Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-06, 04:13 PM   #13
mvsjes2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

It's directly connected to the tv via a dvi-hdmi cable, so there's nothing in-between. I've seen other posts where people didn't get any output until X started, that's why I thought I'd pursue this here. I don't mind if I don't see post messages, but I certainly need X.

Is it possible it's the graphics card? I don't have any other HDMI hardware around here to try it out on.
mvsjes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-06, 04:15 PM   #14
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

It could be the graphics card, but its hard to say for sure since this problem doesn't reproduce for me. If the TV is the only attached display device when you boot the system, does anything appear?
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-06, 08:35 PM   #15
mvsjes2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

When I unplug the monitor and power on, nothing comes up on the TV. No change.

Do you know if there is any difference between one DVI-HDMI cable and another? I was given this cable by a saleskid when I described what I was trying to do, but perhaps the cable isn't correct?
mvsjes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-06, 09:30 PM   #16
mvsjes2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

According to this article I have the DVI-D Dual Link cable. Is this what I should have purchased for this card?
mvsjes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-06, 09:00 AM   #17
Supercargo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

I'm having a similar problem (thoroughly documented here).

Regardless of what is actually happening (for instance, I can't even get EDID info in Linux), the X driver behaves as though nothing is connected even though the TV is plugged in. Do you have any other DVI devices that you could use to stimulate the card into bringing up an X display and then hot swap over to the TV?

Adam
Supercargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-06, 04:35 PM   #18
mvsjes2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

Hi Adam,

Unfortunately I don't have any other DVI/HDMI devices to try out. I'm off to Montreal to visit the in-laws for a week, when I get back I'll ask around to see if I can borrow one from someone to test out your theory. I'll update this thread with the results.
mvsjes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-06, 08:53 AM   #19
mvsjes2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

Lonni, Would you confirm for me that a DVI-D Dual Link cable is what is required to run my TV from your card?
mvsjes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-06, 12:19 PM   #20
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

You only need a dual link DVI cable if you're going to run modes which require dual link TMDS support.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-30-06, 09:42 AM   #21
mvsjes2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

OK, but if I'm using a dual link cable, will it work with your card?
mvsjes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-07, 10:39 AM   #22
mvsjes2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6200 conneted from DVI to HDMI TV: No Picture

I found out that a single link DVI-D cable works. I now have digital out to my HDTV. However, at 1280x720 the video is very lousy - the window edges are jagged and the text is a bit blurred. I would have thought a digital connection would be quite clear and crisp.

Also the overscan is very bad. I've spent two days trying to solve this problem but have come up empty. xvidtune just keeps telling me that the modeline won't work, even when I don't make any changes at all. I've tried two or three other utilities, but same thing.

Is there any way I can clean up the display?
mvsjes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
Dual monitor config w/o HDMI avs234 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-11-12 11:23 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.