Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-07, 10:14 AM   #301
Paddywak
Registered User
 
Paddywak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: England
Posts: 203
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

First back up the original file ... just in case ...

Then rename the 1920.bin to ... R6GameConfig.bin ... and copy it over the original file.
In the game options menu the res will not show up it will probably say 800x600 or something else ... but the game should run in your chosen res.
So long as you don't change the res in the game you can change all the other options
__________________
i7 X58 2 480's 12GB DDR 3 150GB VelociRaptor 1TB 1000W X-Fi FX5051 TJ07B TH2G-D 3 x Dell 2405 FPW
Paddywak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-07, 10:47 AM   #302
hirantha
SUC SUDO
 
hirantha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY, Staten Island
Posts: 2,211
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddywak
First back up the original file ... just in case ...

Then rename the 1920.bin to ... R6GameConfig.bin ... and copy it over the original file.
In the game options menu the res will not show up it will probably say 800x600 or something else ... but the game should run in your chosen res.
So long as you don't change the res in the game you can change all the other options
Thanx yeah res didnt show 1920x1650 or w/e i guess i will test it with all settings.. Thanx for the advice
__________________
Intel i7 3770K
16 GB DDR3
Evga 670 SLI

Look me up in AION and GW2
Game Tag: Famorak
hirantha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-07, 10:55 AM   #303
SebC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 227
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

I've also noticed the shader quality (as in the HDR) is not as good as the X360 version, why is this?

Hey how do you actually take screenshots?

Last edited by SebC; 01-06-07 at 12:15 PM.
SebC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-07, 12:10 PM   #304
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

Me & my friend who has a 360 are making comparsion between the shadows on each version.
apparently the X360 version is running on either low or med quality shadows (he did notice some shadow aliasing thats equivalent to low quality shadow settings) while i'm playing the game smoothly @1280x960,noAA,16xAFHQ on high quality shdows (8800GTX/4800+).
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-07, 12:47 PM   #305
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliminator
hmm interesting... well the UE3 profile works best for nvidia SLI systems.... the graphics are nothing compared to gears of war though and sort of look like unreal 2.5

EDIT: take a look at this near the end of the page http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Un...ine_Versions/3
Thanks for the link. i was looking for that piece of info for sometime now :
Quote:
New LOD based terrain system

* With 'real' displacement mapping (a.k.a. vertex texture fetch or dynamic vertex texturing)
So UE3 does support real displacement mapping.
i should keep that for future reference.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-07, 01:08 PM   #306
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Me & my friend who has a 360 are making comparsion between the shadows on each version.
apparently the X360 version is running on either low or med quality shadows (he did notice some shadow aliasing thats equivalent to low quality shadow settings) while i'm playing the game smoothly @1280x960,noAA,16xAFHQ on high quality shdows (8800GTX/4800+).
i'm not suprised, TDU is running at higher quality on PC then 360 also
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-07, 01:11 PM   #307
siorai
rawr
 
siorai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 118
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by hirantha
Thanx yeah res didnt show 1920x1650 or w/e i guess i will test it with all settings.. Thanx for the advice
It won't actually say the proper resolution in the options menu, but the game will be running at whatever res you downloaded the file for. Just don't change the resolution in-game and you'll be fine.
siorai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-07, 01:17 PM   #308
SebC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 227
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

Well I manually changed my resolution to 1280x1024 but now at the start of missions when it's supposed to fade in, the fade doesnt reach a bit of the bottom and top of the screen. Wonder does this happen for anyone else?
SebC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-08-07, 06:52 PM   #309
AirJarhead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

Well, thanks to this thread, I may actually keep this game instead of Ebaying it. I was so pissed at how terrible it looked. Well, I tried the Oblivion/Enhancer trick and it makes the game look 500% better. Although I do get some weird textures (blocks like someone else posted), when it is applied.
I can definately say that HDR was NOT working on my 8800GTS before I tried this hack. I think that's part of the reason it looked so bad.
I hope they bring out some drivers to fix this soon (for 8800s). So much for 8800s being able to support HDR + AA like the ATI cards do.
AirJarhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-07, 02:46 AM   #310
bagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 223
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

I appreciate that this game does not support AA but what about anisotropic filtering ??
Can this be enabled via the nVidia control panel ???

cheers
bagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-07, 12:06 PM   #311
SebC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 227
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

Actually AF is already on at x4 in one of the config files.
\Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas\KellerGame\Config\PC\KellerEngine.ini
SebC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-07, 02:02 PM   #312
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread

how does R6 Vegas run on Vista?

someone claims it runs better but what he means by better i dont know.
better for me is higher FPS
__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 11:45 AM
Official detonator 40.71 feedback thread Crake NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 88 10-01-02 12:38 PM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 07:54 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 10:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.