseEdidDpi" is not used
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Option "UseEdidFreq" is not used
directedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-06, 02:36 PM   #8
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

The legacy driver should support the IgnoreEDID option instead.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-12-06, 03:47 PM   #9
directedition
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

Awesome, it works now. Thanks a lot. Hope other people who buy this TV (Insignia NS-27LCD) can get theirs working.
directedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-06, 11:22 AM   #10
kaivoksde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: HDTV output from Geforce 2 Ti?

DIRECTEDITION: I have the exam same TV(Insignia NS-27LCD), and am having similiar issues... I turned off EDID and when i attempt to output at say like 1280x720 (or any widescreen resolution) the monitor will display the NO SIGNAL box. How did you get it to display widescreen resolutions? Maybe the issue is with my desktop, however, but I feel as though it may be an issue with the TV.

I have it hooked up through VGA as well. I am outputing from an ATI x800 Pro video card with 256mb ram. I am running through Windows Vista RC1 with Vista drivers for card (ATI CATALYST). I know this is an nVidia/linux forum but i was hoping since it may be an issue with the TV you could help me.

Thanks,
Ed
kaivoksde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What You Can Expect From GeForce GRID News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 04:20 PM
Enhance Max Payne 3, Diablo III with GeForce R300 Drivers News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:30 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 01:50 PM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.