Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-06, 05:05 PM   #1
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default screencapture

Hi all, not sure if this is the right place, how do I get a screen shot of nvmonitor? I've tried printkey2000 and now I'm using simplycapture, the image of the desktop is crystal clear with no nvmonitor?

TIA for replies.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-06, 06:55 PM   #2
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: screencapture

Just the normal PrtScn key works for me. I hit that and then paste the results into any graphics program. If you make sure Nv Monitor is in focus and do alt-PrtScn you'll get just that window instead of the whole desktop.

Edit: I did just the PrtScn key in the first one (so it captured the whole desktop and I just cropped the pics). In the 2nd I used alt-PrtScn and it just captured the window in focus.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nvcapture.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	125.8 KB
ID:	22719  Click image for larger version

Name:	nvcapture2.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	39.8 KB
ID:	22720  
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-06, 07:26 PM   #3
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: screencapture

Thanks for the reply OWA

, eh...my stoopid is showing! After I do prtscn, how do I paste it? I can't seem to get it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-06, 07:54 PM   #4
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: screencapture

Use any graphics editor (even windows paint should work) and just go to the edit menu and choose paste. If paste is greyed out, you might have a keyboard that has multiple functions for the prtscn key (like mine can be PrtScn, SysRq or Insert depending on the F lock key). So, you might need to play with the function keys to get it in the right mode.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-06, 08:15 PM   #5
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: screencapture

Thanks for the quick replies OWA. Easy as a right click and paste. It's the simple ones that get me... Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-06, 08:51 PM   #6
AdmiralHalsey..
Hands Across The Sky...
 
AdmiralHalsey..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hell, otherwise known as Illinois
Posts: 280
Default Re: screencapture

Where does print scrn send the picture to. I hit it all the time and can't find the shots anywhere.
__________________
Opty 165@2.5ghz, 2GB DDR, 7900GT@656/1942mhz, Asus A8NSLI, Audigy 2 ZS ...beaker
AdmiralHalsey.. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-06, 09:13 PM   #7
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: screencapture

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmiralHalsey..
Where does print scrn send the picture to. I hit it all the time and can't find the shots anywhere.
It sends it to the clipboard. Everytime you press it, it overwrites the previous image. You have to go to an image editting program (paint will do) and paste the image from the clipboard into the program. And then save it.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-06, 09:15 PM   #8
AdmiralHalsey..
Hands Across The Sky...
 
AdmiralHalsey..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hell, otherwise known as Illinois
Posts: 280
Default Re: screencapture

Cool, thanks. Now i just gotta find the clipboard lol...
__________________
Opty 165@2.5ghz, 2GB DDR, 7900GT@656/1942mhz, Asus A8NSLI, Audigy 2 ZS ...beaker
AdmiralHalsey.. is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-18-06, 09:25 PM   #9
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: screencapture

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmiralHalsey..
Cool, thanks. Now i just gotta find the clipboard lol...
Well...you can't really "find" the clipboard. It's always there in the background. Anytime you copy anything (text, files, folders), or press print screen, it goes to the clipboard. It's just a temporary holding pen I suppose.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.