Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-06, 11:41 PM   #1
OrangeBlast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 394
Default My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

Well...I got my new Dominator 8500's from corsair (i traded in my 6400 dominators during the whole upgrade thing due to the PROMO IC's and such)

anywho...I have these 8500's...and well, they are installed...and I'm overclocking them.

so far I'm at:

5-5-5-10 @ a stock VDIMM of 2.2v @ 1225mhz.

Everything I throw at it is passing.

So...am I really to believe that these 8500 are overclocking that well?

I'm not running 1:1, my system goes to hell if I do try that setting.

I'd say this is a nice OC?.......I'm just kind of in disbelief.


EDIT: Finally got it to fail...I was thinking, there is no way this is really happening.

Last edited by OrangeBlast; 12-16-06 at 11:56 PM.
OrangeBlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-06, 12:33 AM   #2
stevemedes
Intel Virgin
 
stevemedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,716
Send a message via AIM to stevemedes
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

Yea that is a pretty sweet o/c, im sure you could get it stable with some tweaking.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400 | Asus P5B Deluxe w/ Thermalright HR-09 | 4gb Crucial BallistiX Tracer PC2-8000 | eVGA 9800 GTX | Tuniq Tower
2x36gb WD Raptor RAID-0 | 750gb WD SE16 | Samsung SH-S203B | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair VX550
Coolermaster Stacker 832 | Klipsch Promedia 2.1
stevemedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-06, 01:06 AM   #3
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

i'll try mine and see what i can get mine at.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-06, 03:07 PM   #4
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

Mine fails over 900Mhz.. There is something seriously wrong with my striker.
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-06, 03:48 AM   #5
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

I have ran mine at 1200 at 5-5-5-15-2T
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-06, 03:50 AM   #6
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

What do you have you CPU set at to get 3.9gig and what are all of you voltages
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-06, 11:01 AM   #7
OrangeBlast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 394
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john19055
What do you have you CPU set at to get 3.9gig and what are all of you voltages


? what? where are you seeing 3.9gigz?
OrangeBlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-06, 06:48 AM   #8
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

The poster Muppet has 3.9gig on a E6600 on his signature.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-21-06, 09:15 AM   #9
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

At the moment I have them stock.

However I briefly ran them at 1000 4 4 4 12, 2.3, and they passed memtest...(4 hr run) And they dont seem to get hot... perhaps that is because of my zalman 9500 blowint the air through them.

someone on newegg said they were at like 800 mhz 4 3 3 8 2.2v, which is probably better, depending on what board you have.

My 680i will not post with my conroe above 1400 fsb and the memory above 1066, linked or unlikned.

really funky... still workin on it.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-06, 03:47 PM   #10
OrangeBlast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 394
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

Yea, I'm getting some very funky results w/ this ram too...at certain mhz/timings and voltages I get weird usb issues and POST issues, yet it passes orthos/memtest/super pi

weird, or perhaps its super touchy ram.
OrangeBlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-06, 05:07 AM   #11
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

I'm currently running mine at the 8888 speeds, 1111mhz 4-4-4-12 at 2.4. i bought the Corsair Fan assembly to keep it cool. Works really well to.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-06, 08:26 AM   #12
a12ctic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay
Mine fails over 900Mhz.. There is something seriously wrong with my striker.
yeah, probobly, asus has the worst quality control out of any non-budget mobo company out there. Hell, they even sent faulty boards to some reviewers
__________________
AMD X2 5050 AMD Radeon HD 4830 AMD 780G 4GB OCZ DDR2 Antec 300 Fedora 11
a12ctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM
wrong kernel version athel NVIDIA Linux 1 08-15-02 09:23 PM
Linux 2.4.19 unresolved symbols... wallsaroundme NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 08:24 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.